Todd County Kentucky Pioneers, Andersons, and Watsons

Entries: 8254    Updated: 2005-05-25 00:14:05 UTC (Wed)    Contact: Steve Watson

Allied Families of Todd County, Kentucky, and Miscellaneous Anderson and Watson Familes

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

  • ID: I5732
  • Name: William Watson
  • Sex: M
  • Name: William "of Charles City" Watson 1
  • Birth: BET 1742 AND 1746 in Of Charles City County 2 1
  • Death: BET 1813 AND 1814 in North Garden, Albemarle, VA 1
  • Reference Number: 1141
  • Note:
    VA Tidewater Genealogy, Volume 17, Number 1, March 1986
    A publication of The Hugh S. Watson Jr., Genealogical Society of Tidewater VA
    THE WATSONS OF PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY, VA
    By John L. Patterson, 417 Gilbert Street, Hampton. VA 23666

    10. William WATSON (son of John WATSON (C) quite likely married Martha (Patty) PLEASANTS 17 Feb. 1767, since Rev. DOUGLAS. who married them, stated that William lived in Hanover County (13). Martha's family was prominent in early Henrico County affairs and they were Quakers. She was baptized by Rev. DOUGLAS (Church of England) 24 Jan. 1768, the same day that her daughter Nancy was baptized (13). This William WATSON has not been traced. In 1762 he had sold the 800 acres of land in Henrico County given to him by his grandfather, Joseph WATSON (38). He was not paying land taxes in Hanover when the tax records started in 1782 and no WATSON was then paying land taxes in Henrico.

    History of Albemarle County, VA (WATSON)
    Bibliographic Information: Woods, Edgar Rev. History of Albemarle County, VA: The Michie Company, Printers, 1901
    Pages 337 and 338
    William Watson came from Charles City County, and resided on land east of North Garden Depot, which in 1762 he purchased from John Leake and William and Joseph Fitzpatrick. He died in 1784. His children were John P., Richard P., Joseph and Nancy, the wife of Thomas Cobbs. John P. died in 1812, and his widow Martha, to whom he devised his estate, became the wife of John Brown in 1816. Richard also died in 1812. His wife was Ann Anderson, and his children William, Lucinda and Ann, the wives respectively of Wilson Gregory and Francis Staples, both of Henrico. Richard's widow was subsequently married to Dr. C. Lewis Carr. The lands of this family have passed into other hands, though their name is still remembered in the neighborhood.

    The above biography by Rev. Edgar Woods erroneously suggests that William Watson died in 1784. Rev. Woods apparently confused this William Watson with another William Watson who did in fact die in either 1783 or 1784. The William Watson that married Martha Pleasants died around 1812 or 1813.

    There may be a second error by Rev. Woods in the above biography, and Richard P. Watson may not have died in 1812. The Barksdale Family History and Genealogy, by Capt. John A. Barksdale, indicates that there is a deed in the Prince Edward County, VA Deed Book XV, p.220 dated July 18, 1814, showing that Dudley Barksdale sold all the land he then owned in Prince Edward County to Richard P. Watson. Dudley Barksdale was the father of Daniel Barksdale, who was an Uncle of Richard P. Watson. There is also a strong possibility that Rev. Woods was correct and there was a second Richard P. Watson.


    CHRONICLES OF THE Scotch-Irish Settlement IN VA EXTRACTED FROM THE ORIGINAL COURT RECORDS OF AUGUSTA COUNTY 1745-1800
    CIRCUIT COURT RECORDS, SECTION "I."
    JUDGMENTS.
    page 198
    Watson vs. Watson--O. S. 261; N. S. 92--Bill, 1813, 8th April. William Watson of Albemarle conveyed property to his son, John P. Watson, but deed was not recorded. John married Martha ----, then made will and died without children. Will contested. Martha married ---- Brown. Suit revived 27th December, 1813, by Thomas Cobbs, Sr., executor of William Watson. William's daughter Nancy was wife of Thomas. Will of William Watson of Albemarle dated 21st November, 1813. Wife, Martha; son, Joseph; daughter, Nancy Cobbs; grandsons, Wm. Watson, James Watson; granddaughters, sisters of Wm. and James. Recorded in Albemarle, 6th December, 1813. Will of John P. Watson of Albemarle. Wife, Martha. Dated 28th October, 1812. Recorded 7th December, 1812. John P. Watson died 1st (3d) November, 1812.



    Brenda Clark, a fellow Watson researcher, wrote to a discussion group concerning the two William Watson's listed by Reverend Edgar Woods in his History of Albemarle County, VA. Her note is as follows:

    PMFJI, but here's my assessment, for what it's worth....

    I think we are talking about 2 different William Watson's here; thus Edgar Woods is not inccorect when he states: "...Another William Watson married Susan, daughter of David Watts, and ..."

    The William "of Albemarle" Watson was more than likely son of James and Barbary Watson. The executors of the will make him a certain shoe-in. Louisa Co. was connected to the Free Union area at the time, which is where the Michie's Tavern was located at that point in history. I'll assume you knew that Michie's Tavern was uprooted and moved to Rt 6, close to Monticello for money-making purposes? My grandmother grew up in Michie's Tavern many years later, but I know it's history. The Michie's who owned the Tavern were very likely the same Michie's who married into the James/Barbary Watson family and witnessed wills, etc... Thus the "shoe-in" that William "of Albemarle" Watson m. Susannah Watts as the son of James.

    Now, the other William Watson obviously owned property in the North Garden area which is nowhere close to Free Union. I would suspect that William migrated to the North Garden area through Amherst/Goochland - which makes sense of the Charles County location. A migration pattern that took place back then, which made sense.

    Now, whether either of these men were kin, probably not...maybe so, but probably not. I say this because the one James Watson we know beyond a shadow of a doubt was straight from Scotland, correct? The other Watson could have been even British descent. Who knows?? I think the Watson's of the North Garden/Covesville/Ivy Depot area were the Watson's that married into the Martin, Cobbs, Kirby's....I would suspect these Watson's were less affluential, or not considered "upper crust". However, I would suspect James and Barbary, although prisoners sent to America, came w/ much influence and some "power" (meaning money). The Michie family was a very 'influential' family of it's day, and even continues today!

    Another minor comment, which I hope you will not mind. People back then did not have means to travel well; especially women with children, etc... I notice some have these people moving back and forth, hither and yon. In all seriousness, I would think that perhaps people back then made one "BIG" move, but that was usually IT! People didn't move around a lot back then, which is where I find a lot of people doing genealogy start to make mistakes. Even when the children married, most of the time they stayed somewhere on daddy's property, or very close nearby one of the families. Just a thought which I hope no one takes offense.

    Brenda Clark




    Father: John (C) Watson b: ABT 1714
    Mother: Mary ? b: BET 1714 AND 1724

    Marriage 1 Martha Pleasants b: BEF 1752 in Goochland, VA
    • Married: 17 FEB 1767 in Goochland County, VA 1
    • Married: 17 FEB 1767 in Goochland County, VA
    • Note:
      The Valentine Papers, Vol 1-4, 1864-1908
      Pleasants Family
      Marriage Bonds
      Martha Pleasants , marriage to William Watson . Richard Pleasants Jr.
      security. Feb. 17, 1767 .
    Children
    1. Has No Children Nancy Watson b: 21 DEC 1767
    2. Has No Children Ann Watson b: BET 1768 AND 1778
    3. Has Children John P. Watson b: BET 1768 AND 1788 in VA
    4. Has Children Joseph Watson b: BET 1768 AND 1788
    5. Has Children Richard Pleasants Watson b: BET 1772 AND 1782

    Sources:
    1. Title: NancyScarvelliGEDCOM.FBK
      Repository:
      Media: Other
      Text: Date of Import: Mar 17, 2001
    2. Title: Mary Hopkins group sheets and family information and genealogy research
      Repository:
      Media: Book
      Page: 1 of 2
      Text: group record 134

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

    Working notes and sources for this database are presented for the benefit of other researchers. All of the information and relationships shown in this file have not been proven. All of the families in this database are not necessarily related or associated with Todd County, KY.

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.