My Willever- Woolever and Kin

Entries: 67431    Updated: 2017-03-18 20:25:11 UTC (Sat)    Contact: Stewart Jacob.Abram.Woolever,Jr    Home Page: My Willever- Woolever and Kin of N.J.

Any Corrections Are Welcome

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

  • ID: I10190
  • Name: Byron Brian C Vreeland
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 01 JUN 1900 in Bozeman, Gallatin, Montana
  • Burial: Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Hollywood Hills) Los Angeles Los Angeles County California
  • Death: 02 FEB 1978 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA
  • Note:

    1920 MONTANA GALLATIN 4-WD; BOZEMAN Series: T625 Roll: 970 Page: 237
    Vreeland Frank W head age 65 NY NJ PA carpenter building
    // Fanny B wife age 50 MAINE
    // Helen dau age 29 S MT NONE
    // Frank S son age 25 S MT carpenter house
    // Byron C son age 19 S MT carpenter house
    // Carol B dau age 17 MT housekeeper pvt house
    // Ada K dau age 14 MT
    // Gladys dau age 13 MT
    =================
    1940-Byron Vreeland, "United States Census, 1940
    Name: Byron Vreeland
    Titles and Terms:
    Event Type: Census
    Event Date: 1940
    Event Place: Councilmanic District 3, Los Angeles, Los Angeles Township, Los Angeles, California, United States
    Gender: Male
    Age: 39
    Marital Status: Married
    Race (Original): White
    Race: White
    Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Head
    Relationship to Head of Household: Head
    Birthplace: Montana
    Birth Year (Estimated): 1901
    Last Place of Residence: Same House
    District: 60-225
    Family Number: 96
    Sheet Number and Letter: 61B
    Line Number: 75
    Affiliate Publication Number: T627
    Affiliate Film Number: 407
    Digital Folder Number: 005456488
    Image Number: 00736
    Household Gender Age Birthplace
    Head Byron Vreeland M 39 Montana ? motion picture studio
    Wife Thair Vreeland F 37 Utah
    Daughter Janice T Vreeland F 7 California
    Son Byron R Vreeland M 4 California

    Biography for
    Byron Vreeland
    Nickname
    Bones
    Mini Biography
    Born June 1, 1900, Bozeman, Montana. Apprenticed in carpentry to his father, Frank Vreeland, architect and builder. Traveled to California in 1916 with the circus. Employed in Venice, California maintaining the wooden roller coaster. Brought to Hal Roach Studios in Culver City by his brother, Frank, for 2 days work. Was hired permanently as a carpenter in 1919. Worked as a Grip in early independent films including Laurel and Hardy features in the 1930s. Became head of the Grip Department of Hal Roach Studios, 1938-1941, 1946-1948. Became Studio Superintendent in 1949 until 1955 when he became Studio Chief (CEO) until Hal Roach Studios was closed in 1962. He was co-producer and director of several motion picture and television films. Worked with Quinn Martin Productions as Coordinator on "The Fugitive" and "The FBI Story". Retired in 1968. Was a member of the Motion Picture Academy. Died in 1978.

    IMDb Mini Biography By: Byron Robert Vreeland

    Byron Vreeland, "California, Death Index, 1940-1997
    Name: Byron Vreeland
    Event Type: Death
    Event Date: 02 Feb 1978
    Event Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
    Birth Date: 01 Jun 1901
    Birthplace: Montana
    Gender: Male
    Father's Name:
    Mother's Name:

    Byron Vreeland
    Birth: Jun. 1, 1900
    Death: Feb. 2, 1978
    Family links:
    Spouse:
    Thais Elizabeth Vreeland (1902 - 1999)

    Inscription:
    Dad
    Burial:
    Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Hollywood Hills)
    Los Angeles
    Los Angeles County
    California, USA
    Plot: Revelation
    Created by: Carolyn (Schmidt) Alves
    Record added: Mar 17, 2010
    Find A Grave Memorial# 49875496

    Byron Vreeland
    Birth: Jun. 1, 1901
    Death: Feb. 2, 1978
    Burial:
    Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Hollywood Hills)
    Los Angeles
    Los Angeles County
    California, USA
    Plot: Revelation, Map G01, Lot 3189, Space 1
    Maintained by: Misty & Company
    Originally Created by: Chris Mills
    Record added: Feb 28, 2012
    Find A Grave Memorial# 85952883




    Father: Frank Walter Vreeland b: 01 DEC 1853 in Seneca Falls, Seneca, New York
    Mother: Fannie Belle Shay b: JUN 1868 in Maine

    Marriage 1 Thais Elizabeth Chidester b: 03 OCT 1902 in Panguitch, Garfield, Ut
    • Married: 29 JUN 1931
    Children
    1. Has No Children Living Vreeland
    2. Has No Children Living Vreeland

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

    http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/w/o/o/Stewart-J-Woolever-jr/

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.