Quaker, New England, and Kersey Genealogy

Entries: 40859    Updated: 2006-03-17 05:29:46 UTC (Fri)    Contact: Marv Miller    Home Page: Quaker, New England, and Kersey Genealogy

Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

  • ID: I05026
  • Name: Richard Milhous Nixon
  • Sex: M
  • Title: President
  • Birth: 13 JAN 1913 in Yorba Linda, California
  • Death: 23 APR 1994 in Yorba Linda, California
  • Reference Number: 718aXXXXxX
  • Reference Number: A718aAAAAaA
  • Note:
    From: Cheska Wheatley[SMTP:CHESKA@ix.netcom.com]
    Sent: Sunday, February 15, 1998 3:32 AM
    To: Quaker-Roots@rootsweb.com
    Subject: NIXON Ahnentafel

    Ancestor's of American Presidents by Gary Boyd Roberts

    1. RICHARD MILHOUS NIXON, b. Yorba Linda, California 9 Jan.1913, Riverside, Calif. 21 June 1940 Thelma Catherine (Pat) Ryan,b. Ely,
    Nevada 16 Mar. 1912
    2. Francis Anthony Nixon, Elk, Ohio 3 Dec. 1878-La Habra, Calif. 4 Sept. 1956, Whittier, alive. 25 June 1908
    3. Hannah Milhous, near Butlerville, Ind. 7 Mar. 1885-Whittier, CA 30 Sept.1967
    4. Samuel Brady Nixon, Atlasburg, Pa. 9 Oct. 1847-Vinton Co., Ohio 28 April 1914, Hocking Co., Ohio 10 Apr. 1873
    5. Sarah Ann Wadsworth, Hocking Co. 15 Oct. 1852-Vinton Co. 18 Jan. 1886
    6. Franklin Milhous, near Colerain, Ohio 4 Nov. 1848-Whittier 2 Feb. 1919, Jennings Co., Ind. 16 Apr. 1879
    7. Almira Park Burdg, Columbiana Co., Ohio 16 Sept. 1849- Whittier 23 July 1943
    8. George Nixon III, Washington, Pa. c. 1821-Gettysburg, Pa 14 July 1863, Washington Co., Pa. 10 Jan. 1843
    9. Margaret Ann Trimmer, Smith, Pa. c. 1826-Vinton Co., Ohio 18 Mar. 1865
    10. Thomas Wiley Wadsworth, Hardford Co., Md. 10 Feb. 1826-Hocking Co., Ohio 11 Sept. 1879, Morgan Co., Ohio 30 May 1850
    11. Mary Louise Moore, Morgan C. 24 Dec. 1832-18 Nov. 1918, m. (2) George Amerine
    12. Joshua Vickers Milhous, Colerain, Ohio 31 Dec. 1820-Bigger, Ind. 15 Apr. 1893, Washington Co., Pa. 23 Dec. 1847
    13. Elizabeth Price Griffith, West Pike Run, Pa. 28 Arp. 1827-Whittier 3 May 1923
    14. Oliver Burdg, Jefferson, Pa. 28 Sept. 1821-Whittier 11 June 1908, 29 Apr. 1846.
    15. Jane M. Hemingway, Mahoning Co., Ohio 30 Aug. 1824-Jennings Co., Ind. 5 Apr. 1890
    16. George Nixon, Jr., Brandywine, Del. Dec. c. 1784-post 1860,Washington, Pa. c. 1806
    17. Hannah Wilson, c. 1790-Washington, Pa. c. 1827
    18. Anthony Trimmer, Fermanagh, Pa. c. 1781-Smith, Pa. 1841,Smith 21 Sept.1824
    19. Margaret Hunt, of Smith c. 1804-Vinton C., Ohio 1876, m. (2) Richard Howard
    20. Robert Wadsworth, Baltimore, or Harford Co., Md. 5 Nov. 1785- Washington, Ohio 18 Oct. 1867, Md.
    21. Elizabeth Lytle, 27 Aug. 1794-Harford Co. 18 Apr 1831
    22. Joseph Dickinson Moore, Centre Co., Pa 21 Oct. 1794- Indianola, Iowa 1860, Perry Co., Ohio 23 June 1825.
    23. Jane Brown, Perry Co. 16 Mar. 1807-Indianola 26 Feb. 1886
    24. William Milhous, Jr., Chester Co., Pa. 4 June 1783-Belmont Co., Ohio 15 Mar. 1874, 10 June 1807
    25. Martha Vickers, 27 Mar. 1786-29 May 1873
    26. Amos Griffith, Washington Co., Pa. c. 1798-Columbiana Co., Ohio 10 Sept. 1871, Md. 7 Dec. 1820
    27. Edith Price, Gunpowder, Md. 9 May 1801-Short Creek, Ohio 11 Feb. 1873
    28. Jacob Burdg, Jr., Shrewsbury, N. J. 28 Jan. 1783-near Butlerville, Ind. 1 Dec. 1862, Redstone, Pa. 9 Dec. 1807
    29. Miriam Matthews, Baltimore Co., Md. 11 Aug. 1786-post 1860
    30. James Hemingway, Jr., N. J. 23 July 1801-Mo. 28 Jan. 1893, Columbiana Co., Ohio 1823
    31. Hope Malmsbury, Burlington Co., N. J. 7 Sept. 1804-near West Branch, Iowa 10 May 1865
    32. George Nixon, Brandywine~ Del. c. 1752-Colona, Ill. 5 Aug. 1842, Wilmington, Del. 17 Aug. 1775
    33. Sarah Seeds
    34. William Wilson, Del. c. 1764-Washington, Pa. 12 Nov. 1837, New Castle Co., Del. 4 Feb. 1790
    35. Elenor Scothorn, c. 1764-22 Nov. 1819
    36. Paul Trimmer, Morris Co., N. J. c. 1750-Robinson, Pa. c. 1834, Fermanagh, Pa. c. 1780
    37. Jane McElwain of Lancaster Co., Pa..i.McElwain;
    38. William Hunt of Smith, Pa., fl. 1803-1817
    39. Margaret Andover, b. Washington Co., Pa.
    40. Thomas Wadsworth, Jr., Md. 19 Mar. 1747-prob. post 1830, Joppa, Md. 18 Aug. 1768
    41. Mary Wiley
    42. George Lytle, b. c. 1759, d. Baltimore Co., Md.
    43. Elizabeth McComas
    44. Joseph Moore, Salisbury, Pa. 15 Dec. 1759-Morgan Co., Ohio 18 Feb. 1832, Boos, Pa. 10 Jan. 1782
    45. Mary Clemson, 3 Mar. 1763-17 Jan. 1817
    46. Isaac Brown, Ireland 16 Apr. 1771-Perry Co., Ohio 1 Mar.
    47. Mary Clayton, 18 Feb. 1777-Ohio 27 Jan. 1822
    48. William Milhous, Chester co., Pa. 12 June 1738-Belmont Co., Ohio 24 Jan.1826, 22 Oct. 1767
    49. Hannah Baldwin, 4 Nov. 1748-20 Oct. 1825
    50. Thomas Vickers, Jr., Plumstead, Pa. 8 Mar. 1757-East Caln, Pa 25 Dec.1829, 30 June 1779
    51. Jemima Mendenhall, 9 Dec. 1757-5 Dec. 1851
    52. Jacob Griffith, Warrington, Pa. 27 Feb. 1757-Clover Hill, Pa. 2 Apr.1841, 16 Apr. 1778
    53. Lydia Hussey, York Co., Pa. 27 Mar. 1757-Washington Co., Pa. 21 Sept 1843.
    54. Daniel Price, 22 Oct. 1761-Gunpowder Forest, Md. 2 Aug. 1846, 17 Dec.1783
    55. Elizabeth Hussey, Pa. 3 Nov. 1759-26 Mar. 1847.
    56. Jacob Burdg, Shrewsbury, N.J. 5 4thmo. 1743-ante 1797, 1768
    57. Judith Smith 9 May 1751, Upper Springfield, Ohio 5 Mar. 1836
    58. William Mathews, Mar, 1755-Baltimore, Co., Md., 20 Feb. 1844
    59. Ann Griffith, 1 Feb 1754-6 July 1792
    60. James Hemingway, Farmingham, Massachusetts 12 Arpil 1760- now Mohoning Co., Ohio 15 July 1822
    61. Elizabeth Armstrong, N.J. 17 Mar. 1757-Springfield, Ohio 15 Jan 1837
    62. Benjamin Malmsbury, Burlington Co., N.J. 6 Nov. 1779-Goshen, Ohio 3 June 1854,1801
    63. Jane Cattell, 22 Apr. 1780-29 Mar. 1853
    64. James Nixon of Brandywine, Del., will probated 26 June 1775
    65. Mary -, d. post 1821
    66. (possibly) John Seeds, Jr. (1725-1753) or Joseph Seeds (1722-1754) of Wilmington
    67-69. -
    70. Nathan Scothorn, Jr., Upper Darby, Pa. c. 1730-Christiana Hundred, Del. c. 1764, 29 Oct. 1759
    71. Hannah Twiggs
    72. Anthony Trimmer, c. 1724-Roxbury, N. J. Nov. 1754, c. 1749
    73. Elizabeth -, 1723-1781, m. (2) Thomas Faircloe
    74. Moses McElwain, d. Lancaster Co., Pa. 1760
    75. Agnes Miller, living 1762
    76-77. -
    78. Christopher Andover, Pa. 1755-present Brooke Co., W. Va. 1831, Chester Co., Pa. c. 1780
    79. Margaret -
    80. Thomas Wadsworth, m. Baltimore Co., Md. Jan. 1741
    81. Rebecca Passmore
    82. (probably) Matthew Wiley, b. 16 Nov. 1730
    83. -
    84. Guy Lytle, d. Baltimore Co., Md. 20 Mar. 1764, 25 Mar. 1751
    85. Elizabeth Webster, b. 1 Nov. 1723
    86. Alexander McComas, Jr., m. Baltimore Co., Md. 27 July 1747
    87. Deborah Hartley
    88. James Moore, Ballymoney, Antrim, Ireland-Sadsbury, Pa. 1777, Sadsbury 5 4th Mo. 1759
    89. Elizabeth Dickinson, b. 13 July 1739
    90. Thomas Clemson, Delaware Co., Pa. c. 1710-Salisbury, Pa. 30 10th Mo. 1785, 30 9th Mo. 1747
    91. Elizabeth Strode
    92. Alexander Brown, from Ireland c. 1773, d. Hampshire Co., Va. (now W. Va.) Sept. 1816
    93. Mary Bradford
    94. Thomas Clayton, Jr., possibly Monmouth Co., N. J. c. 1745- Clayton, Ohio, 1813, c. 1772
    95. Mary (Walker?)
    96. Thomas Milhous, Carrickfergus, Antrim, Ireland 14 3rd Mo. 1699-Pikeland, Pa. 1770, Timahoe, Kildare, Ireland 1 4th Mo 1721
    97. Sarah Miller, Maghera, Londonderry, Ireland 16 10th Mo 1701-26Aug. 1775
    98. Joshua Baldwin, Chester, pa. 13 11th Mo. 1721-2-East Caln, Pa. 13 5th Mo 1800, 17 9th Mos. 1747
    99. Mercy Brown, 12 1st Mo. 1722-22 1 st Mo 1784
    100. Thomas Vickers, Plumstead, Pa. c. 1720-East Caln 30 12 Mo1793, 13 9th Mo 1746
    101. Rebecca Dillon
    102. Joshua Mendenhall, 11 11thMo 1727/8-East Caln 5 Feb 1816, 1755
    103. Lydia Mendenhall
    104. William Griffith, Jr., New Castle Co., Del 1714-20 9th Mo 1778
    105. Ester Davis, c. 1722-18 4th Mo 1762
    106. Recond Hussey, d. Warrington, Pa. 5 Apr 1784, 6 Sept 1756
    107. Miriam Harry, d. 19 Mar. 1709
    108. Samuel Price, 28 2nd Mo 1739-Gunpowder Forest, Md. 16 Apr. 1825, 25 10th Mo. 1760.
    109. Ann Moore, 16 2nd Mo. 1744-16 Sept 1784
    110. John Hussey (III), post 1713-Newberry, Pa. 1770, (2) c. 1750
    111. Elizabeth ----
    112. Joseph Burdg of Monouth Co., N.J. liging 1777, 1739 or ante
    113. Sarah Morris
    114. Anthony Smith, Cape May, N. J. 26 July 1723-Morgan, Pa. 1810, lic. Monmouth Co. 16 May 1746
    115. Lydia Willets, b. 16 Jan. 1726
    116. Oliver Matthews, 28 Nov. 1721-Gunpowder, Md. 17 Jan. 1824
    117. Hannah Johns, c. 1728-15 Nov. 1791
    118. Isaac Griffith, Richland, Pa. 5 1st Mo. 1720/1-Gunpowder, Md., m. 9th Mo. 1744
    119. Ann Burson, b. 9 2nd Mo. 1721
    120. Isaac Hemingway, Framingham, Mass. 17 July 1730-Framingham 31 Jan. 1778, Framingham 28 Nov. 1754
    121. Elizabeth Haven, b. Framingham 2 Sept. 1736, m. (2) Israel Leadbetter
    122. Ephraim Armstrong, d. Northampton, N. J. 1788, c. 1753
    123. Elizabeth McCulley
    124. John Malmsbury, Jr., Burlington Co., N. J. 7 June 1744-post 1797, c. 1771
    125. Rebecca Doane, b. 5 Apr. 1754
    126. James Cattell, Jr., Burlington Co., N. J. 16 5th Mo. 1743- Evesham, N. J. 1806, 27 July 1763
    127. Hope Gaskill, b. 3 Aug. 1743
    128-131. -
    132. (possibly) John Seeds of Wilmington, Del., d. ante 1738, c. 1722
    133. (possibly) Britta Laican, c. 1700-7 May 1756, m. (2) Thomas Milner
    134-139. -
    140. Nathan Scothorn, Darby, Pa. 10 Nov. 1705-Darby 10 Jan. 1731, c. 1730
    141. Mary - (possibly Lewis), d. Newport, Del. May 1778, m. (2) Thomas Phillips, (3) John Twiggs (142 below)
    142. John Twiggs, d. Del. 1760, 16 Feb. 1721
    143. Eleanor Thomasson, d. ante 1758
    144. John Trimmer, d. Amwell, N. J. 1750, c. 1721
    145. Mary -
    146-147. -
    148. Robert McElwain, d. West Salisbury, Pa 1760
    149. Isabel ---
    150. James Miller
    151-155. ---
    156. Joseph Andover, M. Philadelphia 1 July 1751
    157. Mary Reames
    158-163.----
    164. Luke Wiley of Baltimore Co., Md. 1706-c. 1771
    165. Kezia---
    166-167.---
    168. George Lytle, d. Baltimore Co., Md. 1757
    169. ----
    170. Michael Webster d. Baltimore, Co., Md 1764
    171. Elizabeth Giles
    172. Alexander McComas, c. 1695-Baltimore, Co., md. Jan. 1761, 19 Nov 1713
    173. Elizabeth Day
    174-175.---
    176. James Moore, d. Ballymoney, Antrim 1756, 7 5th Mo. 1714
    177. Susanna Forster
    178. Joseph Dickinson, Edenderry, Ireland 27 12th Mo 1706/7-post 1780, 25 8th Mo 1732, of Caln, Pa.
    179. Elizabeth Miller, 7 5th Mo 1713-post 1771
    180. James Clemson, Birmingham, England c. 1660 Philadelphia 18 July 1718, c 1698
    181. Sarah ___
    182. John Strode, d. West marlborough, Pa. 1744
    183. Magdalen James
    184-187. -
    188. (probably) Thomas Clayton, c. 1710-c. 1757, of Monmouth Co., N. J.
    189. (probably) Hannah -
    190-191 . -
    192. John Milhous, Antrim, Ireland 6th Mo. 1669-Timahoe, Kildare 10 5th Mo. 1710, Ballinderry, Antrim 25 1st Mo. 1696
    193. Sarah Mickle, b. Magheragall, Antrim 13 10th Mo. 1675
    194. James Miller, Scorry, Antrim 24 4th Mo. 1669-Leacock, Pa. 1749, Waterstown, West Meath 13 12th Mo. 1700
    195. Catharine Lightfoot of Hillsborough, d. Philadelphia 1729
    196. John Baldwin (III), 10 4th Mo. 1697-Chester Co., Pa. 1728, ll 4th Mo. 1719
    197. Hannah Johnson, m. (2) Joseph Cloud
    198. Samuel Brown, 11 9th Mo. 1694-Falls, Pa. 3 10th Mo. 1769, 5 9th Mo. 1717
    199. Ann Clark
    200. Abraham Vickers, Shrewsbury, N. J. ll 9th Mo. 1691- Plumstead, Pa. 1756
    201. Mary France
    202. Nicholas Dillon, d. Bedminster, Pa. 1773
    203. Mary -
    204. Benjamin Mendenhall, Jr., 5 3rd Mo. 1691-N. C. 13 5th Mo. 1743 (of Concord, Pa.), 9 3rd Mo. 1717
    205. Lydia Roberts, b. Wales c. 1694, m. (2) William Hammans
    206. Aaron Mendenhall, 20 9th Mo. 1690-East Caln, Pa. 30 4th Mo. 1765, 16 4th Mo. 1715
    207. Rose Pierson, 1693-1771
    208. William Griffith, b. Wales, of Warrington, Pa.
    209-211. -
    212. same as 110 (John Hussey rIII]), m. (1) 1733
    213. Margaret Record
    214. John Harry, d. Chester Co., Pa. 1763, 1732
    215. Frances -
    216. Mordecia Price, Jr., b.c. 1698-Baltimore Co., Md. 28 Apr 1724.
    217. Elizabeth White, b. 1708
    218. Water Price, d. Gunpowder Forest, Md. 1782.
    219. Ann --, Pa. 10 Sept. 1710-Md. 11 Nov. 1783
    220. John Hussey, J., Hampton, N.H. 18 Jan. 1676-Christiana Hundred, Del
    1733, 1703
    221. Ann Inskeep
    222-223.---
    224. Johathan Burdg, Long Island, c. 1693-post 1762, of Freehold, N.Y.
    225. (possibly) Sarah Ellison
    226. Richard Morris, c. 1690 Middletown, N.J. 1763
    227. ----
    228. Thomas Smith, c. 1672-Cape May, N.J. 1732, c.1717
    229. Mary Allen, b. Sandwich, Mass. 15 Nov. 1681, m. (1) Daniel Wells, who d. 1715
    230. Timothy Willets of Shrewsbury, N.J., 25 Dec. 1687/8-post 1755
    231. Judith --
    232. Thomas Matthew, 29 Mar. 1693-Gunpowder, Md. 19 Dec. 1766, 28 July 1718.
    233. Sarah Thomas, widow
    234-235.--
    236. Abraham Griffith, Wales 1680-Richland, Pa 3 10th Mo 1760, Abington Pa. 1708
    237. Hannah Lester, 1686-Md. post 1769
    238. Joseph Burson, Abington, Pa. 25 12th Mo. 1689-post 1751 (when of Fairfax, Va)
    239. Rachel Potts
    240. Joshua Hemingway (III), Framingham, Mass. 2 Apr. 1697- Framingham, Mass. 30 Jan. 1754, Framingham 1 July 1718
    241. Abigail Morse, Watertown, Mass. l Jan. 1696-Framingham 25 May 1739 .i.Morse;
    242. James Haven, b. Framingham 4 Mar. 1709/10
    243. Sarah -, d. Framingham 19 Dec. 1762
    244-245. -
    246. John McCulley, d. Mt. Holly, N. J. 1773
    247. -
    248. John Malmsbury of Bucks Co., Pa., c. 1710-living 1767 Mansfield, N. J., New Hanover, N. J. 18 Sept. 1736
    249. Mary Bowker, d. ante 1746
    250. John Doane, Bucks Co., Pa. 11 1st Mo. 1716/7-Haycock, Pa. ante 1788, 13 12th Mo. 1739
    251. Hannah Wilson
    252. James Cattell, 1716-Chester, N. J. 1783, 18 May 1738
    253. Ann Rogers, widow
    254. Jonathan Gaskill, c. 1705-Springfield, N. J. 1754, 4 5th Mo. 1732
    255. Jane Shinn
    256-265. -
    266. (possibly) Neils Laican (1666-1721), Sweden to Northern Liberties (Township, Philadelphia Co.), Pa.
    267. (possibly) Mary -
    268-279. -
    280. Robert Scothorn (1659-1708), Oxton, Nottinghamshire to Dar- by, Pa., = 1692
    281. Mary Gibbons, d. 1730, m. (2) Roger Ball
    282. (possibly) Thomas Lewis
    283. (possibly) Jane Thomas
    284-285. -
    286. Paul Thomasson, d. 1707, New Castle Co., Delaware
    287. Felicia -
    288-339.-
    340. John Webster (1662-1753), Kent Island & Baltimore Co, Md.
    341. Hannah Butterworth, d. ante 1735
    342. Nathaniel Giles
    343. ---
    344. Daniel McComas, d. 1697, Scotland to Baltimore (now Harford) Co. Md., = c. 1687
    345. (Elizabeth ---?)
    346. Nicholas Day, d. 1705, Baltimore, Co., Md.
    347. Sarah ---
    348-351. --
    352. (probably) James Moore of Ballymoney, Antrim, Ireland.
    353-355. ---
    356. Daniel Dickinson, b. 1674, Sample, Cumberland, England-Edenderry Ireland 1709, 1698
    357. Elizabeth Scott of Balleyhorn at Mountmellick, Queens Co., Ireland
    358. Gayen Miller, d. 1742, Ireland to Chester Co., Pa., =c. 1695
    359. Margaret ----
    360-363. ---
    364. George Strode, Milbrook, Hampshire to Concord, Pa. ante 1682
    365. Margaret ---
    366. Morgan James, d. 1737, Chester Co., Pa = 1694
    367. Elizabeth Prothero
    368-375.--
    376. (probably) Zebulon Claton (1663-1744), Monmouth Co., N.J. = ca. 1697
    377. (probably) Mary Hartshorne, b. 1676
    378-383. -
    384. Thomas Milhous, living 1669 Co. Antrim
    385. Elizabeth -, d. 1708, Timahoe, Kildare
    386. Robert Mickle, Quaker, living 1696, Brookville, Magheragall & Magheralin, Cos. Antrim & Down
    387. Mary -
    388. Robert Miller of Scorry, Antrim
    389. Elizabeth -
    390. Thomas Lightfoot (c. 1640-1725), Cambridgeshire (?) to Darby, Pa.
    391. Mary -, d. prob. ante 1695
    392. John Baldwin, Jr., d. 1731, Aston, Pa., = 1689
    393. Catharine Carter (of Pleebdolglen?), widow of Edward Turner
    394. Joshua Johnson, d. 1747, Philadelphia, Pa.
    395. Mary -, d. 1757
    396. George Brown (1644-1726), Leicestershire to New Castle, Del. & Falls, Pa.
    397. Mercy -
    398. John Clark, d. 7 6th Mo. 1724
    399. Martha Wheeler
    400. Thomas Vickers, d. 1695/6, Shrewsbury, N. J.
    401. Esther -, d. 1693
    402-407. -
    408. Benjamin Mendenhall (1662-1740), Concord, Pa., brother of 412, = 1689
    409. Ann Pennell, 1667-5th Mo. 1709
    410. Owen Roberts, living 1716, Gwynedd, Pa.
    411. Mary -, widow of - Lewis, Dolgelly, Merionethshire, Wales
    412. John Mendenhall (1659-1758), Delaware Co., Pa., brother of 408, = 1685
    413. Elizabeth Maris (1665-ante 1708)
    414. Thomas Pierson, d. 1722, Bristol, England to New Castle Co., Del. & Caln, Pa., = 1690
    415. Rose Dixson
    416-423.----
    424. same as 220
    425. same as 221
    426-427. ---
    428. Hugh Harry (Harris), d. 1708, Machynlleth, Montogomeryshire, Wales, to Birmingham, Pa., = 1686
    429. Elizabeth Brinton ( 1685-post 1708), Worcestershire, England
    430-431.
    432. Mordecai Price (c. 1660-1715), Anne Arundel Co., Md.
    433. Mary Parson, d. 1718
    434. Guy White, Jr., d. 1712, Prince Georges Co., Md.
    435. Elizabeth Griffith, d. 1752, Calvert Co., Md
    436-439---
    440. John Hussey (1636-1707), Hampton, New Hampshire to New Castle Co., Del., = 1659
    441. Rebecca Perkins
    442. John Inskeep, b. c. 1650, Fulford, Staffordshire, England
    443-447. ---
    448. David Burdg (c. 1660-ante 1724), Hempstead, L. I. to Middletown, N.J., = c. 1684
    449 ----
    450. Richard Ellison, Jr. (1660-1719), Braintree, Mass. to Freehold N.J.
    451. Else ----
    452. Lewis Morris (c. 1655-1694/5), Middletown, N.J.
    453. Elizabeth Almy (1663-post 1711/2), Portsmouth, Rhode Island. to Monmouth Co., N. J., m. (2) John Leonard
    454-455. -
    456. Abraham Smith, Jr., b. c. 1647, Hempstead, L. I. to Cape May, N. J.
    457 Margery -
    458 Jedediah Allen (1646/7-1711/2), Sandwich, Mass. to Shrewsbury, N. J., = c. 1668
    459. Elizabeth Howland, living 1711/2, Duxbury, Mass
    460. Hope Willets (1652-1703), Hempstead, L. I.
    461. Mercy Langdon
    462-463. -
    464. Oliver Matthews, England to New Castle Co., Del.
    465. Elizabeth -
    466-471. -
    472. Howell Griffith, d. 1710, Wales to Philadelphia
    473. -
    474. Peter Lester, d. c. 1742, Leicestershire to Richland, Pa., = 1685
    475. Mary Duncalf
    476. George Burson, d. 1715, Scarborough, England & Montgomery Co., Pa., = c. 1687
    477. Hannah (possibly Gould, b. 1664)
    478. Jonas Potts, fl. 1686-1754, Philadelphia
    479. Mary -
    480. Joshua Hemingway, Jr. (1668-post 1754), Roxbury & Framingham, Mass., = c. 1694-6
    481. Rebecca Stanhope, b. 1670, Sudbury, Mass
    482. Joseph Morse (1671-1709), Watertown, Mass., = 1691
    483. Elizabeth Sawtelle, b. 1671, Watertown & Framingham, m. (2)Benjamin Nourse
    484. Nathaniel Haven (1664-1746), Lynn & Framingham, Mass., = c. 1689
    485. Elizabeth Travers, b. 1667/8, Gloucester & Brookfield, Mass
    486-497. -
    498. William Bowker of New Hanover, N. J., d. post 1725
    499. Hannah Slade, 1679-ante 1710
    500. Eleazer Doane (1691/2-1757) Eastham, Mass, to Wrightstown, Pa., = c. 1715
    501. Susanna ---, d. ante 1731
    502-503.---
    504. Jonas Cattell (c. 1690-1731), Deptford, N.J., = 1714
    505. Mary Pearce, d. ante 1727
    506-507.---
    508. Josiah Gaskill (1678-1761), Salem Mass. to Northampton N.J., = 1704
    509. Rebecca Lippincott ( 1684-ante 1748)
    510. John Shinn, Jr., d. 1736, England to Springfield, N.J., =1707
    511. Mary ----

    Transcribed by Glee Sytsma, December 1992.

    E-mail address: cheska@ix.netcom.com
    Web site: http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/6630/

    ----------
    From: Aquila104[SMTP:Aquila104@aol.com]
    Sent: Thursday, March 05, 1998 12:21 PM
    To: Quaker-Roots@rootsweb.com
    Subject: Quaker Doc pt 3

    Part III

    These names appear in part III: Those with an asterisk appear more than three
    times. Those without appear 1-3 times.
    *Barnett, *Coate, *Coppock, *Elleman, *Furnas, *Hollingsworth, *Mendenhall,
    *Pemberton
    Anderson, Antrim, Baldwin, Ballard, Brandson, Coggeshall, Connell, Davy,
    DeRochelle,
    Dower, Dunkin, Hall, Haworth, Horner, Horton, Huddleston, Huntsman, McConnel,
    Milhous,
    Niles, Nixon, Pickering, Pierce, Porter, Reagan, Richardson, Russell, Thomas,
    Townsend
    Whitson, Wright

    [I have removed the genealogy of those born after 1910. I hope I didn't miss
    anyone.]
    Perhaps now we should return and pick up his mother, Eunice and her first
    husband mar Here it is-

    1) John PEMBERTON Mar ______ ______
    1. John PEMBERTON Bap. St. John Parish b 1679 Lived in King William County,
    VA in 1702 Mar Francis DeROCHELLE Dau of George Xavior DeROCHELLE. (Francis
    married again to Cap't Richard LITTLEPAGE of St. Peters.)
    1) George PEMBERTON Will made in Frederick Co, VA dated 1756 Mar for the
    3rd time ______ ______
    1. Isaiah PEMBERTON (Sr.) 1722 probably Fredericks County Virginia Mar abt
    1752 to Elizabeth HALL b 1737 d Dec 28, 1795
    Note: Parents of Elizabeth mentioned above were William HALL and Hannah
    RICHARDSON, who were married Apr 23, 1731 at Halltown, Jefferson West
    Virginia. His will dated Oct. 21, 1764, died in Halltown, Jefferson, West
    Virginia. They lived in Chester, Delaware, Pennsylvania. He was born 1702 of
    same town and place. [SEE CORRECTION UNDER HANNAH MILHOUS]
    1) Isaiah PEMBERTON Jr. b17 Dec 1756 in Virginia Lived early at Bush River,
    Newberry, South Carolina Mar abt 27 Sep 1785-1788 Esther COATE b 9/3/1776 or
    6/3/1776 in Pennsylvania dau of Marmaduke COATE and Mary COPPOCK d abt 1810 in
    Miami County, Ohio
    1. Robert PEMBERTON b 20 Sep 1787 d Aug 8 1828 Mar Aug 2 1809 to Eunice COATE
    (wrong) b 8/1/1791 d July 10 1874 (dates recorded Ludlow Falls MM Mtg., Ohio)
    [Note: Mr. MENDENHALL has this wrong. Robert married Eunice Anna COPPOCK b
    abt 1794 in SC d 15 May 1866]
    1) Isaiah PEMBERTON b 2 mo. 12th day 1811 d 1893 in Iowa Mar Mary DUNKIN b
    10/11/1811
    [Note: His information is wrong. Thesear my 3rd great grandparents. Isaiah
    married 7 Oct 1829 at Union, Miami, Ohio, Tace Jane ELLEMAN b 1811 in Union,
    Miami, Ohio d 3 May 1861 dau of John ELLEMAN and Susannah COPPOCK, and it is
    very possible that Isaiah married Mary DUNKIN after Tace died.]
    2) John PEMBERTON b Mar 22 1812 d 1856 Mar 1830 Susanna HOLLINGSWORTH Dau of
    Joel HOLLINGSWORTH and Anne B CONNELL (Elsewhere Mr. MENDENHALL refers to her
    as Ann McCONNEL)
    3) Jesse PEMBERTON b Feb 27 1814 Mar Ruth PIERCE
    4) Anna PEMBERTON b Sep 14 1815 Mar Absalom HOLLINGSWORTH
    5) Mary PEMBERTON b Jan 26, 1818
    6) Prudence PEMBERTON b 10/10/1820
    7) Robert PEMBERTON b 9/24/1823 d 13 Oct 1850 Mar Ann COGGESHALL 21 Dec 1824
    dau of Edward COGGESHALL and Sophia BALDWIN
    1. Sophia PEMBERTON b 7 Jun 11850 d 5 Jun 1907 Mar Amos HUDDLESTON
    8) Lemull PEMBERTON b 3/2/1827/1833 d 1876 Mar 1854 to Mary ELLEMAN
    2. John PEMBERTON b Apr 12, 1789 Mar Nov 7 1810 to Drusilla ELLEMAN
    3. Isaac PEMBERTON b Mar 10 1790 d Sep 22, 1862 Bur. At Union Cemetery Mar
    Jan 15 1811 Elizabeth ELLEMAN
    4. Mary PEMBERTON b Oct 26 1792 Mar23 Dec 1810 lived in Miami County Ohio.
    Abner BARNETT She may have been his 2nd wife.
    5. Elizabeth PEMBERTON b Oct 13, 1794 Mar Sep 8 1819 to Nehemiah THOMAS son
    of Isaac THOMAS and Mary DAVY
    6. George PEMBERTON alive in 1801. No information on him.
    Note: Mrs. Forsey states that there is more information on this, which has
    contained a number of errors, this information gives two more children
    7. Hannah Anne PEMBERTON Mar 10/31/1816 to Isaac Duncan (DUNKIN)
    8. Rachel PEMBERTON
    Note: The will of Rob't PEMBERTON lists only six children & Samuel COATE.
    Isaac was in the Rev. war at least he was known to have given to its support.
    (Does he mean Isaiah, Robert's father? The date would seem to indicate that.)
    Esther and children accepted into Waynesville from Bush River, 1806, she's
    coming to Ohio after death of her husband. Description of the estate of
    Esther's is as follows-NE or section 12, tot7 (?), r4,160 acres, entered Oct.
    24, 1806, Miami County, Ohio. Esther was alive when her son Robert mar (1809),
    but dead when John mar Lydia, widow of Richard PEMBERTON, came to Ohio the
    same time as Esther. (I have that Isaiah PEMBERTON and Esther COATE's son
    John married Drusilla ELLEMAN in 1810 ???) Sarah COATE, sister to Esther
    married Ames HALL. There is known, a possibility, that perhaps the PEMBERTON
    family came from one of the oldest Parishes in England, the Parish of
    Blackburn. The following from Mrs. Teegen of Davenport, Iowa on the PEMBERTON
    family:

    1. _______ PEMBERTON
    1) Royal PEMBERTON
    1. R. J. PEMBERTON
    2. Amanda Ellen PEMBERTON b 5/9/1856 birth certificate in Friends Church d
    5/19/1945 Mar George W TOWNSEND
    1) Elmina Mae TOWNSEND Mar 1) ______ DOWER
    2) Mayne TOWNSEND Mar George HYDE
    3) George TOWNSEND Mar1) ______ ______ Mar 2) Ruth SMITH

    Note: The records of Isaiah PEMBERTON II & Esther COATE PEMBERTON, father and
    Mother of Robert PEMBERTON 1787, shows they married out of unity and gave
    offering to meeting 9th Mon. 1788. Record taken and complied from Bush River
    Mtg. SC We continue now with Eunice's Brother, Aaron COPPOCK. (see page 6)

    3) Aaron COPPOCK b Jan 9 1796 Mar Dec 2 1819 in Ceasars Creek MM, Clinton to
    Mary FURNAS b Dec 10 1800 d Mar 26 1887 dau of John FURNAS and Ruth ______.
    1. Ruth COPPOCK b 2/16/1820 Mar John BARNETT (In the family below are Ruth's
    siblings. Ruth is child #1.)

    Note: A small sketch will be given below-the way it came in history. Much of
    this material was sent by William F MENDENHALL.
    1) Joseph MENDENHALL b 10/2/1787 in Virginia d 7/31/1872 in Indiana Mar
    1808 Ann BARNETT b in Virginia d 1823 in Indiana
    1. Jesse MENDENHALL Mar Phebe HAWORTH
    2. John MENDENHALL Mar Millicant BARNETT
    3. (no first name) MENDENHALL
    4. Jonathan MENDENHALL
    5. Atha MENDENHALL b 4/2/1817 d 1/16/1893 Mar 11/27/1839 to Anna COPPOCK dau
    of Aaron COPPOCK and Mary FURNAS child #2 (above)
    6. Ruth MENDENHALL Mar 1) Howard HORTON 2) William WHITSON (a MILHOUS kin)
    7. Jane MENDENHALL Mar John REAGAN
    8. (no first name) MENDENHALL
    9. Elizabeth MENDENHALL Mar William HORTON
    10. 10. Eli MENDENHALL b 8/19/1825 d 2/1/1902 Mar Rebecca COPPOCK b 1829 d
    1902 dau of Aaron COPPOCK and Mary FURNAS child #5 (above)
    11. Lydia MENDENHALL Mar John MENDENHALL
    (With this MENDENHALL interlude that contains two of Aaron's daughters Mr.
    MENDENHALL gets a little confusing as it is right in the middle of Aaron's
    family. Now we continue with the rest of Aaron COPPOCK and Mary FURNAS'
    children.

    3. Lydia COPPOCK Mar David HORNER
    4. John F COPPOCK Mar Mildred ANTRIM
    6. Sallie COPPOCK Mar Jacob HORNER
    7. Christopher COPPOCK
    8. Isaac COPPOCK Mar Judith RUSSELL
    9. Robert COPPOCK mar Abigail BALLARD
    10. Joseph COPPOCK

    Note: 1850 census of Miami County lists ages as given and they have a Mary my
    informer does not.
    4) James COPPOCK b Nov 29, 1799/1800 in South Carolina d Mar 4 1869 Miami
    County, Ohio Mar May 24 1825 to Jane HUNTSMAN d 3/29/1875 dau of George
    HUNTSMAN and Mary ______ Both buried in Union Graveyard (Union Cemetery,
    Miami, Ohio).
    1. Chesley B (or D) COPPOCK Mar Mary YOUNG
    Note: Ages listed by rest of the children , i.e. 23 yrs., are dates given in
    1850 census.
    2. Jane COPPOCK 23 yrs.
    3. Calvin COPPOCK 22 yrs. Mar1) Mary Ann COPPOCK 7/23/1851 in Union Twp. 2)
    Elizabeth Ann ANDERSON
    4. Aaron COPPOCK 21 yrs.
    5. Isaac COPPOCK 20 yrs.
    6. David COPPOCK 18 yrs. Mar Emeline B NILES
    1) Charles H. COPPOCK b 4/19/1863 d 12/25/1867 age 4 years
    2) David COPPOCK
    7. Elizabeth Lydia COPPOCK 16 yrs. Mar Isaac WRIGHT
    8. James COPPOCK 14 yrs.
    9. Eunice COPPOCK 12 yrs. Mar Sam BRANDSON
    10. Mary COPPOCK 9 yrs.
    11. Havilah COPPOCK 7 yrs. Mar 1) Mary PORTER 2) Josie PICKERING
    12. Benejah COPPOCK (Benejah is listed under Havilah but there is no #12 by
    his name as something was written over it and then erased.)
    5) Isaac COPPOCK Will proven in 1801 in South Carolina Mar Elizabeth or Ann
    ______
    1. Mark COPPOCK
    2. Isaac COPPOCK
    3. Mary COPPOCK
    4. Eleanor COPPOCK
    6) John COPPOCK Mar Aug 11, 1824 in Union MM, Newton Twp. Miami, Ohio to
    Rachel HOLLINGSWORTH
    Note: I think Rachel HOLLINGSWORTH was a Woman Quaker Minister, who with her
    sister Charity HOLLINGSWORTH was very active during this time. This will be a
    very good time to return to the MENDENHALL family and give you a sketch or
    chart made up by William Franklin MENDENHALL - 3309 Falcon Ave. Signal Hill,
    Long Beach, Calif. 90807, which will show how this family and others of this
    Genealogy connect up to the family of President Richard MILHOUS NIXON.

    http://sml.simplenet.com/kinnexions/cousinsj.htm#J
    Richard Milhous NIXON (1913- ), 37th U. S. President, Vice President, Senator, Congressman, Lt. Commander, and attorney, married Thelma Catharine 'Pat' RYAN (1912-1993), 34th First Lady. He was the only President to have resigned his office.

    Francis Anthony NIXON (1878-1956) and Hannah MILHOUS (1885-1967)
    Franklin MILHOUS (1848-1919) and Almira Park BURDG (1849-1943)
    Oliver BURDG (1821-1908) and Jane M. HEMINGWAY (1824-1890)
    James HEMINGWAY (1801-1893) and Hope MALMSBURY (1804-1865)
    James HEMINGWAY (1760-1822) and Elizabeth ARMSTRONG (1760-1837)
    Isaac HEMINGWAY (1730-1778) and Elizabeth HAVEN
    Joshua HEMINGWAY (1697-1754) and Abigail MORSE (1696-1739) [see below]
    Joshua HEMINGWAY (b. 1668) and Rebecca STANHOPE
    Joshua HEMINGWAY (1643-1716) and Joanna EVANS (d. 1678)
    Ralph HEMINGWAY (d. 1678) and Elizabeth HEWES
    John HEWES (d. 1621) and Mary FOOTE
    Robert FOOTE (d. 1608) and Joan BROOKE

    Abigail MORSE (1696-1739) and Joshua HEMINGWAY (1697-1754)
    Joseph MORSE (1671-1709) and Elizabeth SAWTEL




    Father: Francis Anthony Nixon b: 3 DEC 1878 in Elk Twp, Vinton Co., Ohio
    Mother: Hannah Milhous b: 7 MAR 1885 in Butlerville, Jennings Co., Indiana

  • Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.