My Willever- Woolever and Kin

Entries: 63291    Updated: 2014-10-26 15:25:11 UTC (Sun)    Contact: Stewart Jacob.Abram.Woolever,Jr    Home Page: My Willever- Woolever and Kin of N.J.

Any Corrections Are Welcome

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

  • ID: I10667
  • Name: John Peter Chidester Rev
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 19 SEP 1765 in NJ
  • Burial: Bethel Cemetery, Monroe Co., IA
  • Death: 07 SEP 1859 in Albia,Mantua Township, Monroe County, Iowa
  • Note:


    ??
    Post War Settlement
    2nd Battalion New Jersey Volunteers
    [List of names of officers and men of the 2nd Battalion, New Jersey Volunteers, who received grants of land in King?s County, New Brunswick. Dated 14 July 1784.]
    John CHIDESTER

    1850-Census Iowa, MONROE, Roll 187 Book 1, Page 310a
    Chittester John age 84 farmer VA
    // Sarah age 50 VA
    // David age 35 VA
    // Zachariah age 22 VA
    // Asaziah age 22 VA
    // Gideon age 20 VA
    // Henretta age 14 VA
    // Sarah age 12 VA
    // William age 11 VA
    // Nancy age 8 VA
    // Wilson age 6 VA
    // Alissa age 4 VA
    // Samuel age 4 VA
    // Oliver age 9 VA
    // Francis age 2 male VA

    NOTE:They live near ZADOK

    SPECIAL COMMENT AND DEFINITION

    According to the many letters in our files which were written to Elmer Anderson, the husband of Thelma Chidester and the master genealogist for the Chidester/Chichester Families from 1926 until his death in c 1986, no specific parents of John Peter Chedester were given as they stated they did not know for sure, however some stated in the letters they thought John Peter Chidester's father was also a John and his mother was an Abigail Updyke. No John or Abigail Updyke has been found. All the family members who wrote letters to Elmer were in agreement that John Peter was the one who changed their surname to Chedester. It was also stated in a couple of letters that they thought John Peter, was a son or a brother of a Holdredge.Also spelled Holdridge, Oldridge etc. This seems a more logical choice as
    Holdredge James Chidester and a Swisher were also mentioned in some of the letters. John Peter fits into this slot very nicely as there are other siblings which have not yet been discovered.

    It appears for some reason known only to himself, he started using the name Chedester throughout his own family. See copies of the original letters in his letter file, which will verify this statement. However, he never appeared to LEGALLY change the name. This practice of name changing within the Chidester/Chichester families was a quite common practice in the early days, starting with Samuel and his brother William who changed their name from Chichester to Chidester on September 30, 1726.

    ------ "On 30 Sept 1726 Samuel and his brother William jointly sold land,
    Samuel listing himself as "of Waterbury" and William "as of Wallingford, New Haven, Conn., and both men signing their names "CHIDESTER". Samuel also bought land of JOHN HOUGH, 31st January 1732/3, signing this deed also as "CHIDESTER". ------ Chidester - Chichester Heritage, By Elmer Clarence
    Anderson and Thelma Chidester Anderson. p. 20

    The only logical attempt for a reason was the huge amount of related families in a small area using the same surname which made it very difficult for banks, post offices etc. to separate the people. Most of these men came from large families and had large families. Usually from 10 to 16 siblings.
    About this same time the names Chedester, Chitester and Chittester, with spelling variations, came into being and continued on up to date. We have in our files the original letters which were written by family members describing the name change, Chedester or Chedister, which were used. In any event, there is no doubt that all variations of the name eminated from the name Chidester which had begun in 1726. Most all the name changes occured in the time frame of 1796 to 1805. ie. Chidester to Chitister began with Andrew H. Chidester in 1804, and evolved into Chittester, Chittister etc.

    John Peter Chidester, Chedester is the grand uncle of Zadok Chidester. Civil IV Canon 3. They migrated together to the Albia, Monroe Co., IA. area together in c 1847.

    See also John Peter Chidester, Chedester file.

    Any and all comments are welcome. Paul E. Volpp

    PLEASE NOTE;

    As there are a few variations of the CHEDESTER spelling, and I have letters from members who are quite upset because their name was not spelled correctly, all CHEDESTERS in my report will be spelled CHEDESTER. The main reason for this is the position in my index of over 30,000 entries. This
    proceedure puts all the CHEDESTER family members in one place and alphbetically arranged. My memory and attention span is not good enough to try and search all the various spellings which do exist and will appear differently in my index. Besides, it is almost impossible to correctly
    establish when and where the name change occured. I urge any CHEDESTER family members to correct their own family names as they see fit. Thank You,
    Paul E. Volpp 2/4/2005

    MONROE COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY

    PREFACE - by Sarah Hindman.

    Page 1

    There is much conflicting information about this John Chidester. The name is spelled different ways. It is said to be derivative of Chichester in England, the family in this country descending from a James Chichester+.

    His mother is said to be Johanna, who married a Swisher after her first husband had died++. A Monroe County says his fathers name was Holdredge Chidester, but some descendants say it was John, According to Mary Barnes Prill, much about the Chidesters in Monroe County is incorrect.

    Marriage bonds in Clarksburg, Virginia, have thay he married Sarah Cornell September 9, 1818, signers were John Chidester and Abraham Cornell. They also show he married Sarah Childers September 18, 1835, and was a resident of Morgan's Run, Doddridge County, Virginia. The index to marriage records
    of Harrison County, Virginia, (West Virginia became a state in 1863 as the result of the Civil War) 1784 - 1850, show John Chidester, page 108 and 256;Sarah Cornell, daughter of AbrahamCornell, page 108, and Sarah Childers,
    page 96.

    John Chidester, his wife and children, are in the 1850 Monroe County, Iowa census, residence #132, not yet divided into Townships. We thought at first that all the children listed were his, but now know the last five named,Nancy, Wilson, Alice, Samuel and Francis, are grandchildren, belonging to
    his son, David Baldwin Chidester, widower, in the same household. In the 1856 census of Mantua Township, Monroe County, John and Sarah are living with son David, David's third wife and his children. This census shows John as born 1765 in New Jersey and came to Iowa in 1850. The 1850 census shows him born in Virginia. In 1856 John is age 92 and he does not appear in any more census records. The 1856 census says he was a veteran of the Revolutionary War. He almost seems too young, but I have not tried to get military records for him. A book that lists Revolutionary War veterans buried
    in Iowa doesn't name him. The W.P.A. cemetery record shows that he was a veteran of the War of 1812, buried Bethel Cemetery. Monroe County Veteran's Buried in Iowa, has that he was born in Salem, West Virginia and died October 29, 1895, buried Bethel Cemetery. This must be an error or perhaps
    data for two John Chidesters has been confused. When I first saw the stone thought to be his and Sarah's, in Bethel Cemetery, there was no legible lettering, it has since disappeared. They are not in death records, which in Iowa were not kept before 1880 and not required by law until the 1920's, so there are many omissions. There was a mortality census taken for the year preceding the Federal censuses of 1860, 1870 and 1880. In the 1860 census,Sarah is living with her daughter, Fernity Beebe. Nothing is shown for John.I didn't find Sarah in the 1870 census, but much of it is illegible. Mary
    Barnes Prill says that Sarah died at the home of her daughter, Sarah Bennett. I do not know where she got the dates of death for John and Sarah Chidester, perhaps from one of their grandchildren that she interviewed. She also has that Sarah Childers mother was Abigail Updike.

    Among the people Mrs. Prill had information from were, Phoebe Warner Miller, who said she thought both he grandmother and grandfather Chidester were adopted as small children

    John T. Chidester of Washington, D.C., another grandson, said his granfather, John, told that his father came from "Jersy State as a bound boy in the war". His grandfather named an uncle Doug Cornell and an uncle, Eli Cornell. He also said his grandfather, John Peter Chidester, said his father, also named John, was married twice - once to a Spencer. He said there was an older son of John Peter, also named John, who didn't come to Iowa, but stayed in Virginia.

    + This is an accurate statement.

    ++ This is an inaccurate statement. This is Johanna Chidester, b, 6 June 1820 who married Burgett J. Swisher. She was the daughter of Samuel Chidester and Sarah Goodwin. John Peter is the half uncle of Johanna.

    Has notes
    John Peter Chidester
    Birth: Sep. 9, 1765
    New Jersey, USA
    Death: Sep. 7, 1859
    Monroe County
    Iowa, USA
    Burial:
    Bethel Cemetery
    Monroe County
    Iowa, USA
    Created by: Derry Bennett Creutz
    Record added: Apr 07, 2012
    Find A Grave Memorial# 88169881




    Father: Samuel Chidester Chichester Jr b: 20 MAR 1728/29 in New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut
    Mother: Mercy Ann Landon b: ABT 19 DEC 1725 in Stonington, New London County, Connecticut

    Marriage 1 Sarah Ann Cornell b: 06 MAR 1796 in VA
    • Married: 13 SEP 1818 in Clarksburg, Harrison Co., VA
    • Note:
      Marriage Record Detail... View the record image. (136 Kb)
      Date: 13Sep1818
      Place: Harrison Co, West Virginia
      Bride Groom
      Name: Sarah Cornell John Chidester
      -----------------
      Marriage Record Detail... View the record image. (704 Kb)
      Date: 9 Sep 1818
      Place: Harrison, West Virginia
      Bride Groom
      Name: Sarah Cornell John Chidester
    Children
    1. Has No Children James Oliver Chidester Pvt b: 1842 in VA
    2. Has Children William Henry Chidester b: 25 JAN 1840 in Harrison Co., VA
    3. Has Children Sarah Ann Chedester Chidester b: 16 JUN 1838 in Doddridge Co., VA
    4. Has No Children Francis Chedester ? b: 1848 in NY
    5. Has No Children Alissa Chedester b: 1845 in VA
    6. Has No Children Nancy Chidester b: 1842
    7. Has No Children Zachariah Rye Chedester b: 1828 in VA
    8. Has No Children Azariah Chedester b: 1828 in VA
    9. Has Children John Melvin Chidester Chedester b: 12 JUL 1827 in Walkerville, W. Va
    10. Has Children Benjamin Franklin Chidester Chedister b: 24 FEB 1836 in Eddyville, Harrison Co VA
    11. Has Children Fernetta Vaneta Chedester b: 12 SEP 1832 in Morgans Run, Harrison County, Virginia
    12. Has Children Gideon Cidister Chidester Chedester b: 27 APR 1829 in VA

    Marriage 2 ?
      Children
      1. Has Children David Baldwin Chidester Chedester b: 18 MAR 1816 in VA

    • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

      http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/o/o/Stewart-J-Woolever-jr/

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

      RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.