George Lewis of Henrico/Prince George/Amelia Cos., VA & some descendants

Entries: 904    Updated: 2014-10-13 03:55:01 UTC (Mon)    Contact: P. S. McKinney

Index | Descendancy | Register | Add Post-em

  • ID: I878
  • Name: Abraham GALE
  • Prefix: Dr.
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: in Ireland
  • Death: JAN 1690 in Kent Co., MD
  • Note:

    The following excellent research was graciously shared with me through email correspondence by Fay E. Brooks of Maryland who self-published her findings in  "The Gale Family of Kent, County, Maryland." A copy of this book is located at the Maryland Historical Society and the Dallas Public Library.
    Following is the correspondence with Mrs. Brooks that correctly identifies John Gale, whose Will was recorded in 1733 in Henrico Co., VA, and his ancestry.

    On Tue, 6/16/09, Nelson Brooks <nbrooks@wildblue.net> wrote:
    Subject: John Gale
    To: patmck@sbcglobal.net
    Date: Tuesday, June 16, 2009, 8:30 AM

    Mr. McKinney....
    Are you still interested in the history of John Gale in Kent County, MD?
    Looking forward to hearing from you.
    Fay E. Brooks

    On Sun, Jun 21, 2009 at 12:36 PM, Patrick McKinney <patmck@sbcglobal.net> wrote:
    Hi Fay,
    Yes...I'm very much interested. I don't have much time to research genealogy these days, so I've not looked at John Gale in a long while.
    Thanks for writing and I'll like to hear your thoughts on Mr. Gale.
    Patrick

    From: Nelson Brooks <nbrooks@wildblue.net>
    Subject: Re: John Gale
    To: "Patrick McKinney" <patmck@sbcglobal.net>
    Date: Sunday, June 21, 2009, 1:02 PM

    Patrick...
    It's great to hear from you. My husband is the one who is descended from John Gale of Kent County.
    I periodically surf the internet to see who's doing what and have longed to offer the evidence which I have collected regarding the parents of Kent County John Gale...who has been misidentified in the eagerness to attach him to the Somerset County, MD George Gale and his interesting history.
    Below are a few items, which I believe, accurately identify the father of John Gale of Kent County, Maryland.

    Dorchester County Land Records Old #4 1-2:1
    Will of Abraham Gale, Chirurgion, dated 22 October 1689/ proved 9 January 1689/90
    I give and bequeath unto my deare son John Gale now servant unto one .... Chackstone of Steel Pond Creeke in Sarsafrax River three Cowes goeing on two years old and one dark bay mare to be delivered unto my (son) when he is free from his said master.
    Abraham Gale arranged for Edward Paul to care for the animals. The Will was witnessed by Phill Pitt and Charles Roberts.

    Maryland Archives Volume XVII: 3352-354, 383, 485
    A petition filed at St. Mary's City on 4 March 1684 by Abraham Gale of Somerset County stated that he had written to his wife Sarah in the Kingdom of Ireland to come to the Province of Maryland. His illiterate wife met Henry Staples of Kent County, Maryland in Dublin and was promised all ... imaginable kindnesses. Staples, saying that he knew her husband in Maryland and would deliver her and the two sons, James and John, to Abraham Gale. Sarah then made a verbal contract, accepting Staples' word that she would be delivered at a servant's rate.
    When the ship arrived in Virginia, Staples sold James Gale for a term of five years of servitude and carried his brother John to Kent County where he was bound to serve Staples for eleven years.
    Subsequently, Abraham Gale went to Henry Staples offering to pay his family's passage. Staples refused the offer saying the boys were already bound but Abraham could have his wife for two thousand pounds of tobacco.
    In May 1684/85 Staples was ordered to surrender Abraham Gale's wife and children on payment of two thousand four hundred pounds of tobacco. However, there is no record of Staples having complied with the verdict of this suit.
    Ten years later in 1699, a testator of the will of John Hodgson of Cecil County ratified the sale of 140 acres of Redmond's Supply "at the head of the bay" to John Gale. One of the testators was Philip Rasin.

    Percy Skirven Collection, Gale Genealogy, Maryland Historical Society Filing Case A
    Mr. Skirven believed that the John Gale who bought Redmond's Supply in 1699 was the son of Abraham Gale. His account of the Gale-Staples court proceeding included a record of Griffith Jones serving as Abraham's surety in the payment of 2400 pounds of tobacco for the return of his family. This record when found could link Abraham Gale to John Gale of Redmond's Supply. A Griffith Jones was to become allied to John Gale's son... each marrying a daughter of Philip Rasin, clerk of The Society of Friends Cecil Meeting in 1710.
    Existing records can be used to show that Chackstone named by Abraham Gale in his will was probably Thomas Thackston who also lived in the Still Pond area of Kent County. Thomas Theakston, whose daughter Elizabeth married Thomas Rasin, represented Cecil County in Maryland's Lower House in 1692 and 1693. At his death in 1698 Thomas Theakston's personal property included two servants and three slaves.
    There are more bits and pieces, if they are of interest.
    I've had very little success searching the Currituck area for further evidence of John Gale's daughters and truly appreciate your Lewis family history. Your excellent work has provided for me the evidence that John Gale did have a life after Kent County, MD.
    A recent find in Beverly Fleet's "Henrico County Southside 1736" shows that an account dated 2 Feb 1735 on John Gale's estate paid money to Jacob Paul and Evan Jones. Since Evan Jones was named "son" in the will along with your George Lewis, the two men may have married Elizabeth and Mary, sisters of Catherine. Is this possible?
    Enjoy...
    Fay

    From: Nelson Brooks <nbrooks@wildblue.net>
    Subject: Abraham Gale
    To: patmck@sbcglobal.net
    Date: Thursday, July 9, 2009, 3:18 PM
    Hello, Patrick...
    I've lost my share of emails into "Who-knows-where"?Now I compose my emails in letter form and then copy them onto the email platform. That's the only way I feel in control! It also gives me time, usually days, to consult my notes, collect my thoughts and compose my responses.
    I have revisited my Gale family notes to find those "tidbits"...which have been difficult to find. I apologize for the ramblings in my eagerness to offer something new.
    Absolutely yes... you may add my notes and sources to Rootsweb.

    Biographical Dictionary of the Maryland Legislature, V 2:807 is the source for suggesting that Thomas Thackstone of Cecil County and ------Chackstone of Abraham's Will may be the same. "Servant" of both Thackstone's personal estate and Abraham's Will tie them nicely together.
    FYI...Cecil County adjoins Kent County to the north.

    Kent County, MD Land Record JG #18:376 Dated 17 Aug 1757 places son John Gale's birth in 1704. At age 53, John testified that he and his father (1733 John) had visited the property in question 35 years earlier. From this it can be assumed that 1733 John married 1699-1703.

    Kent County Conveyances JS#16:204 dated 9 May 1732 shows John Gale of Kent County, planter, selling to John Gale, Jr., planter and son of the first John Gale, for 7500 pounds of tobacco, 250 acres of Redmond's Supply lying in Kent County.

    Thusly, John was in North Carolina only a year or so. His Gale children were born in Kent County and probably all under 21 years old, as suggested in the Will. Since the daughters did not appear with other surnames they were still unmarried. I mistakenly jumped to the conclusion that the "sons" George Lewis and Evan Jones at the time of the will were sons-in-law because of your identification of Catherine Lewis. It makes sense that she married after her father's death.

    Alton Rogers did rightly conclude that the "sons" George Lewis and Evan Jones were sons of widows who had married 1733 John. I'm just not sure about Elizabeth Tickle being the first wife.

    Rootsweb just turned up a Will for Thomas Jones of Kent County, MD dated 14 April 1751, 29 May 1751 in which he mentions sons William, Thomas, 3 young sons John, Evan and Henry and daughters Margaret, Mary and Elizabeth. His wife was named Jane. I know this is not 1733 John's stepson but it does indicate "that Evan Jones" did appear in Kent County. 1658-1758 Charles County MD Families "The first 100 years": Wills, Court, Church, Land, Inventories & Accounts (Rootsweb)

    Freepages: Excerpts From Cecil Eugene (Gene) Long's Family History Booklet included the marriage of Thomas Jones on 12 July 1702 to Mary Willis in Kent County in gleanings from Maryland Calendar of Wills. Just another indication that 1733 John probably married Widow Jones in Kent County, but not necessarily this man's widow.

    There's nothing on the internet to suggest that George Lewis or any Lewis family was in Kent County before 1733. You probably have a better take on this than I do.
    I never could figure out why 1733 John removed to NC.
    Early in my search into the available Currituck records, I did find Christian Gale and Miles Gale in the area but was unable to determine any connection. After locating Abraham Gale, there seemed to be no reason to pursue the possibility.

    Patent Libers DD#4:414 and DD#5:363 dated 7 May 1738 and 5 Dec 1739 and Kent County Probate 17: 363 listed items in the inventory of James Gale. John Gale acted as administrator of the estate. The only James Gale at that time was either brother to 1733 John or brother to 1704 John. 1733 John named son John of Kent County ...James apparently was living in NC in 1733 and could have removed soon after his father's death to Kent County to join his brother.

    It is significant that son John (1704-1776) named his sons John and Rasin (from the first marriage) and his remaining children...Elizabeth, Bathsheba, Mary (our line), Malachai, Catherine, Rosamond, John and James.

    Yes, two sons were named John. The only thing that makes sense is that the second so-named was born after the first one died in 1768. Malachai was not yet 21...James was labeled a minor. So if the children were listed in birth order, I may be right. But then...I may be the only one who cares for such fine tuning.

    This John was identified as "one of the people called Quakers." None of his children followed his example. 1733 John did not appear as a Quaker in public records even though he lived among them.

    One last item from the Percy Skirven Collection at the Maryland Historical Society...
    It appears that John Gale, of White Haven in Cumberland County, England, was the son of John Gale and his wife, Elizabeth Giver and grandson of Robert Gale, a younger son of Bardsee Hall seated at Acomb, County York, England.
    John Gale of White Haven (living in 1712) married Mary, daughter of Launcelot Carlisle of Bridkirk, Scotland, and had, John, George, and Matthias. Matthias died there and was buried in August 1751. George Gale came to Maryland about 1700 and married Elizabeth Denwood and had four sons.
    It further appears that Robert Gale's brother, James Gale, went to Spain and after to Tralee, Ireland, where his nephew John Gale was born and who from thence to Newcastle-on-Tyre, where he married Elizabeth Giver. (See above). James Gale had, it is supposed upon good evidence, several children, among them Dr. Abraham Gale, who married in Ireland and had two sons, John and James. Doctor Gale immigrated to Maryland and in 1683-1684 wrote to his wife from Somerset County, Maryland to go to Dublin and take passage with her two sons (John and James) and come to Maryland with them.
    Somerset County in the late 1600s was across the Nanticoke River from Dorchester County. Present day Galestown in Dorchester was supposedly named for Abraham Gale. Since Dorchester County lost its early probate records to fire and with his will showing up in the land records, there is no further mention of Abraham to understand his impact on the area.
    It took rereading my Gale notes to realize that Mr. Skirven may have sorted out the Gale families of Kent and Somerset counties...even though it is un-cited material. I really shouldn't dismiss all that John Gale history on Rootsweb.
    Mr. Skirven, a native of Kent County, married in 1890 and gathered some of his Gale material in 1934.
    I started my Gale history around 1980 and compiled it in 1990. And here I am revisiting it nearly 20 years later...and acquiring a new slant on it.
    Do with this information as you wish... I know I have something new to play with.
    Fay




    Marriage 1 Sarah
    • Married:
    Children
    1. Has Children John GALE b: in Ireland
    2. Has No Children James GALE

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.