Hardin Clay Roots #1

Entries: 339918    Updated: 2014-08-25 20:25:49 UTC (Mon)    Contact: Norvan L. Johnson

Everyone in this tree is related "someway" to me. My Y-DNA (Father's line) is of the Haplogroup "G-P303" ( I have an DNA match with another descendant of Jan Auckesze Van Nuys Born abt 1650 and Barbara Provoost ) - My X-DNA (Mother's Line) is of the haplogroup V1A

Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I28499
  • Name: Thomas Nichols
  • Given Name: Thomas
  • Surname: Nichols 1
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: Abt 1680-1687 in Wolverhampton, Stafford, Staffordshire, England 1
  • Death: Bef 1748 in Chester Co., PA 2
  • Event: Quaker Religious Affiliation 3
  • _UID: 2BF9A2ECD3AF42A19467D32DDAAE7CB0C623
  • Note:
    Res, Kennett MM, Chester Co., PA & VA "The Hoge, Nichols an d Related Families - Biographical/Historical - A Sequentia l Arrangement of Genealogical Data," by William D. Nichols , 4578 Rain Park Drive, Fairview Park, OH 44126, Sept. 1969 . [Mary H. Staats found a marriage date of 1704-7-13 in th e Gilbert Cope Collection at the PA Historical Society in P hiladelphia. However, the following entries appear in the S taffordshire Parish Register, Rugely: 1697, Sept. 25 marrie d Thomas Nichols and Susanna Checkleton 1698, July 8. Bapti zed Anne, d. of Thomas and Susanna Nichols 1705-6, Feb. 24 . Baptized Elizabeth d. of Thos. Nichols 1705-6, Mar. 4. Bu ried Susanna, wife of Thomas Nichols. It is possible that T homas married twice - and that he became a Quaker through h is second wife, Mary Ludford. In old writings fours and sev ens are easily and frequently mistaken. the 1704-7-13 dat e could, in fact, have been 1707-7-13. If so, what became o f the daughters Anne and Elizabeth by the previous marriage ? It is true that Mary was a staunch and influential membe r and possibly a minister of the Society of Friends, even b ack in those days as indicated in the following biography c opied by Pauline E. Nichols from "Biographical Sketches o f Ministers and Elders and other Concerned Members of the Y early Meeting of Philadelphia" published in the Freinds Mag azine, Vol. 35, p. 116, 1861, 7th day, 12 mo. No. 15, Vol . XXXV.] In any event, Thomas Nichols and his wife Mary (Lu dford) were members of the Society of Friends (Quakers), an d they came to America from Rugely, Staffordshire, England , in 1712. Thomas and Mary's certificate of removal had bee n granted by the Society, dated 1711, and was received in P hiladelphia on June 12, 1712. It mentioned Thomas, Mary an d children [they eventually had eight]. This observation wa s supported by another Nichols researcher [mnichols@accs..n et (Mike Nichols). In Saxon times Rugely was one of seven H ayes or Bailiwicks of Cannock Forest which then extended fr om the Tame on the east to Penk on the west and from Tren t and Sow on the north to a boundary line on the south thro ugh Wolverhampton market place, Bilston and Wednesbury. I t included 8,640 acres (in Domesday Book 1086) of forest , 4 1/2 acres meadowland, and 600 acres ploughland. NICHOLS : THE NAME: The name Nichols did not appear in England bef ore the period of Norman French occupation and amalgamation . The Normans brought it with them from the continent and d ue to its religious association with St. Nichols, who live d several centuries before and had become widely known a s a patron saint of children, the name became quite popula r in England about the time family names were being formed , that was in the period centering around the 12th, 13th, a nd 14th centuries. There were some twenty-five different li nes of Nichols closely connected back in England. The earli est in America seem to be Thomas Nichols of Hingham and pro bably before that in the vicinity of Cambridge, Mass.; Sarg ent Nichols in CT; Thomas Nichols of Malden, Mass., and per haps a brother of his; (They may have been cousins of Thoma s Nichols of Hingham) and Thomas Nichols of Newport, RI. Th e PA Historical Society Library in Philadelphia is said t o have on file a most interesting accout of the origin of t he Nichols Family. In early records the name is written Nic hols, Nicholls, Nickols and Nickles, often interchangeabl e for many of the same persons. The correct spelling, howev er, in recent times is Nichols as used by Thomas and Mary ( Ludford) Nichols who came from England in 1712 and settle d in Chester Co, PA, where they were members of the Societ y of Friends Kennett (or Newark) Monthly Meeting. The nam e is written Nichols in the early records of Kennett Monthl y Meeting and Concord Monthly Meeting, PA, whence most of t he family came, sometimes by different Meeting routes, to F airfax and Loudoun Counties, Virginia, where they were memb ers of Fairfax or Goose Creek Monthly Meeting.

    About 1715, they settled in Chester Co., PA. They had eigh t children together, the first three supposedly born in Eng land, and the last five born in Chester Co., PA. Thier son s Thomas and Isaac removed to Loudoun Co., VA in the 1740s . Many Nichols decendants resided in Pennsylvania, Virgini a, Maryland, and Ohio near our varied ancestors. Thomas an d Mary were solemn Quakers.

    It seems unlikely, but Thomas Nichols may be the same who w as married previously in Stafford, Staffordshire to Susann a Checkleton who died in March 1706 (but this could easil y be a different Thomas and the claim they are the same see ms to be speculation). It is claimed that Thomas and Mar y (Ludford) were married 13 Sept.1704 at Stafford (Gilber t Cope Collection; PA Hist. Soc., Phila., PA), however it i s also claimed that the "4" may be a misread "7" and that t he marriage year may be 1707; this would reconcile the supp posed previous marriage, but may not be accurate. (see note s below.)

    Various secondary sources have claimed that Thomas and Mar y were from "Badgley Ensor", Staffordshire, but looking fo r "Badgley Ensor", it seems there no town or villiage of th at or a similar name in Staffordshire. However, there i s a "Baddesly Ensor" Parish near Atherstone and Hurley in n orthern Warwickshire. (There is also another Baddesly in En gland, but not in that area.)

    Similarly, some secondary sources claim Thomas and Mary cam e from "Rugby" in Staffordshire, England, and that they ar rived in Philadelphia from England in "Oct 1711" or "29 Jun e 1712" at Philadelphia, PA. This is not quite acurate. T he certificate to transfer was dated 7 Sept. 1711. It wa s received by Philadelphia 26 Aug. 1712. Hinshaw read it t o be from "Rugby, Staffordshire". Researching place names , the the English market town of "Rugby" is situated in War wickshire, to the south of Staffordshire. There is als o a market town of Rugeley in Staffordshire, which could ha ve been misread as "Rugby". Further research is needed to d etermine where the nearest Quaker MM was located: either i n "Rugby, Warwickshire", or "Rugeley, Staffordshire", depen ding where the couple lived before they removed to Pennsylv ania. Rugeley, Staffordshire is about eight miles to the s outh-east of Stafford, Staffordshire; Wolverhampton is abou t 15 miles to the south of Stafford. Rugby, Warwickshire i s about 18 miles to the north-east of Warwick, Warwickshire ; "Baddesley Ensor" is not in my atlas. Warwickshire is dir ectly to the south of Staffordshire with the city of Birmin gham situated between them.

    ---- I read one claimed that Thomas and Mary Nichols remove d from Philadelphia to "Concord (now Blairs Mills, Huntingd on Co, PA)" in 1714, but I have not seen primary records o f this. It seems certain they removed to Chester Co. PA, w ithin the scope of the Newark Monthly Meeting, by late 1715 . Thomas received a land warrant for 500 acres 15 Jan. 1714 , and received another for 200 acres 12 Jan. 1716 in Cheste r Co. Several sources claim they were members of Kennett MM , Chester Co., PA. (Questions: Is Newark MM the same Newar k MM, DE?; that part of DE was thought to be in PA for a sh ort time. Perhaps Kennet Meeting House was attached to New ark MM before a Monthly Meeting was established at Kennett , Chester Co., PA? Newark, DE, Hockessin, DE and Kennett , PA are only a few miles apart. A little research will st raighten this out.)

    Biographical Sketches of Ministers and Elders and other Con cerned Members of the Yearly Meeting of Philadelphia" publi shed in the Freinds Magazine, Vol. 35, p. 116, 1861, 7thday , 12 mo. (?No. 15, Vol. XXXV)

    Author: Nichols, Pauline E. Title: Descendants of Thomas an d Mary (Ludford) Nichols of Staffordshire, England Publicat ion: 1957 Location: in Thomas Balch public library, Leesbur g, VA

    Author: Myers, A.C. Title: Quaker Arrivals at Philadelphia , 1682-1750 Publication: Genealogical Publishing Co, Baltim ore, 1969

    Author: Smith, Frank Title: A Genealogical Gazetteer of Eng land Publication: Genealogical Pub Co, Baltimore, 1968

    Author: Ely, R. P. Title: An Historic Narrative of the Ely , Revelle, and Stacye Families of Trenton and Burlington, W est Jersey 1678-1683 Publication: F.H. Revell Co, London an d Edinburgh, 1910 Location: in Western Reserve Historical S ociety library, Cleveland, OH

    Web page "Hayes and Nichols" by Ellie Burch [elliebu@spryne t.com], located at http://www.uftree.com/UFT/WebPages/ellie bu1/ELEANOR/
    4 5 6



    Marriage 1 Mary Ludford b: Nov 1687 in Badgely Ensor, Warwickshire, England c: in Staffordshire, England
    • Married: 14 Jul 1704 in Stafford, Staffordshire, England [14 Jul 1704] 1 2 7
    • Change Date: 19 Jan 2014
    Children
    1. Has Children Ann Nichols b: Abt 1730 in Staffordshire, Eng.
    2. Has Children Daniel Nichols b: Abt 1715 in Eng.[Kennett Mm, Chester Co., Pa ]

    Sources:
    1. Abbrev: Source
      Title: Source
      Text: Chertok, Shai, Email: marcia@bgumail.bgu.ac.il, 1015 Ben Gu rion,Yeroham, zip 80500, Israel. GenServ 9/9/98
    2. Abbrev: Source
      Title: Source
      Text: Spencer Carole, cspencer@sbt.net, 603 Oak Park Blvd., Ceda r Falls, IA. 50613-1543, 319-266-9362
    3. Abbrev: Source
      Title: Source
      Text: Descendants of THOMAS NICHOLS, G o o g l e's cache of http: //www.memorysavers.com/~rossbk/GenNICHOLS.htm
    4. Abbrev: Source
      Title: Source
      Text: Hilles, William C. Family Tree Maker Genealogy Site: Descen dants of John Hoge
    5. Abbrev: Source
      Title: Source
      Text: John Stewart, Grand Island, NE, Johns2rt@aol.com
    6. Abbrev: Source
      Title: Source
      Text: Sheedy, Nick, John Day, OR, nsheedy@yahoo.com,
    7. Abbrev: Source
      Title: Source
      Text: Some descendants of Thomas and Mary [Ludford] Nichols, webp ages.charter.net/stewart/nichols.htm. Google.com

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    DO NOT TAKE THIS WORK AS GOSPEL. I had to cut the tree to only relatives as it is too big for one data base. (Many families are split up on the three files) My other trees are Hardin Clay Roots #2 and Hardin Clay Roots #3 (count started 22 Nov 2010) free counters

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.