The Inman Compendium

All data that I have is included in the database.

Entries: 116575    Updated: 2017-09-01 00:51:13 UTC (Fri)    Contact: James Williams    Home Page: Go_To_The_Inman_Compendium  Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I24341
  • Name: George INMAN
  • Sex: M
  • Census: I550 IN, AL
  • Birth: DEC 1861 in Martin Co., IN 1 2
  • Note: 1870 census gives DOB as 1863.
  • Death: 10 MAR 1941 in Lowndes Co., AL 3 2
  • Burial: Montgomery Memorial Cemetery, Montgomery, Montgomery, AL
  • Note:
    Also known as: Memorial Heights Cemetery
    3001 Simmons Drive
    Montgomery. Montgomery, AL 36108
  • GPS:
  • LATI: 32.34312
  • LONG: -86.34366
  • FindAGrave: # 136728416
  • Note:
    1900 CENSUS - Elmore, Daviess, IN roll 365 p 11A fam 227; married 7, 5 kids 3 living.
    1910 CENSUS - Elmore, Daviess, IN roll 344 p 6A fam 121; married 17, 5 kids 3 living.
    1920 CENSUS - cannot find.
    1930 CENSUS - Steep Creek, Lowndes, AL roll 36 p 7B fam 115.
    1940 CENSUS - Steep Creek, Lowndes, AL roll 54 p 3A fam 38.
  • Note: BURIAL - View their page and tombstone at FindAGrave.com.



    Father: John D. INMAN b: abt 1841 in Martin Co., IN
    Mother: Lucinda RICHARDSON b: abt 1845 in Martin Co., IN

    Marriage 1 Rohene HOLT b: 03 MAY 1866 in Martin Co., IN
    • Married: 09 FEB 1888 in Martin Co., IN 4
    Children
    1. Has Children John INMAN b: JAN 1889 in Elnora, Daviess, IN

    Marriage 2 Laura M. KINNAMAN b: 28 SEP 1870 in IN
    • Married: 25 SEP 1892 in Daviess Co., IN 1 5
    Children
    1. Has No Children Ruby V. DARNELL INMAN b: JUN 1889 in IN
    2. Has Children Pearl R. INMAN b: NOV 1894 in IN
    3. Has No Children Alfred Riley INMAN b: 28 MAY 1899 in IN

    Sources:
    1. Title: Census records.
      Abbrev: Census records.
    2. Title: FindAGrave.com Cemetery Records
      Abbrev: FindAGrave.com Cemetery Records
    3. Title: AL Deaths, 1908-59
      Abbrev: AL Deaths, 1908-59
      Publication: at Ancestry.com
      Page: V 14, # 6784.
    4. Title: Martin Co., IN Marriage Records
      Abbrev: Martin Co., IN Marriage Records
      Page: Bk 2, p 113.
    5. Title: Daviess Co., IN Marriage Records
      Abbrev: Daviess Co., IN Marriage Records
      Page: Book 7, pg 458.
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.