LAPHAM one-name study

Entries: 6250    Updated: 2007-08-12 19:53:08 UTC (Sun)    Contact: Hugh Watkins    Home Page: My LAPHAM 3 blog with links to LAPHAM 1 and LAPHAM 2

There are bound to be errors - so always check original sources - assumptions and hypotheses exist - this ONE-NAME STUDY is a work in progress not a final authority

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I4361
  • Name: Maria Horler
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: BEF 8 APR 1804
  • Death: 29 JUL 1892 in Midsomer Norton, Somerset
  • Note:
    http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/HORLER/2002-09/1032773246

    From: Richard Clark <R.E.Clark@liverpool.ac.uk>
    Subject: [HORLER] Re: More on Horlers and Carters
    Date: Mon, 23 Sep 2002 10:27:26 +0100
    References: <001a01c260ea$c2e07960$0100a8c0@mshome.net>


    Dear Peggy and David

    Thanks for the recent commuications and data.

    1) I do indeed have the death certificate for Maria Horler (married name Carter).
    She died on 29 July 1892 at Midsomer Norton, Somerset (no address given). Her age is
    given as 88, which is probably right assuming that her baptism (8 April 1804) was
    within a few weeks/months of her birth. The cause of death is given as senile decay.

    The informant was her son William Carter, present at the death, who was my
    great-grandfather, and a coal miner. He was born on 20 July 1843 and baptised 13 Aug
    of that year, at Midsomer Norton (no addresses given). He married Martha Jane Maggs
    on 5 Oct 1869 at the Parish Church, Walcot, Bath. The marriage was by banns, and
    witnesses were Alice Maggs (Martha Jane's sister, who was unmarried and a servant),
    and James Padfield, who probably married a Carter [do you have any information on
    this man, Peggy?]. William died on 14 March 1901 at Bristol General Hospital, of an
    'ulcer of stomach, perforation and peritonitis'. His date at death is erroneously
    given as 53.

    2) I have previously looked unsuccessfully in the GRO indexes for the reference
    numbers for both Charles and Jane Horler (nee Wrintmore), for respectively 3/1851 -
    12/1854 and 3/1863 - 12/1865 inclusive. So far I have only looked under Horler, not
    any variants. There is however a Jane Horler at Frome X 258, 9/1851, which is
    presumably too early to be right. Both Charles and Jane appear in the 1851 census at
    Kilmersdon Parish - Extra Parochial - piece 1932, folio 841, page 12, Schedule 43
    Charles Horler Head Married Age 75 Labourer Born Kilmersdon
    Jane Horler Wife Married Age 76 Born
    Kilmersdon


    3) Yes, I can confirm the wedding for Thomas Wrintmore and Sarah Maynard, in the
    Kilmersdon parish register for 19 April 1756. They were married by banns, and appear
    in the banns book at no 38 for 1756. Like Peggy, I could not decipher the second
    witness. I also noticed that a George Wrintmore married a Mary Horler of the parish
    of Whatley on 25 Aug 1766, in Kilmersdon, witnesses George Bush and Martha Smith.
    Does anyone know how to tie this Mary Horler in: is she a sister of Richard Horler
    1749 - Dec 1791?

    4) Finally, thanks to Peggy for the parents of Reuben Carter Horler, William Horler
    and Martha Carter. Do you know each of their origins? Both are new names to me, as
    is the witness Maria Carter.


    Best wishes

    Richard



    Peggy Goodger wrote:

    > David wrote:-
    >
    > <<Do UK death registrations after 1837 list parents' names?>>
    >
    > The answer is "no", but it is likely that the informant's name and address
    > will be that of a known relative which might be helpful..
    >
    > <<I note that Richard has the exact date of death for Maria Horler Carter
    > (29 Jul
    > 1892).>>
    >
    > I would think Richard has purchased the death certificate to gain this
    > information.
    >
    > <<And we have the burial dates for Charles Horler (25 Feb 1853) and Jane
    > Horler (15 Nov 1864).>>
    >
    > The information was probably gained from the Burial Parish Register which
    > does not give the actual date of death.
    >
    > <<In all three cases we therefore have the quarter in which they died, and I
    > assume
    > death records were indexed quarterly in the same fashion as birth records.>>
    >
    > This is so.
    >
    > <<If so, I'd be happy to toss my share in the hat to obtain copies. My son
    > will be in the UK in early October, and he can easily mail you UK Pounds for
    > my share of the cost, thereby saving all those nasty bank fees for
    > international money transfers.>>
    >
    > Perhaps as this is Richard's family he might consider helping you with this
    > request.
    >
    > <<If the death registers contain the names of the parents of the deceased it
    > will help substantiate the Charles/Jane Horler line.>>
    >
    > By "death registers" I presume you mean the GRO records. These only give
    > the name, the Registration District and the quarter. Maybe in later
    > entries the age might be shown (from our own records the age seems to be
    > added circa 1866).
    > -----------------------------------
    > I have Charles Horler's baptism date as 8 Jun 1777 to Richard & Mary
    > Horler )nee Britten). At Charles' marriage to Jane Wrintmore on 9th Apr
    > 1798 at Kilmersdon, one of the witnesses was John Matthews. Charles'
    > sister Miriam married a John Matthews.
    >
    > Have found a birth date of 14 th Oct 1774 and baptism on 16th Oct 1774 of a
    > Jane Wrintmore at Kilmersdon to Thomas & Sarah Wrintmore. A marriage for
    > Thomas Wrintmore and Sarah Maynard took place on 19 Apr 1756 at Kilmersdon.
    > Witnesses were George Bush and ?? (couldn't decipher).
    >
    > Hope this is helpful
    >
    > Kind regards,
    > Peggy
    >




    Father: Charles Horler b: BEF 8 JUN 1777 in Of Chorlton, Kilmersdon
    Mother: Jane Wrintmoor b: 14 OCT 1774 in Of Chorlton, Kilmersdon

    Marriage 1 - Carter
      Children
      1. Has No Children William Carter b: 20 JUL 1843

    • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

      X as surname are from World War I Draft Registration in Cards, 1917-1918 USA - work in progress - please send additions and corrections which will be added as soon as possible. Canada next and Y as surname are from World War II Draft Registration

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

      RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.