Edward B. Walker (1756-1838)

Entries: 25926    Updated: 2011-07-01 18:27:15 UTC (Fri)    Contact: Phillip A. Walker    Home Page: Genealogy of Edward B. Walker  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I00813
  • Name: James D. Walker 1
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 11 MAR 1827 in Claiborne County, Tennessee, now/Hancock County, Tennessee 2 3 4 5
  • Death: 12 JAN 1864 in (prob) Bear Creek, Claiborne County, Tennessee 2 5
  • Burial: Gose Cemetery, Bear Creek Road, New Tazewell, Claiborne County, Tennessee 2 5
  • Event: Tombstone Photo On file
  • Note:
    From Old Time Tazewell, pp. 189-190 (see sources)

    A SKETCH OF JAMES WALKER, SR., AND FAMILY
    [James did not actually have a known son James, so he was not a "Sr." However, the title was sometimes used when others in the neighborhood had the same name or occasionally as a sign of respect. Or the use of "Sr." in the book may simply have been an error.]

    Mr. James Walker, Sr., a cousin of Isaac and Jacob Walker [sons of Edward Walker, Jr.] of Straight Creek, was a fine portly-looking man of a very pleasant countenance and was highly esteemed by all that knew him. He owned and lived on a farm on Bear Creek [near Walker's Ford on the Claiborne County side], where John Gose now lives. His wife was Miss Mary Ann Campbell, a daughter of Barnie Campbell of Cedar Fork [in Claiborne County]. They were married sometime in the forties. She was a very pretty lady. They lived together several years, and he died, leaving her in care of three children, one son and two daughters, Ewell, Clemintina, and Manila. Ewell, the only son, was twice married. His former wife was Miss Martha Smith, a sister of Mr. James Smith and Rev. Ballard Smith. She lived a few years, and died, leaving no heirs. He then married the second wife, Miss Martha Weaver of Union or Knox County. He died in Middlesboro near the year 1893 by accidentally cutting his finger with tin while in the act of opening a can of fruit. The cut caused blood poison and he died in a few days. He was brought home and buried in their family burying ground.

    Clementina Walker, oldest daughter, was a very handsome, intelligent-looking young lady. She was married some time in the seventies to Mr. Wiley Burch, a son of John and Celia Burch of Straight Creek. They owned and lived on the old homestead of his father and cared for his widowed mother. They lived happily together for a number of years, and he died, leaving her in care of several children. Some of their daughters are grown and married. His widow is still living on the old homestead and had plenty to make her comfortable.

    Manila Walker, the youngest daughter of James Walker, Sr., I have never seen. I hear that she is a nice lady. She has been twice married. Her former husband was Mr. James Smith, a brother of Rev. Ballard Smith. They lived on the old homestead with her mother several years. He was killed in or near 1890 by Burnside Yoakum, caused by a political excitement over an election, leaving her in care of some family. In a few years, she was married the second time to Mr. John Gose, son of Mr. Stephen Gose of Straight Creek [Claiborne County]. They have two children. I hear that he is very kind to her and family, and also to her widowed mother, who makes her home with them at her old homestead.

    [Note that the author does not mention Lucy J., who appears from Census records to be the oldest daughter.]
    ==
    1850 Census, Claiborne County, 7th Subdivision, dwelling & family 719, page 289:
    Walker, James, 23, male, farmer, real estate $400, born in Tennessee
    ___, Mary A., 21, female, born in Tennessee
    ___, Lucy J., 4/12, female, born in Tennessee
    ___, Jane, 50, female, unknown birthplace
    ___, Carolyn, 35, female, born in Tennessee
    ___, Franklin, 19, male, born in Tennessee
    ___, Syania, 16, female, born in Tennessee
    ___, William, 12, male, born in Tennessee
    ___, John, 21, male, farmer, born in Tennessee
    Enumerated 2 October as of June 1 by George U. Cheek.

    1860 Census, Claiborne County, Tennessee, 10th District, page 207, dwelling & family 1323:
    Walker, James D., 33, male, farmer, real estate $2,000, personal estate $571
    ___, Mary A., 32, female
    ___, Lucy J. , 10, female
    ___, Clementine, 8, female
    ___, Ewing, 5, male
    ___, Manily A., 3, female
    All born in Tennessee.

    1870 Census, Claiborne County, page 309, dwelling 55, family 51:
    Walker, Mary A, age 41, female, keeping house, real estate $900, personal property $400, cannot read or write
    ___, Clementine, 17, female, in school
    ___, Ewing, 15, male, in school
    ___, Manila, 13, female, in school
    Enumerated 13 June 1870; all white, born in Tennessee, literate, not in school unless noted

    1880 Census, Claiborne County, Tennessee, CD 10, SD 1, ED 109, page 209, dwelling 49, family 50:
    Smith, James M, white male, 31, married, Stock Trader
    ___, "Menila" A., white female, 23, wife, married, Keeping house

    ___, Patterson L., white male, 9/12 (August), son, single
    ___, Nancy A., white female, 17, sister, single, at home
    Walker, Mary A., white female, 50, mother-in-law, widowed, at home, illiterate
    Harper, Tip, male, 17, hired jand, single, laborer, illiterate
    Enumerated 4 June 1880 by B.W. Snow; all white, literate, speak English, born in Tennessee, parents in Tennessee unless noted.

    1900 Census, Claiborne County, Tennessee, CD 10, SD 250, ED 10, pages 145a, dwelling & family 66:
    Gose, Johnnie, head, male, born November 1860, age 39, married 10 years, farmer, unemployed 3 months, literate, owns farm, no mortgage, farm schedule 67
    ___, Nilie, wife, female, born March 1857, age 43, married 10 years ("24" scratched out), 7 children, 6 living, illiterate
    ___, Myrtis, daughter, female, born October 1881, age 18, single, 4 months in school, literate
    ___, James, son, male, born May 1888, age 12, single, farm laborer, 7 months in school, literate
    ___, Charlie, son, male, born September 1890, age 9, single, 4 months in school
    ___, Ethel, daughter, female, born June 1892, age 8, single, 4 months in school
    ___, Dellus[?], daughter, female, born August 1894, age 5, single
    ___, "Robbert", son, male, born November 1898, age 2, single
    Walker, Marie, mother, female, born March 1829, age 70, widowed, illiterate
    Enumerated 7 June 1900 by Daniel C. Yoakum, all white, speak English, all people and parents born in Tennessee except Mary Walker's mother in Virginia.




    Father: Samuel Walker b: 30 JAN 1803 in (prob) Sullivan County, Tennessee
    Mother: Jane Overton b: ABT 1797 in Tennessee

    Marriage 1 Mary Ann Campbell b: 28 MAR 1829 in Claiborne County, Tennessee
    • Married: ABT 2 JUL 1849 in Claiborne County, Tennessee 6 7 8 9 10
    • Note:


      License is noted as "No Return"; the marriage date was (prob) near the license date.
    Children
    1. Has Children Lucy Jane Walker b: 10 MAR 1850 in (prob) Claiborne County, Tennessee
    2. Has Children Clementine Walker b: 30 DEC 1852 in Claiborne County, Tennessee
    3. Has Children Ewing Walker b: ABT 1855 in (prob) Claiborne County, Tennessee
    4. Has Children Manila A. Walker b: 1 MAR 1857 in (prob) Claiborne County, Tennessee

    Sources:
    1. Title: Record of descendants of Edward Walker, Revolutionary soldier of North Carolina and Tennessee
      Author: Burns, Annie Walker
      Publication: Frankfort, Kentucky: published privately, 1929
      Note: Transcriptions of family letters and other documents. The book is divided into two sections and pagination restarts; all references here are to the second section. Mrs. Burns collected information specifically to join historical societies and did not compile a more traditional family history book. Still, there are many letters from family members living at that time that provide valuable information. However, the letters are not even chronologically shown, and some of them clearly reflect information learned during the exchange of letters instead of knowledge held previously. Very careful analysis and detailed prior knowledge of the family relationships is necessary to extract appropriate evidence. For instance, one must carefully separate family tradition from personal knowledge of people they would have known well. A careful reading of the letters and attention to timelines does tend to indicate who knew who and who would have most definitely been in a position to know exact family relationships, especially among living people. Some evidence is extremely invaluable. For instance, although other evidence exists, the letters from Mary (Walker) Lewis, combined with those who knew her personally and her family relationship, provide one of the clearest indicators connecting Edward Sr.'s sons Edward and Joseph together as brothers. Likewise, the letters from Elisabeth (Walker) Click and Melbourn Green Walker and the clear evidence of who knew them and their relationships to the family tie Jacob, Henry, John Gilmore, and the other sons and daughters of Edward, Jr., together quite well with strong evidence. Not all evidence is as strong. In short, the book contains valuable source material, but very close scrutiny is required to determine which portions of it constitute source material.
      Repository:
      Note: Daughters of the American Revolution Library, Washington, DC
      Media: Book
      Page: 54
      Text: letter from Minerva Jane Walker to Laura (Walker) Wood, undated and unsigned, but clearly 1929, indicates the children of this family: James, John, Frank, William "Bill", Malinda, "Aunt Sid", Caroline
    2. Title: Cemeteries of Claiborne County, Tennessee
      Author: Johnson, Paul
      Publication: Tazewell, Tennessee: privately published, 1982
      Note: Vital statistics gleaned from tombstones in Claiborne County; a very good list but incomplete. Address of author: Route 4, Box 183, Tazewell 37879.
      Note: Subject to transcription errors and missed tombstones
      Repository:
      Note: Library of Congress
      Media: Book
      Page: 91
      Text: Shows James D. Walker 3/11/1827-1/12/1864 and Mary Ann Walker, 3/28/1829-2/13/1908.
    3. Title: United States Census - 1850
      Note: The 1850 Census is the first to record all members of a household, although family relationships are not explicitly indicated; important other information, such as birthplace is also recorded. Like the earlier enumerations, ages and household composition was supposed to be as of 1 June 1850, and enumerators were much better trained than with earlier censuses. However, actual enumeration occurred many months after that date, and errors do occur. In addition, as with other censuses of the era, the enumerator may have gotten information from neighbors instead of an actual household member. Slave schedules were separate. The entire 1850 Census is essentially extant.
      Repository:
      Note: National Archives and Records Administration
      Media: Microfilm
      Text: date consistent with census; see James D. Walker's notes
    4. Title: Death Certificate: Clementine (Walker) Burch
      Publication: Claiborne County, 1928, #31390
      Note: Informant was her daughter, Effie Flack.
      Repository:
      Media: Official Document
      Text: daughter Clementine's death certificate indicates that he was born in Claiborne County
    5. Title: Tombstone Photographs: Gose Cemetery, Bear Creek Road, New Tazewell, Claiborne County, Tennessee
      Author: Walker, Phillip Andrew
      Note: Taken 31 August 2005 at Gose Cemetery on Bear Creek in Claiborne County, Tennessee. The cemetery had been cleaned by the cemetery association within the past year but was seriously overgrown when these pictures were taken.
      Repository:
      Media: Photograph
      Text: "James D. Walker/born/Mar. 11, 1827./died/Jan. 12, 1864./Not dead but sleepeth."
    6. Title: Claiborne County Tennessee Marriages, 1838-1868
      Author: Sistler, Byron and Barbara
      Publication: Nashville: Byron Sistler and Associates, 1983
      Note: This publication has been issued in at least two different forms, with one apparently dated about 1983 and another containing a note dated 1989; page numbers vary between the versions, but both versions contain separate listings by bride and by groom in alphabetical order, so confirmation should be relatively easy. In some cases, in this record, page numbers are shown as "#/#", indicating that the same entry was found in the apparent 1983 version and the 1989 versions with different page numbers. The Sistlers indicate that the records prior to the end of 1850 were taken from a Works Progress Administration transcription, and not the original record. At this writing in 2003, the original records are available from the Claiborne County Clerk, and all are available on microfilm. In cases where the clerk is not also sited as a source in this record, serious researchers should consult the microfilm or order the records from the clerk when such records are not cited as sources here. A single date indicates the issuance of the license; a date in parentheses indicates the date that the marriage was performed if recorded in the register. The lack of a second date indicates either that the marriage did not take place or that the license was never returned to the court house; in most cases, the latter seems to be true. Also, the Sistlers sometimes specifically indicate "(no return)" in some cases and thus are inconsistent; original records should always be consulted to firm up such dates.
      Note: Subject to transcription errors and missed records
      Repository:
      Note: McClung Library, Knoxville, Tennessee
      Media: Book
      Page: 99/15
      Text: "Walker, James to Mary Ann Campbell 7-2-1849/Walker, James to Mary Ann Campbell 7-20-1849", "Walker, James to Mary Ann Campbell 7-20-1849"
    7. Title: Marriages of Claiborne and Campbell Counties, Tennessee
      Author: Whitley, Edythe Rucker
      Publication: Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1983
      Note: Very well-done list of marriages and probably available in a number of libraries. Not at the Library of Congress.
      Note: Subject to transcription errors
      Repository:
      Note: McClung Library, Knoxville, Tennessee
      Media: Book
      Page: 38
      Text: "James Walker to Mary Ann Campbell, July 20, 1849. No return."
    8. Title: Claiborne County, Tennessee, Marriage Register
      Note: Certified copies of various pages of the marriage register are cited with details in the footnotes.
      Note: Excellent
      Repository:
      Note: Claiborne County Clerk
      Media: Official Document
      Text: "Marriage License Isd the 2d July 1849- /to James Walker for his intermarriage with/Mary Ann Campbell". No entry for the return side. Other transcribers have said that the record reads "20 July", and apparently the Works Progress Administration transcribers entered this entry as two different ones for the second and the 20th. However, the "o" or "D" is raised well above the "2". In addition, while this clerk periodically would drop the "of" in "20th of July", he or she appears to always use "th" with numerals. Finally, and perhaps most telling, the next entry is on the 18th of July when the book is generally in chronological order. There is only one entry within the original register despite the WPA transcription problem.
    9. Title: Record of descendants of Edward Walker, Revolutionary soldier of North Carolina and Tennessee
      Author: Burns, Annie Walker
      Publication: Frankfort, Kentucky: published privately, 1929
      Note: Transcriptions of family letters and other documents. The book is divided into two sections and pagination restarts; all references here are to the second section. Mrs. Burns collected information specifically to join historical societies and did not compile a more traditional family history book. Still, there are many letters from family members living at that time that provide valuable information. However, the letters are not even chronologically shown, and some of them clearly reflect information learned during the exchange of letters instead of knowledge held previously. Very careful analysis and detailed prior knowledge of the family relationships is necessary to extract appropriate evidence. For instance, one must carefully separate family tradition from personal knowledge of people they would have known well. A careful reading of the letters and attention to timelines does tend to indicate who knew who and who would have most definitely been in a position to know exact family relationships, especially among living people. Some evidence is extremely invaluable. For instance, although other evidence exists, the letters from Mary (Walker) Lewis, combined with those who knew her personally and her family relationship, provide one of the clearest indicators connecting Edward Sr.'s sons Edward and Joseph together as brothers. Likewise, the letters from Elisabeth (Walker) Click and Melbourn Green Walker and the clear evidence of who knew them and their relationships to the family tie Jacob, Henry, John Gilmore, and the other sons and daughters of Edward, Jr., together quite well with strong evidence. Not all evidence is as strong. In short, the book contains valuable source material, but very close scrutiny is required to determine which portions of it constitute source material.
      Repository:
      Note: Daughters of the American Revolution Library, Washington, DC
      Media: Book
      Page: 54
      Text: letter from Minerva Jane Walker to Laura (Walker) Wood, undated and unsigned, but clearly 1929, indicates that James married Mary Ann Campbell, "Ike Campbell's father's sister"; see Minerva's notes for details
    10. Title: Old Time Tazewell
      Author: Hansard, Mary A.
      Publication: Kingsport, Tennessee: Kingsport Press, Inc., 1979
      Note: Written in the 1890s, this book contains sketches of a number of families based on the memories of the author. Her memory is usually quite good. The book is widely available in a number of libraries and for purchase. The dates of the various articles appear to vary, but since the author died in 1899, 1899 can easily be used as a date before which someone died if listed in the book as having died. RAW has a copy.
      Repository:
      Note: Library of Congress
      Media: Book
      Page: 189
      Text: states that James married Mary Ann Campbell, a daughter of Barnie Campbell of Cedar Fork; Cedar Fork was likely in Claiborne County, Tennessee
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.