The Limbs and Branches of the Smith Family Tree

Entries: 390093    Updated: 2014-03-03 08:48:14 UTC (Mon)    Contact: Terry D. Smith

Use Postem notes to correct/amend or challenge information you see here. Please include your sources!

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I173286
  • Name: William Moses JUMP
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 10 MAR 1818 in , Grant, Kentucky
  • Death: 14 OCT 1893 in , Grant, Kentucky
  • Burial: Macedonia Baptist Church, Jonesville, Grant Co. KY
  • Reference Number: Taf:80+21.10+8B11.20+41
  • _FSFTID: L7FF-MNT
  • Note:
    !BIRTH-DEATH: Information received via E-mail from Mickey Haynes-Connor liljohn@sprintmail.com dated 21 Jun 2000; Source cited: World Family Tree, Vol. 14, Tree #1644, "CD-ROM."
    1870 Grant Co., Kentucky, Downingville, August, #233, Film #545962:
    HEAD: William Jump, AGE: 50, BORN: KY, OCCUPATION: Farmer
    FEMALE: Mary, AGE: 49, BORN: KY, OCCUPATION: Keeping House
    FEMALE: Cynthia, AGE: 20, BORN: KY, OCCUPATION: At Home
    FEMALE: Phoebe, AGE: 18, BORN: KY, OCCUPATION: At Home
    FEMALE: Nancy, AGE: 15, BORN: KY, OCCUPATION: At Home
    MALE: Robert, AGE: 14, BORN: KY, OCCUPATION: Farm Laborer
    FEMALE: Amanda, AGE: 12, BORN: KY, OCCUPATION: At Home
    FEMALE: Mary E., AGE: 10, BORN: KY, OCCUPATION: At Home
    MALE: John W., AGE: 9, BORN: KY

    More About WILLIAM MOSES JUMP:

    Burial: Macedonia Cemetery, Grant Co., Kentucky

    More About MARGARET WEBSTER:

    Also Known As: Peggy
  • Change Date: 11 JAN 2011 at 11:37:51 1



    Father: John JUMP b: 11 JAN 1792 in , Gallatin, Kentucky
    Mother: Cynthia Ann DUFFIELD b: 1795 in , Gallatin, Kentucky

    Marriage 1 Margaret WEBSTER b: 10 OCT 1823 in , Grant, Kentucky
    • Married: 21 MAR 1839 in , Grant, Kentucky
    Children
    1. Has No Children Emily JUMP b: ABT 1840 in , Grant, Kentucky
    2. Has No Children Cornelius JUMP b: 1842 in Grant Co. Ky.
    3. Has Children Dorcus JUMP b: ABT 1845 in , Grant, Kentucky
    4. Has Children William "Bill" JUMP b: ABT 1847 in Dowingsville, Grant, Kentucky
    5. Has Children James Jackson JUMP b: 1 NOV 1848 in , Grant, Kentucky
    6. Has No Children General Jaj JUMP b: ABT 1848 in <, Grant, KY>
    7. Has No Children Beverly J A J JUMP b: 1849 in Of, , Grant, Ky
    8. Has No Children Cynthia S. JUMP b: ABT 1850 in , Grant, Kentucky
    9. Has No Children Phoebe JUMP b: 15 JAN 1850 in , Grant, Kentucky
    10. Has Children Nancy JUMP b: 6 AUG 1854 in Jonesville, Grant, Kentucky
    11. Has Children Robert Reed JUMP b: 15 SEP 1855 in , Grant, Kentucky
    12. Has No Children Amanda JUMP b: ABT 1857 in , Grant, Kentucky
    13. Has No Children Mary Elizabeth JUMP b: ABT 1859 in , Grant, Kentucky
    14. Has No Children John W. JUMP b: 1 JAN 1860 in , Grant, Kentucky

    Sources:
    1. Title: Terry D. Smith
      Note: 1978 Miner Way, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 89104-5214, tdsfamgen100@gmail.com, Please Send Emails or use Postem Notes, http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igmuser.cgi. This update as of 3 Mar 2014. As a work in progress your comments, suggestions, corrections and data are appreciated. Please use Postem- notes to forward your ideas. PLEASE include your sources! The Postems come to me. Listen to the Whisperings, they can lead you to lost family members! If you do not wish to be identified as the source of rinformation, please supply WHERE you acquired the information. Remember too that I do not update the web except every 3 months or so. My sight is worsening so updates may take longer. If you do not want your name and email posted as a contact, please do not contact me.

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    This is a work in progress. Allow atleast 3 months for updates to get loaded. My eyesight is failing - I type slow!!

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.