Spirit in the South April 2014

Entries: 12898    Updated: 2014-04-06 18:59:03 UTC (Sun)    Contact: SpiritSouth    Home Page: THE SPIRIT RUNNER

Stories of the Bankstons, Brooks, Cobb, Jarretts, Leas, Millers, Rambos, Sappingtons

Index | Descendancy | Register | Add Post-em

  • ID: I4913
  • Name: Anne LNU
  • Reference Number: 5545
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: ABT 1726
  • Birth: ABT 1726 in probably Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
  • Death: AFT 1793 in Gloucester District , Caswell County, North Carolina
  • Death: AFT 1797 in Caswell County, North Carolina
  • Note:

    The following note is from Glydie Ann N.:

    The following was copied from a document found at DAR National Headquarters. This does quite a bit to explain the Lea/H erndon/Talbot controversy, and how it came to be.
    Ann (HERNDON) Lea


    Through the cooperation of ?Miss Frances Powell Otken of McComb, Mississippi, and Dr. Albert E. Casey of Birmingham, Al abama, who are appropriately recognized as the two most serious students of the records of the Lea Family of Virginia a nd North Carolina, the compiler of this genealogy has been able to discover the source of the misinformation that Jame s Lea who died testate in 1788 in Caswell County, North Carolina, had married Ann Talbert (Talbort, Talbot, Tolbert, To lburt, etc.)

    About 50 years ago when certain descendants of James Lea first became interested in joining the Daughters of the Americ an Revolution they employed a woman professional genealogist to prepare the necessary papers. She sought information ab out lines of descent dates and places of birth, marriage and death from various members of the family. From preserved c orrespondence we conclude that it was Mrs. A. Elizabeth (Yancy) Womack who furnished the name ?Miss Talbot?, but it wa s as the maiden surname of the mother of ?Mrs. Womack?s maternal grandmother Nancy (Slade) Graves, not as the materna l grandmother of her grandfather John Herndon Graves.
    In order to help the reader to visualize the lineages involved we add the following diagram:

    James Lea - Ann ()

    Isabella Lea - John Graves Slade -- Miss Talbot

    John Herndon Graves - Nancy Slade John C. Lea -- Hannah Slade

    Bartlett Yancy - Nancy Graves Son
    A. Elizabeth Yancy - Thoa J. Womack Son
    George A. Lea

    (This diagram is not very clear as shown here.)

    The genealogist carelessly added the Ann, mentioned in James Lea?s will as his wife, to the Miss Talbot who married Mr . Slade, and thereby created Ann Talbert as the ancestress of the Leas of Caswell County, North Carolina, descendants o f James lea

    Under date of 14 February 1898 Mrs. Womack wrote from her home in Yanceyville to her first-cousin-once removed George A . lea, of Danville, Virginia, a long letter the concluding paragraph of which reads:

    ?The Slade family came from Maryland about the time the Graves (family) came from
    Virginia. Mother?s grandmother, who was your great (great) grandmother, was a Miss
    Talbot of Maryland, a strong-minded woman -- she brought cherry and apple slips with
    her and here is where the first Quirt () and blackheart cherries came from in this country
    (that is the neighborhood). Cousin John Slade has the old stone jar that she brought them in from Maryland.?

    While there are some errors in Mrs. Womack?s letter, data so explicit is not lightly to be brushed aside. They bear th e hallmark of authenticity. The Talbots were, as a matter of act, a well known and highly regarded family early seate d on West River, Maryland.

    Miss Otken, in a letter dated 10 April 1949, written to the compiler, said:

    ?I have a number of old letters in which reference is made to the family connection between the Leas. Slades, Yanceys , Tolberts, etc. and one mentions particularly the one Ann Tolbert married a Slade, so it is possible that she was conf used with the wife of James Lea....?

    So we must reject a inaccurate the ascertain that it was James Lea who married Ann Talbert. A painstaking inquiry by Dr . Casey, Miss Otken and Mrs. F.G. Harrelso, Yancyville, and several others who are much interested in this subject ha s failed to produce a single item that shows support for that claim.. It was the first printed, so far as we have bee n able to learn, in Noted ?Southern Families, Volume 2 (no authority being stated or quoted) and has been copied consis tently since as thought proved to be true.
  • _UID: A69D5D056784475691FA4FB501FF444949C9



    Marriage 1 James Lea (Kilgore's BRANCH) b: BEF 1716
    • Married:
    Children
    1. Has Children William LEA b: ABT 1747
    2. Has No Children James LEA b: ABT 1749
    3. Has No Children Polly LEA b: ABT 1753
    4. Has No Children Pheobe LEA b: ABT 1755
    5. Has Children Gabriel LEA b: 23 MAR 1758 in Leasburg, North Carolina
    6. Has No Children Betsy LEA

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Add Post-em

    Do your own research from original records; be cautious of all internet genealogies including mine

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.