Kyger, Kiger, Geiger, Kygar, Deary, Derry, Dicus, Amrine, Amerine, Prater, Jones, Harrison, Cowley, and more Genealogy

Entries: 58320    Updated: 2006-10-01 20:13:28 UTC (Sun)    Owner: Lynda Deary

Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

  • ID: I12726
  • Name: Elizabeth Jane Sharpless
  • Given Name: Elizabeth Jane
  • Surname: Sharpless
  • Sex: F
  • _UID: DF9B0C9F9434C64C83FAFDCA68F72F09DA0E
  • Change Date: 30 Apr 2006
  • Note:
    AKA: According to Regina Pilch Morris, she was Elizabeth Sharples.Others have
    given her name as Jane.

    AKA: Jane

    Census: 1850, in Monroe Co., OH, Center Twp., 315/315, 8 Aug 1850
    Hulda Griffith, 33, f. OH
    Hannah, 7, f. OH; Citizen Simerald, 15, m. farmer, OH;
    Jane Jackson, 63, f. PA

    Joseph Sharples listed in 1715 Middleton township, Pennsylvannia on tax roles--now part of Delaware County and a Jacon Sharples listed as 1774 Westtonw Township in Chester County, Pa from Fayette County on GENWEB--tax rolls

    Ancestral has her married to Jesse Jackson who was the son of Abraham and Sarah Jackson or of Samuel Jackson of Redstone Township who comes from EphraimJackson and Rachel Newlin of Chester Co. PROBLEM to identify the Jacksons of Redstone Township and unravel them from us unless there is a relationship further back...

    PROBLEM: Alt birht date hs been given as 29 Dec 1794
  • Birth: 12 JUL 1787 in Redstone Creek, Fayette County, Pennsylvania
  • Ancestral File #: J69G-25
  • Death: Y



    Marriage 1 Jesse Jackson b: 4 NOV 1785 in McNallen Twp., Fayette County, Pennsylvania
    • Married: 20 APR 1805 in Fayette County, Pennsylvania
    Children
    1. Has No Children Jane Jackson b: 20 JUL 1830 in Monroe County, Ohio
    2. Has Children Sarah Jackson b: 1807 in Pennsylvania
    3. Has No Children John Jackson b: 27 NOV 1809 in Fayette County, Pennsylvania
    4. Has Children Samuel Jackson b: 22 MAR 1811 in Fayette County, Pennsylvania
    5. Has Children Aaron Jackson b: 10 MAY 1814 in Fayette County, Pennsylvania
    6. Has Children Huldah Jackson b: 12 JAN 1817 in Canton, Stark County, Ohio
    7. Has Children Simon Jackson b: 14 DEC 1818 in Center Twp., Monroe County, Ohio
    8. Has Children Mary I. Jackson b: 15 FEB 1824 in Monroe County, Ohio
    9. Has Children Abraham Jackson b: 13 JUL 1826 in Monroe County, Ohio
    10. Has Children Jesse Jackson b: 12 NOV 1827 in Canton, Stark County, Ohio
    11. Has Children Silas Jackson b: 4 MAY 1833
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help
    We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    RootsWeb.com is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. The creator of each GEDCOM is solely responsible for its content.