LDS Historical

Entries: 903875    Updated: 2015-07-17 15:32:13 UTC (Fri)    Contact: Vern    Home Page: Seeking all descendants of Sgt. John McVey and McVeys everywhere:

The LDS Historical database, includes 610 of the U.S. Mormon Battalion and numerous LDS General Authorities. It is lineage linked data by Vern Taylor Dec 2003-11. Notes and biographies added where possible. All my data is included in this file. I am unable to answer all the email, but will try to make corrections. I can't answer Ancestry.com board messages. More database info at readme

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I215010
  • Name: John STANLEY
  • Given Name: John
  • Surname: Stanley
  • Suffix: Sr.
  • Sex: M
  • _UID: 270963ADEABB384B91BC84840D2267A6F964
  • Change Date: 14 NOV 2007
  • _COLOR: 3
  • Note:

    From: "Edwin & Anne Brunt"
    Date: Sat, 24 Mar 2007 14:31:30 -0700
    I notice that you have Charlotte's grandfather as Augustus Stanley and Alice Seymore, Augustus as son of Nathaniel Stanley and Anna Whiting. When I began this hobby, and before I met so many "cousins", I had the same line - however, the cousins still believe otherwise, in spite of the fact that two men from NC have assured me that Jerusha Fitch was the wife of the Wilkes Co, NC, John Standley, Sr.

    Ary was a spunky lady, according to the Wilkes Co. Heritage book, and her husband was furious with her when she became a Mormon - he wouldn't even sleep in the house with her, but he eventually relented and became a Mormon himself. In a reverse manner, my husband had understood that his maternal ancestors were anti-Mormon until I did research on his lines, discovering that his great-grandfather, Cyrus Sanford, was a "big wheel" in Springville, UT. We visited the cemetery where Cyrus is buried a few years ago, and his grave marker sits grandly in the center of the plot amid his four wives' markers - amazing!

    The first person I connected with when I began this hobby was the wife of one of John and Rebecca (Shinn) Standley's descendants. Kathy Buntin is a Mormon, and her info was that our John Standley was son of the Quaker John Standley and Edith Hutchins. I still like that idea, since we know that Rebecca Shinn was the daughter of Quakers who had been "married out of unity" and disowned. Then I began connecting with closer cousins, and learned about Allen Poe of NC who had done genealogical work on our line. In the meantime, I wrote to A. Elden Ball, and it was he who gave me the family info, though he did not mention OUR John. Instead, his list showed Charlotte married to John Fitch Standley. In more recent times, a Judy Stanley Cardwell has done a lot of work on our line, and now I wouldn't bet a penny that any of the stated lines are correct.

    I've grown so tired of the contention over the Standley/Stanley family of Wilkes Co, NC, that I've thrown in the towel after 14 years of hassle. If you can possibly show me a clear path through this muddle, I shall be eternally grateful. ~Anne.

    The current (2007) Anne Brunt family group sheet lists:
    John STANDLEY Sr.
    b. 1744 England
    m. 1763 or 1766
    d. 1780 Battle of Kings Mountain?
    Parents:
    William STANDLEY and Judith



    Date: Sat, 24 Mar 2007 17:46:17 -0700

    Oh goodness, Vern, talk about going in circles! The first person I
    connected with when I began this hobby was the wife of one of John and
    Rebecca (Shinn) Standley's descendants. Kathy Buntin is a Mormon, and her
    info was that our John Standley was son of the Quaker John Standley and
    Edith Hutchins. I still like that idea, since we know that Rebecca Shinn
    was the daughter of Quakers who had been "married out of unity" and
    disowned. Then I began connecting with closer cousins, and learned about
    Allen Poe of NC who had done genealogical work on our line. In the
    meantime, I wrote to A. Elden Ball, and it was he who gave me the family
    info, though he did not mention OUR John. Instead, his list showed
    Charlotte married to John Fitch Standley. In more recent times, a Judy
    Stanley Cardwell has done a lot of work on our line, and now I wouldn't bet
    a penny that any of the stated lines are correct. I was so sad to learn of
    Mr. Ball's death - such a nice gentleman! So, I guess it's time to throw in
    the towel and admit that I'm unable to solve this problem. Our daughter is
    an archaeologist, soon to retire, and she and her husband have just bought a
    lovely home, built in 1902, in my little hometown of Carrollton, MO. My
    husband and I are leaving this coming Wednesday to spend a month or more in
    their "new" home, and I will be turning all my records over to her. This
    has been the most enriching hobby I've indulged in, even better than my
    various art endeavors, backpacking era, and getting my pilot's license. I
    feel so close to all my ancestors now, and this is the ultimate puzzle.
    Thank you so much for answering my questions, and now I shall leave the
    chase to others.

    Happy digging,
    Anne (Standley) Brunt


    -----Original Message-----
    From: Vern Taylor [mailto:stanleyscribe@yahoo.com]
    Sent: Saturday, March 24, 2007 5:01 PM
    To: Edwin & Anne Brunt
    Subject: Re: Emailing: John Standley-Jerusha Fitch family

    Hi Anne,
    You know, I've been working on my problem lines for 30 years. I left the
    Ball and Stanley lines for my cousin A.Elden Ball to work on. Now I'm a
    little surprised he got it wrong. But in his notes I found he was quoting
    you as the source:

    !John Stanley who emigrated to North Carolina was born in Hartford,
    Connecticut, abt. 1741, son of Augustus Stanley and Alice Seymore,
    researched by Mrs. Anne Standley Brunt of Pacific House, California. See
    her letter to A. Elden Ball, mailed 30 Oct 1995.
    (I don't have that letter. vt.)


    some statistics:
    57 Rootsweb trees, none for Standley spelling; John Stanley & Jerushia
    Fitch, only 3 listed parents besides me, two listed born in England:

    Stanley, John 1745 New Kent Co.,Va :2294736
    Spouse: Jerushia Fitch

    Stanley, John 1745/1749 Wilkes :2277432
    Spouse: Jerushia Fitch

    Stanley, John ABT 1741 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut ldshistorical

    Father: Augustus Stanley Mother: Alice Seymore Spouse: Jerushia
    Fitch

    STANLEY, John Abt 1745 ,,England :564005
    Spouse: Jerushia FITCH FITCHS

    STANLEY, John Abt 1745 ,,England :564022
    Spouse: Jerushia FITCH FITCHS

    Stanley, John Abt 1750 ,N.C. ,Wilkes,N.C. :1325956
    Father: Stanley Spouse: Jerushia Fitch

    Stanley, John Abt 1750 ,N.C. ,Wilkes,N.C. :226535
    Father: Stanley Spouse: Jerushia Fitch

    Stanley, John ABT 1750 ,N.C. ,Wilkes,n.C. jimmonroe
    Father: Stanley Spouse: Jerushia Fitch

    and these 3 with a parent, list the grandparents as Father: John STANDLEY
    Mother: Edith HUTCHINS. (which is wrong)

    I'm also surprised that I haven't seen anyone post any other alternate
    parents. Still looking.

    vern.
  • _TMPLT:
  • FIELD:
  • Name: Page 1
  • _TMPLT:
  • FIELD:
  • Name: Page 2
  • Birth: 1740
  • _SDATE: 1 JUL 1740 in , , , England
  • Event: Alt. Birth ABT 1741
  • _SDATE: 1 JUL 1741 Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Christening: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Death: Y



    Father: Augustus STANLEY b: 1713 in West Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
    Mother: Alice SEYMORE b: 15 FEB 1718 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut c: 15 FEB 1718/9 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut

    Marriage 1 Jerushia FITCH b: 8 MAY 1749 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut
    • Married: 1763 in of Wilkesboro, Wilkes, North Carolina
    Children
    1. Has Children John STANDLEY b: 1764 in , , Virginia
    2. Has No Children Thomas STANLEY b: 1768 in , , Virginia
    3. Has Children Lucretia "Crecia" STANLEY b: 1772 in New Kent, Hanover, Virginia
    4. Has No Children Betsey STANLEY b: 1774
    5. Has Children Shadrack STANLEY b: 23 MAR 1779 in , Wilkes, North Carolina
    6. Has No Children Meshack STANLEY b: 23 MAR 1779 in , Wilkes, North Carolina
    7. Has No Children Sarah STANLEY b: 1781
    8. Has Children Charlotte STANLEY b: 1785 in Wilkes, Wilkes, North Carolina
    9. Has No Children Omma STANLEY b: 1787 in , Wilkes, North Carolina

    Sources:
    1. Abbrev: Ball, A Elden: database of Edward Graham Ball
      Title: A. Elden Ball, (4190 Butternut Rd. SLC, UT 84010) GEDCOM file imported in 1997, based on the works of Edward Graham Ball in 1987. See "Edward Ball of 1670, Family Line" and "Family Record of James Ball 1690 of Carteret Co. North Carolina". Additions and corrections by Vern, "vyrntaylor@yahoo.com" and Renda Taylor.rd Graham Ball in 1987. See "Edward Ball of 1670, Family Line" and "Family Record of James Ball 1690 of Carteret Co. North Carolina". Additions and corrections by Vern, "vyrntaylor@yahoo.com" and Renda Taylor.997, based on the works of Edward Graham Ball in 1987. See "Edward Ball of 1670, Family Line" and "Family Record of James Ball 1690 of Carteret Co. North Carolina". Additions and corrections by Vern, "vyrntaylor@yahoo.com" and Renda Taylor.
      Text: 1. Genealogies of Virginia Families, Vol. I. pg. 78
      2. "Colonel William Ball of Virginia" by- Earl L. W. Heck, FHLC 921.73 - B21h
      3. Ball Family History, Vol.3, Family History Library Catalog US/CAN 929.273 B21v
      4. "A Brief Look At The Family Of Colonel William Ball of Virginia, Grandfather of Mary Ball, Mother of Pres. George Washington." page 116
      5. Writings Of Washington, Vol. 32, Page 28
      Name: Footnoten 1997, based on the works of Edward Graham Ball in 1987. See "Edward Ball of 1670, Family Line" and "Family Record of James Ball 1690 of Carteret Co. North Carolina". Additions and corrections by Vern, "vyrntaylor@yahoo.com" and Renda Taylor.
      Name: ShortFootnoterd Graham Ball in 1987. See "Edward Ball of 1670, Family Line" and "Family Record of James Ball 1690 of Carteret Co. North Carolina". Additions and corrections by Vern, "vyrntaylor@yahoo.com" and Renda Taylor.
      Name: Bibliography997, based on the works of Edward Graham Ball in 1987. See "Edward Ball of 1670, Family Line" and "Family Record of James Ball 1690 of Carteret Co. North Carolina". Additions and corrections by Vern, "vyrntaylor@yahoo.com" and Renda Taylor.
    2. Abbrev: Unproven Relationship
      Title: Vern Taylor's best guess, Unproven Relationship
      Name: Footnote
      Name: ShortFootnote
      Name: Bibliography
      Note: Was John's birth 1640 in England or Connecticut? Parents unproven.

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    The U.S. Mormon Battalion site

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.