SafeBulletin-board: google.com can't search here:my email here168000 times:Still, don't share w me,if not want it shared wOthers

Entries: 13394    Updated: 2014-11-11 05:15:04 UTC (Tue)    Contact: WarrenForsythe

If you want full reply, Specify Full name, approx birthdate&place of person you're asking about. Please limit email any attachements to 100 kilobytes.

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em

  • ID: I10190
  • Name: Richard (a_cook) MOSELEY
  • Title: a cook
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 1579 in possibly either,Lancashire ?,England,London ?
  • Christening: his birth/bapt ?,unconfirmed ?,England,1579 wrong too?
  • Death: JAN 1620 in Westminster,Middlesex,England,London area
  • Burial: 31 JAN 1620 St Margarets,Westminster,England,LDSFHL:#0908519!
  • Reference Number: M9RB-LSF
  • Note: AFN:
  • Note:
    From: MUNCLER (at) aol.com
    Sent: Friday, July 25, 2014 12:22 PM
    To: genealogy171 (at) fairpoint.net
    Subject: The Other William Moseley (Lower Norfolk)
  • Note: Warren:
  • Note:
    Just a tid bit on the other William Moseley born about 1605 who married
    Susannah Burnett etc.
  • Note:
    Everyone says his parents were Richard Moseley and Katherine Smith. If so here
    is there marriage license from ALLEGATIONS OF MARRIAGE LICENSES Issued By The
    DEAN AND CHAPTER of WESTMINSTER, 1558 to 1699 Also for those issued by the
    VICAR=GENERAL of the ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY 1660 to 1679 extracted by (the
    late) Col. Joseph Lemuel Chester, LLD., and Edited by Geo. J. Armytage, F.S.A.
    Honorary Secretary to the Haleian Society.
  • Note:
    "September 21, 1604 Richard Moseley, of he City of Westminster, Cooke, &
    Katherine Smith, of same, Spinster; at St. Margarets, Westminster."
  • Note:
    I don't know if a cook was as high a trade as a Leatherseller or Merchant
    Tailor. I have seen several sources say that Lower Norfolk William was from
    Staffordshire. His parents probably were and he may have been born there. Our
    Essex William's parents were married and from London but he was born in
    Condover/ Wroxeter Shropshire, which are actually really close to
    Staffordshire. By the way I googled mapped both Wroxeter and Condover and they
    are within five to ten miles of each other.
  • Note: Richard
  • Note: -
  • Note:
    !WARNING some of following Jim White of MO is confirmed as fake/false made-up:
    There is one odd characteristic that you'll commonly see in that tainted data,
    the location Garswood, Lancashire. If you ever see that attached to a Buckner
    in a database, you can be pretty sure that it (A) ultimately derived from this
    book and (B) is fake. I've spent a lot of time looking through real Lancashire
    records, and if there ever were any Buckners in Garswood, they must have gone
    through a lot of trouble to avoid having any one make records of them. ;
  • Note: =
  • Note:
    !-
    84 page report received ca 14 Nov 2008 from
    Jim White and his 1000 immigrants (to VA 1600s especially) research
    some contact info at
    http://buckner.whitesnet.org/Book%20Publication.html during Dec 2008 anyway
    and list of those immigrants by hunting aroung on
    http://buckner.whitesnet.org ;
  • Note: -
  • Note:
    !-
    4 dec 2008
    jim w from tuck f
    I had to look at st margaret's Church in Westminster, Midddlesex England,
    because there was a discrepancy between what G. Andrews Moriarty article pub.
    in VA more than 1/2 century ago had said----- versus what you had said about
    location of 1606 wm moseley baptism.
  • Note:
    So I checked LDS FHLibrary microfilm 0908519, film items 1 and 2
    a compiled book of the parish records [LDS FHL didn't seem to list the original
    parish records themselves as available there]
    "Memorials of St. Margaret's Church Westminster" "comprising the parish
    registers 1539-1660 and the church wardens accounts 1460-1603," edited by
    Arthur Meredyth Burke F.S.A. published ca 1974 in London, England by Eyre &
    Spottiswoode; Mr. Burke is also "author of Indexes to Ancient Testamentary
    Records
    of Westminster" [which might contain an index to the parish records?, as this
    microfilm seems to have no indexing in the parts of items 1 and 2 that I saw]
  • Note:
    [I've integrated marriage, bapt and burial records chronologically, but they
    are separate lists on the microfilm]
    [note that the calendar entries are listed jan through Dec, even though, in my
    memory, most calendars for British Empire before 1752, the date sequence of one
    calendar year usually ran from [equivalent of a new years day] Ladies Day march
    25, through the following march march 24.]
  • Note:
    [many of these spellings may well be typos either in the original, or in modern
    reading of the original, or modern re-writing--but I list here just what
    actually appears in the above book on microfilm]
    [marr on] 1 Jul 1599 Richard Mosley to Ellin Ashley
  • Note:
    [bapt on] 13 March 1600
    George Mousley s[on] of Richard
  • Note: [bapt on] 20 January 1602 William Monsie s[on] of Richard
  • Note: [bapt on] 17 February 1604 Christian Moseley d[aughter] of Richard
  • Note: [marr on] 24 September 1604 Richard Mousley to Katherin Smyth
  • Note:
    [bapt. on] 27 July 1605 Henry Mousley
    s[on] of Richard
  • Note:
    [bapt on] 17 December 1606 William Moulsey s[on] of Richard [i.e. book does
    not spell it "Mousley"]
  • Note:
    [on 17 Feb 1608 I checked for a possible Margaret Moseley bapt. but found none
    on that exact date, but did not check rest of year before and after, as I had
    done for Richard's death, in order to locate his record 7 months earlier than I
    had expected to find it]
  • Note:
    [buried on] 31 January 1620 Richard Moseley
    ==========================
    end of Warren Forsythe's 3 dec 2008 search of St. Margaret's Westminster parish
    book [County Middlesex, England].
  • Note:
    !-
    !SOURCES:
    various pages in Thomas Moseley, A Moseley Genealogy book 2
    especially page 114, but also page 116, page 131, page 198;
    the hypothesis of a common ancestor is more for the convenience of
    software for genealogical computing. However the Moseley family of
    Kinver town lies only 10 miles from the Moseley family of Bilston--
    Bilston being about 15 miles NW of downtown Birmingham, England, and
    Kinver being about 20 miles WSW of downtown Birmingham. The town of
    Moseley is about 8 miles Southwest of Downtown Birmingham;
  • Note: -
  • Note:
    !-2008 Oct 26
    From: "Jim White" -- jim4 (at) whitesnet.net
    To: "Warren Forsythe (Moseley genealogy non-Norfolk families)"
    Subject: Re: Thank you for Wm Moseley of London 1500's!
    Date: Sunday, October 26, 2008 11:43 AM
  • Note: Hello Warren,
  • Note:
    The descendants of Humphrey Moseley did not immigrate to Virginia through the
    mid 1700s to where the pedigree runs for the Humphrey Moseley family. His
    pedigree is included in the Visitations of London, Book 2, which pushes his
    ancestors to the late 1400s. There are two blatantly wrong facts in the
    presumed proofs used by early Moseley family researcher, Charles W. Sutton -
    The Humphrey Moseley who died before August 4, 1592 and buried in London was
    not born until 1532, and the lady he married Margaret Higham was christened
    November 23, 1541 at Solihull, Warwickshire, England - Her parents are not
    identified in Parish Records at Solihull. The data presented by Charles W.
    Sutton was totally rejected by the Staffordshire Archivists based on a letter
    written to them February 23, 1893, which letter is still extant and on file at
    the Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service at the William Salt Library. The follow-up
    letter by the clerk at the Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service dated February 25,
    1893 is quite explicit in that, there is no historical record of a Samuel
    Moseley ever being an inhabitant of Staffordshire. The killer of that ancient
    false record very easily proved it was totally fraudulent by the Will of
    Humphrey Moseley Sr., the father of Humphrey Moseley Jr. that married Margaret
    Higham was proved in Court 1570, and specifically identified Humphrey Jr. as
    born in, and living in Moseley, Warwickshire, England at the time his father
    wrote his will. Humphrey Jr. who married Margaret Higham had two sons, Humphrey
    III and Henry - Henry was the Prebendary of Solihull Warwickshire - Henry
    married Anne Marshall, his will proved 1691, and his wife's will proved 1692.
    One of Henry's daughters, Dorothy, was identified as a lunatic in her father's
    will and lived to be nearly 100 years of age. According to Parish Registers at
    Wolverhampton the first burial of a Moseley anywhere in the local area was a
    Mr. Robert Moseley, a clergyman buried 1667.. One place of extreme interest is
    . the place where Margaret supposedly is buried - Please click on the following
    link and you will understand why Margaret is not buried there.. Link to
    Collegiate Church of Wolverhampton - LINK
  • Note:
    In addition, the date Margaret died is wrong as can be seen by her will
    information, included next..
  • Note:
    The will of Humphrey Moseley and his wife Margaret are both extant, and for
    believers in that old research, they should obtain copies of each (cost is
    3.8.10); the information to obtain them:
  • Note:
    Humphrey Moseley or Moseleye - Occupation - Secondary of the Wood Street
    Compter London - proved in London, Prerogative Court of Canterbury 4 August
    1592 - Reference No: 15920804 (the word Secondary means Humphrey was the Clerk
    of the Wood Street Compter Parish Church).
  • Note:
    Margaret Moseley - Occupation - Widow proved in London, Prerogative Court of
    Canterbury 3 February 1607 - Reference No: 16070203
  • Note:
    What I find purely strange is there is no mention of Richard Moseley, son of
    Humphrey and Margaret on the website you sent the link to - The site has all of
    the children but one, which was Richard that we proved direct from the parish
    registry of Saint Nicholas Cole Abbey Parish Church, London - what follows was
    taken directly from our transcript of the parish records..
  • Note: i. Henry 14 Apr 1559 died and buried 13 Nov 1560
  • Note: ii. Richard 09 Jul 1560
  • Note: iii. Mary 02 Jul 1561
  • Note: iv. William 22 Feb 1562
  • Note: v. Joane 30 Nov 1565
  • Note: vi. Clement 19 Aug 1567
  • Note: vii. Anne 30 Nov 1658
  • Note: viii John 01 Oct 1571
  • Note:
    Also thought it interesting to note, but one of their children married at Saint
    Nicholas Cole Abbey - Joane married John Bean there February 6, 1586..
  • Note:
    So far as William Moseley who died 1655 Lower Norfolk County Virginia - No
    doubt he married Susanna Burnett in Rotterdam where their marriage contract is
    extant. He was the son of Richard Moseley born 1579 at Boothstown, Worsley,
    Lancashire, England. Richard married Katherine Smith September 24, 1604 St.
    Margaret Parish, Westminster, Middlesex, England. Richard Moseley was the son
    of Edward Moseley III, Esquire - Edward was educated in the Middle Temple where
    he was tutored by Humphrey Plowden Esquire until his death 1557 and finished
    his education under Edmund Plowden Esquire (Humphrey's son). Edward was made
    barrister-at-law 1564 in London. Edward received a Crown appointment as
    Escheator, and eventually was the Attorney General of Lancashire - He was the
    nephew of Sir Nicholas Moseley of Hough End Hall, Manchester, Lancashire.
  • Note: Thanks,
  • Note:
    Jim
    =====================================================================
    [P.S. sent a day or two later, also during october 2008: ]
    One proof for William is, his father, Richard, apprenticed him as a goldsmith
    in London for seven years when Richard become sick and wrote his will - William
    and his brother Joseph both were apprenticed to Henry Ringwold of the
    Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths. Joseph was a full year older than William..;
  • Note:
    !-
    deposition to notary/court of 30 nov 2008 in Rotterdam, Holland, Netherlands
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    What is your occupation and how old are you? - In Dutch: Wat uw beroep is en
    hoe oud u zijn
  • Note:
    William's response was: Ik ben een goudsmid en ongeveer oud 34 jaar - In
    English: I am a goldsmith and about 34 years of age..
  • Note:
    Considering his christening December 17, 1606, had William been born on that
    date he would have been roughly 33.5 years of age on May 30, 1640 [probably a
    typo for 30 nov 1640, the well-known date of deposition by William Moseley]:
    =========================================================================
    VA documents describing Wm Moseley of Norfolk as formerly "of Rotterdam in
    Holland"---and Rotterdam Record Office: Dutch notary Arent der Graeff, office
    W: 328: 312 and 337: 597, 599 on William Moseley [William Moesalaer] aged
    about 34 on 30 Nov 1640 having a business associate Henry Mountfort [Hendrick
    Montford]:
    [NOTE THAT ABOVE JIM WHITE IN OCT 2008 ASSERTS THAT SOME VERSION OF 30 NOV 1640
    DEPOSTION INCLUDES WM MOSELEY'S OCCUPATION AS GOLDSMITH. THIS IS A SLIGHT
    APPARENT DISCREPANCY WITH 1635 WM MOSELEY WAS ALREADY TREASURER OF THE MERCHANT
    ADVENTURERS [COMANY] WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN IN DELFT, HOLLAND.
    THE OCCUPATION OF GOLDSMITH, JIM WHITE SAYS, IS CRITICAL O LINKING WM MOSELEY
    OF HOLLAND TO THE WM MOSELEY 1606 BAPTISM IN LONDON AS SON OF RICHARD MOSELEY
    AND KATHERINE SMITH/SMYTH];
  • Note:
    =====================================================
    2008 OCTOBER 26 EMAIL FROM JIM4 (AT) WHITESNET.NET TO your compiler forsythe
    --(me) as compiler of database moseley2 at http://wc.rootsweb.com :
    -----------------
    Richard was not born 1570. He was born 1579 at Boothstown, Worsley Lancashire
    England. He had one older brother, William, educated at Cambridge, ordained.
    His information follows - He was the "Leather Seller in London" after he
    resigned from the ministry - Follows is his data-
  • Note: Cambridge University Alumni, 1261-1900 about William Moseley
  • Note: Name: William Moseley
  • Note: College: KING'S
  • Note: Entered: 1582
  • Note:
    More Information: Adm. at KING'S (age 16) a scholar from Eton, Sept. 1, 1582.
    Of London. Matric. 1582; B.A. 1586-7; M.A. 1590. Fellow, 1585-92. One of these
    names preb. of Wells. Will (P.C.C.) 1617.
  • Note: -----------
  • Note:
    William served in various capacities at the famed Wells Cathedral from
    ordination 1582 until resignation 1608 when he removed to London due to his
    health. His positions included that of Prebendary. His mentor was Bishop
    Gilbert Berkeley whose daughter Ann was William's first wife.
  • Note:
    Richard and his 1st wife did not have a son named William - There is neither
    parish register entry for christening nor burial.
  • Note: Richard and Ellen had the following two children:
  • Note: George c: 13 Mar 1600 - Saint Margaret, Westminster died in infancy
  • Note: Christian c: 17 Feb 1604 - Saint Margaret, Westminster died in infancy
  • Note:
    Richard and Katherine had the following four children, Henry and his twin
    Joseph was born at Westminster-
  • Note:
    Henry b: 17 Jul c: 27 Jul 1605 Twin died and buried 28 Jul 1605 - Saint
    Margaret, Westminster
  • Note:
    Joseph b: 17 Jul 1605 Henry's Twin - born in Westminster, but never christened
    that we can prove-
  • Note: William b: 17 Dec 1606 - Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
  • Note: Margaret - Born 17 Feb 1608 - Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
  • Note:
    George and Christian both died before Henry and Joseph were born, and buried at
    the Bridewell Hospital. Richard and Katherine removed to Rotterdam to escape
    the dire weather circumstance in England, hopefully where their children might
    have a chance to survive. In London during the time of concern here, birth rate
    survival was less than 30% for newborn babies, and no better than 70% for their
    mothers.. There are no records for Richard and Katherine before Richard's
    death August 29, 1620 in Westminster -
  • Note: Richard's two wives -
  • Note:
    Ellen Ashley - c: 21 Feb 1575 - She was the daughter of Thomas Ashley and his
    wife, Anna Phipps - Her parents married March 23, 1574 at Saint Mary Parish
    Church, Higham Near Gravesend, Kent, England.
  • Note:
    Katherine Smith - c: December 20, 1580 St. James Clerkenwell Parish,
    Clerkenwell Middlesex - She was the daughter of Edmund Smyth and his wife,
    Joane Green of Clerkenwell - Her parents married July 5, 1575 at Christ Church
    Greyfriars Newgate Parish, London.
  • Note: Richard's surviving children-
  • Note:
    Concerning the apprenticeships of Joseph & William - Source: London
    Apprenticeship Abstracts 1442-1850 - There are a variety of methods to
    validate their records, and you will not learn much, but prove the . person .
    that apprenticed them, to whom apprenticed, and date when term is finished.
  • Note: Joseph came to Virginia and made the Jamestown Muster of 1624 - Proof follows-
  • Note: The Complete Book of Emigrants, 1607-1776
  • Note:
    16 February 1624. List of the names of the living in Virginia and of those who
    have died since April 1623:
  • Note: More at Elizabeth City-
  • Note: Living: Joseph Mosley
  • Note: ---------------
  • Note: Further proof:
  • Note: The Complete Book of Emigrants, 1607-1776
  • Note: Newport's News (Elizabeth Cittye Company)
  • Note:
    Mr. Daniell Gookine's servants by Flying Hart 1621: William Wadsworth 26;
    William Foockes 24; Thomas Curtis 24; Peeter Sherwood 21; Gilbert Whitfild 23;
    Rise Griffin 24; William Smith 23; Anthonie Ebsworth 26. His servants by
    Providence 1623: Isaye Delywarr 22; Henrie Carsley 23;
  • Note:
    Roger Walker 22; Edmond Morgon 22; William Clarke 25; Joseph Mosley 21; John
    Parratt 36; Robart Smith 22; William Croney 24; William Longe 19;Anne Ebsworth
    44; Elinor Harris 21. Dead in this plantation: one Armestronge.
  • Note: ----------------------
  • Note:
    Joseph's head right claimed December 29, 1637 by Daniel Gookins in a Virginia
    Land Grant of 2500 Acres in New Norfolk County, Virginia.
  • Note: ----------------------
  • Note:
    Joseph married Marie Booth at Jamestown - She was the daughter of Reynold and
    Elizabeth Booth of Jamestown - She was about age 9 at the muster of 1624.
    Joseph and Marie returned to the family seat at Boothstown, Worsley Lancashire
    England before 1640 and the plantation he established was under the care of his
    1st cousin George Moseley who landed in Virginia per the following proof.
  • Note: The Complete Book of Emigrants, 1607-1776
  • Note:
    24 July 1635. Persons to be transported (from London) to Virginia by the
    Assurance of London, Mr. Isack Bromwell, after examination by the Minister of
    Gravesend:
  • Note: George Mosely age 20. (PRO:E157/20).
  • Note:
    George amassed considerable acreage in Lancaster and Northumberland County by
    1655 when he transported two sisters, Ann and Sarah Ryalls. We think it was a
    contracted double marriage made in England that brought the two ladies to
    Virginia - Anne, married his nephew George, and Sarah married his nephew
    Robert.
  • Note:
    Of course you have the information for William, the son of Richard and brother
    of Joseph, but their sister Margaret also married and immigrated to Virginia.
    Margaret married Richard Kemp February 17, 1626 St. Alphage Parish, London, ,
    Middlesex, England. They landed in Virginia before any of their children were
    born 1627, but returned to London with Joseph and Marie.
  • Note: Hope this helps,
  • Note: Jim



    Father: possibly_close kin_cousins?_but unconfirmed MOSELEY b: ABT 1580 in possibly either,Lancashire,England,London

    Marriage 1 Ellen Ellin ASHLEY b: ABT DEC 1574 in Higham :Gravesnd,Kent,England,parents md there c: 21 FEB 1574/1575 in Westminster,Middlesex,England,St Margarets
    • Married: 1 JUL 1599 in Westminster StMa,Middlesex,England,LDSFHL:#0908519!
    Children
    1. Has No Children George MOSELEY b: BEF 13 MAR 1600 in Westminster,Middlesex,England,London c: 13 MAR 1600 in St Margarets,Westminster,England,LDSFHL:#0908519!
    2. Has No Children William (LDS_FHL_IGI extract:assertd) MOSELEY b: BEF 20 JAN 1602 in Westminster,Middlesex,England,London c: 20 JAN 1602 in St Margarets,Westminster,England,LDSFHL:#0908519!
    3. Has No Children Christian (daughter) MOSELEY b: BEF 17 FEB 1604 in Westminster,Middlesex,England,London c: 17 FEB 1604 in St Margarets,Westminster,England,LDSFHL:#0908519!

    Marriage 2 Katherine Catherine Katherin SMYTH b: ABT 1575 in of Westminster,by 1604,London,England
    • Married: 24 SEP 1604 in Westminster StMa,Middlesex,England,LDSFHL:#0908519!
    Children
    1. Has No Children Henry (TWIN?) MOSELEY b: ABT 17 JUL 1605 in Westminster,Middlesex,England,London c: 27 JUL 1605 in St Margarets,Westminster,England,LDSFHL:#0908519!
    2. Has Children Joseph (tripsToVA1625-) (TWIN?) MOSELEY b: 17 JUL 1605 in Westminster,Middlesex,England,reportedly? c: in not baptised,27 jul 1605,when supposed,twin bapt.
    3. Has Children William (a_schafmeister) (?a_goldsmith?) MOSELEY b: ABT OCT 1606 in of Holland,but probly b. in,England,ageCa34Nov301640 c: 17 DEC 1606 in Westminster,Middlesex,England,St. Margarets !
    4. Has No Children Margaret notbapt17Feb1608 StMargaretLondon MOSELEY b: BEF 17 FEB 1608 in Middleburg,Zeeland,Holland,see brother Wm. c: 17 FEB 1608 in Rotterdam,Ziud-Holland,assertedJimWhite,Netherlands

    Marriage 3 Ellen Ellin ACKELEY c: 21 FEB 1574/1575 in Westminster,Middlesex,England,St Margarets
    • Married: 1 JUL 1599 in Westminster StMa,Middlesex,England,LDSFHL:#0908519!

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em

    Snail mail is useful also: Forsythe Box 1299 Ellensburg WA 98926-1299

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.