McMahan/Kilsdonk Ancestors

Entries: 24220    Updated: 2014-09-28 22:57:04 UTC (Sun)    Contact: Kent McMahan

Our GEDCOM focuses mainly on direct ancestors of my wife and me. I also have lines who were believed to be ancestral but later found to be unlikely.

Index | Descendancy | Register | Public Profile | Add Post-em | View Post-em (3)

  • ID: I12539 View Post-em!
  • Name: Edward P. * (parents unknown) Thacker
  • Sex: M
  • Change Date: 22 JAN 2011
  • Birth: 1 JAN 1775 in VA (probably) 1
  • Death: 8 NOV 1840 in Allen Co., KY 2
  • Burial: Thacker farm, Allen Springs, Allen Co., KY 3
  • Note:
    I haven't found solid evidence for the ancestry of my wife's ancestor, Edward P. Thacker. He wasn't named in the will of Benjamin Thacker Sr. of 1798/1799 Albemarle Co., VA or that of Pettis Thacker of 1816/1817 Amherst Co., VA, who have each been proposed as his father by other researchers. See my notes for another Edward Thacker of 1778 Fluvanna Co., VA.

    My breakthrough in learning that the subject Edward was VERY LIKELY the father of my wife's ancestor, Lucinda Thacker, came in Oct. 2003 when the late Jack H. Thacker, who sadly passed away at Fairborn, Greene Co., OH on 27 May 2009, shared his considerable research on the Thackers of Allen Co., KY. Jack wrote that the subject Edward's birth in VA was given (1) by son Alfred in his 1880 Warren Co., KY, census record, (2) by son William in 1880 Allen Co., KY, and (3) by daughter Dorcas in 1900 Warren Co.

    I no longer have tentatively placed Edward as a son of an unknown brother of the above Benjamin and Pettis. The birth of Ed Thacker on 1 Jan 1775 comes from a Thacker family Bible possessed by my correspondent, Betty Thacker Spears. He likely resided in Grainger Co., TN, where he served on juries in Aug. 1799 and Feb. 1802. Edward Thacker was the only Thacker who signed the 19 Jan 1799 petition of citizens of Grainger to the TN General Assembly "concerning that it will not be to the advantage of the Publick at Large to add any part of Grainger county to Jefferson........."

    In Jan. 2011, I DISPROVED my above theory that Edward descended from the 1714 Virginia immigrant, William Thacker, who d. 1767/1768 in Hanover Co., VA. I no longer have that proposed relationship, as discussed below. I arranged for a proven living male THACKER descendant of the subject Edward to submit samples to the Family Tree DNA (FTDNA) Thacker surname project for Y-DNA analysis. As of Nov. 2010, there were only two Thacker testees in the project but both APPEAR to descend from two men in my database, Benjamin Thacker who d. AFT Feb 1818 in Barren Co., KY, and Nathaniel Thacker who d. AFT Apr 1805 in Pittsylvania Co., VA. In addition to those two, there are three other Thacker testees whose results are posted in FTDNA's Ysearch public database. Those three also APPEAR to descend from Thacker men of colonial VA. The results of my arranged Thacker's test kit #194472 clearly do NOT match those of any other Thacker testee. Moreover, the closest match is a 24/25-marker match and two other 23/25-marker matches with BUTLER testees. Terry Barton, the administrator of the FTDNA Thacker & Butler surname projects, reports that the "closest" 24/25-marker match of our testee to the #N46558 Butler testee (in haplogroup R1b, Lineage VIII) decreases to 31/37-markers and indicates only a random match with no significant relationship. Terry said to wait for a closer match, hopefully from a future Thacker testee.

    The above Y-DNA test results make this an appropriate time to mention another Edward Thacker (b. ABT 1775 Albemarle Co., VA) in my database. He is one of 5 illegitimate children of an Ann Thacker mentioned in a 1778 Fluvanna Co., VA, court case and ordered to be bound out "as the law directs". Note that Fluvanna Co. was formed from Albemarle Co. in 1777. Furthermore, there is another Ann Thacker, daughter of the above Benjamin Thacker Sr. (of 1798/1799 Albemarle Co.). That Ann Thacker married John Harlow in 1783 Fluvanna Co. and is POSSIBLY the same woman as the mother of the illegitimate Edward Thacker.

    Debbie Spero, a professional genealogist, wrote to my correspondent Eric Thacker on 21 Oct 2010, that she found the following Grainger Co., TN, marriage bond:
    ************************
    Thacker, bond only for Edward Thacker bond with John Counts for marriage of Edward Thacker to Polly Morgan 2 July 1798
    Test Sm'l Laney? Edward Thacker
    John Counts
    ************************

    In addition to mistakenly placing Edward as an unproven brother of Pettis Thacker, I had also placed Nathaniel Thacker as an unproven son of Pettis Thacker, because all three resided in Grainger Co., TN about the same time period. The given names of Nathaniel and Pettis are found among the ALLEGED sons of the immigrant William Thacker of 1767/1768 Hanover Co., VA.

    The above Jack Thacker, a descendant, was my primary source for data on Edward. He wrote that Edward's name first appeared on a Warren Co., KY, tax list in 1805. Edw'd Thacker's was the only Thacker household in the 1810 Warren Co., KY census and in the 1820 - 1840 Allen Co., KY, censuses. [He's mistakenly indexed as Edward Tanfrey (sic) on pg. 100 in 1820 on USGenWeb Archives - RootsWeb. Heritage Quest has him indexed as Edward Tanner (sic) on their page 53. It appears Jack mistakenly misinterpreted the "2" in hand-written column 12 as being the column for no. of "Foreigners, not naturalized". The image makes it clear, based on the entry for all others on the page, that the column is instead for "Persons engaged in agriculture".] Jack wrote that those census records indicated Edward had a wife, 7 daughters, and 3 sons. I agree. Census records indicate his birth was in 1765 - 1770, rather than 1775 in the Bible record mentioned above. Allen Co. was formed in 1815 from the SE portion of Warren Co. and the SW portion of Barren Co., KY. The 1837 Allen Co. tax list has him with the middle initial P. The family Bible has his death on 8 Nov 1845. However, he appears to have died about 1840/1841 because wife Elizabeth replaced him on the Allen Co. tax list in 1841. His death in 1840 is supported by the absence of a will or estate settlement in the ALLEN COUNTY Wills and Settlements 1840-1902 (ABSTRACTS) found at the following Web page of "T" surnames:
    http://www.allencountyky.com/database/will/T.html
    Jack Thacker wrote that his source, Hugh Thacker, was told that Hugh's g-grandparents were buried on their farm at Allen Springs under a stone marked "E & E THACKER". Jack suggested that their burial grounds MAY have become the Thacker family cemetery located on that part of the original farm which became the Garna Thacker place. Edward & Elizabeth's son, W. D. Thacker is buried in this family cemetery, possibly because he wanted to be buried near his parents, whose tombstones are no longer extant.

    There are a couple of theories regarding Edward's middle name. One is that it is "Payne" because he named son Alfred with that middle name. Another is that it is instead "Pettis", a given name not found among his children.

    In Dec. 2003, Tammy Smith kindly mailed me a 21 Jun 1987 report "Descendants of EDWARD P THACKER and ELIZABETH MORGAN Who Settled at Allen Springs, Warren (now Allen) Co., Ky c 1805" compiled by the above Jack H. Thacker of Fairborn, OH. Tammy copied this report from a collection in the Kentucky Library at Western Kentucky Univerisity in Bowling Green, KY. In Aug. 2006, Sue (Thacker) Saathoff kindly mailed me a 1993 outline report prepared by Jack Thacker for some descendants (excluding my wife's Lucinda) of the subject Edward P. Thacker & wife Elizabeth Morgan of Allen Co., KY, including a 1990 family group sheet for their family which does include Lucinda. Sue found no other research regarding Edward in her files. All of the pages sent me by Sue were included in the report mailed by Tammy. I have retained the 1987 report.

    My correspondent, Len Mazarowski, researched the subject Edward Thacker in an effort to learn more about Len's wife's Thacker ancestry. Len noted that Dillingham Dodson's household count in 1810 Warren Co., KY, is listed 7 lines below that of Edw'd Thacker. Both are age 26-45 (b. 1765-1784). This appears to be IMPORTANT because Edward & Polly (Morgan) Thacker named their eldest son Dillingham Dougan Thacker (b. 1809 Warren Co.). The RootsWeb World Connect database of Claude Mascus has this same Dillingham Dodson (b. 1777 SC) as a son of Charles Dodson & Lucy Caroline MORGAN who m. in 1777 Surry Co., NC. Polly MORGAN is said to have been b. in 1779 NC. Mascus has that Dillingham Dodson m. a daughter of Joseph Logan, who is listed as over age 45 next door to Edw'd Thacker in 1810. Incidentally, a male THACKER from Len's wife's line tested Y-DNA with FTDNA and his results do NOT match those of the testee from the subject Edward's line. That lack of a match supports my conclusion that Edward Thacker is NOT related to the Pettis Thacker discussed above.




    Marriage 1 Elizabeth "Polly" (parents unknown) * Morgan b: 18 NOV 1779 in NC
    • Married: 2 JUL 1798 in Grainger Co., TN 4
    Children
    1. Has No Children Ruth "Ruthy" Thacker b: ABT 1801 in TN (probably)
    2. Has Children Lucinda * Thacker b: ABT 1804 in SC or KY
    3. Has No Children Dorcas \ Dorcus Thacker b: 29 OCT 1806 in Allen Springs, Warren (now Allen) Co, KY
    4. Has No Children Dillingham Dougan Thacker b: 3 JUN 1809 in Allen Springs, Warren (now Allen) Co, KY
    5. Has No Children Caroline Thacker b: 6 DEC 1813 in Allen Springs, Warren (now Allen) Co, KY
    6. Has No Children Alfred Payne Thacker , Sr. b: 13 MAR 1816 in Allen Springs, Allen Co., KY
    7. Has Children William Davenport Thacker b: 29 APR / SEP 1818 in Allen Springs, Allen Co., KY
    8. Has No Children Eliza T. or F. Thacker b: SEP 1820 in Allen Co., KY
    9. Has Children Delila (parent theory) Thacker b: ABT 1822 in Allen Co., (probably) KY
    10. Has No Children Jane Thacker b: ABT 1824 in Allen Co., KY

    Sources:
    1. Abbrev: Jack H. Thacker "Descendants of William Thacker".
      Note:
      Jack H. Thacker "Descendants of William Thacker". Place is my guess. Betty (Thacker) Spears Thacker Family Bible, 1849.
    2. Abbrev: Jack H. Thacker "Descendants of William Thacker".
      Note:
      Jack H. Thacker "Descendants of William Thacker". Dale Eccles RootsWeb World Connect "eccles".
    3. Abbrev: Debra Anderson RootsWeb World Connect ":837598".
      Note:
      Debra Anderson RootsWeb World Connect ":837598".
    4. Abbrev: Debra Anderson RootsWeb World Connect ":837598".
      Note:
      Debra Anderson RootsWeb World Connect ":837598". Jack H. Thacker "Descendants of William Thacker". TN Marriages to 1825. Claudia Nelson RootsWeb World Connect "nlsnmoomoo".

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Public Profile | Add Post-em | View Post-em (3)

    A moderate portion of my data has been verified. The bulk was compiled from other sources, with consideration for the authority of the source, consistency with data from other sources, and reasonableness. Comments, corrections and upgrades are very much welcomed.

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.