Neal Parker's family

Entries: 5113    Updated: 2013-10-30 13:47:05 UTC (Wed)    Contact: H. Neal Parker

Corrections appreciated

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I1
  • Name: John Parker Grinstead
  • Given Name: John Parker
  • Surname: Grinstead
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 25 Nov 1810 in Washington Co., Va 1 2
  • Death: 12 May 1888 2
  • _UID: 52D73F29B92CB545AA4C95BDE15DF68E7AF7
  • Change Date: 25 Jul 2013 at 09:10
  • Note:
    CENSUS:

    1840 Madison Co., Kentucky, Eastern division
      John P. Grinstead  110001 -- 20001;  1 in agriculture; no slaves
       male      female
         1    < 5  2
         1   5-10
            10-15
            15-20
            20-30  1
         1  30-40     


    Matthew Grinstead, his brother, is 5 entries away, and another brother William A. Grinstead is also in the Eastern Division.

    1850 Madison Co., Kentucky, District No. Two; August 31
    331/335
      John B. Grinstead  39    MW         Va  $300  Pat Mouldr & Preacher
      Mary         "     35?   FW    Madison
      Smith        "     16?   MW    Madison
      Margaret     "     13?   FW    Madison
      Julia        "     12?   FW    Madison
      Catharine    "      8    FW    Madison
      Joel         "     10    MW    Madison
      George       "      7    MW    Madison
      Elizabeth    "      5    FW    Madison
      Mary         "      3    FW    Madison  


    He is not in the Slave Schedule.  His brother M. D. Grinstead lives at 377/381.  "Madison" means "Kentucky".  No one is designated as having been born in Kentucky.  The ages followed by '?' have been written over in the original.

    1860 Trimble Co., Kentucky, Bedford; July 17; pg 63
    420/420
      John P. Grinstead     49   MW   Va  --/$400   Minister of M.E.?.S
      Mary        "         45   FW   Ky
      July an     "         21   FW   Ky
      Catharine   "         18   FW   Ky
      Mary        "         13   FW   Ky
      James C.    "          7   MW   Ky  


    He is not in the Slave Schedule.  The eldest son Smith is still in Madison Co., and his brother George is living with him.  Joel is living in Madison Co. with John F. Emorine, a relative of his uncle's wife.  Margaret is a widow living with her daughter in Madison Co.  Of the children in 1850, only Elizabeth is unaccounted for.

    1870 Knox Co., Ky, Subdivision No. 93, p.o. Barbourville; Aug 25; pg 158
    8/8
      J. P.     Grinstead   59  MW   Va  $5000/$1890  Potter & Farmer
      Sarah M.       "      41  FW   Ky
      William A.     "      14  MW   Ky
      Julia A.       "      30  FW   Ky
      Mollie         "      21  FW   Ky
      James C.       "      17  MW   Ky
      E. W.       McCland   18  MW   Va  


    The surname of William A. is Ridgell.  He is the adopted child of Sarah's previous husband Joel W. Rigdell.  See notes under William A. Rigdell.

    1880 Knox Co., Ky, ED57, Barbourville Magisterial Dist.; June 15,16; pg 28
    258/267
      John R.   Grinstead   69        Va  Va  Va  SW  Minister of Gospel
      Julia          "      40  dau   Ky  Va  Ky  S   Keeping House
      Mollie      Hamnah    29  dau   Ky  Va  Ky  SW  School Teacher 


    All are single, and John and Mollie are either widowed or divorced.  Mollie's surname is Hannah.

    WGFA and CHILDREN:

    THE WILLIAM GRINSTEAD FAMILY IN AMERICA (Gorrell Shumaker and John L. N. Grinstead, 1974):

    pg 127: "Parker S. Grinstead married Callie ?. There were eight children, maybe nine, since some list a Kate between George L. and Betty L. Children: Sarah M., Smith, Maggie, Julia A., George L., Betty L., Mattie H., James C. Grinstead."
    Supplement, published October 1974, pg S-21: "Parker S. Grinstead, possibly Parker Smith Grinstead. We believe now that the Miss Callie was not his first wife. We have found a family with a similar child list that may one day help us solve this family."

    A cursory examination of the census shows that the above information in WGFA is partly right and partly wrong.  I have a copy of a document prepared about 1920 which shows the descendents of John Grinstead and Mary Walton.  It says "Parker m. Miss --- Callie" and their children are "Sarah M., Smith, Maggie, Julia, George L., Kate G., Bertie H., and James C."  This information is also partly right and partly wrong.  See notes under John Grinstead II for the full contents of this document.  The 2 sources are probably not independent; I suspect that the document that I have is the basis for the information in WFGA.  Both lists contain most of the children, and the birth order is almost correct.

    The position of Sarah M. in both lists suggests that she was the eldest child,  but she is not in the 1850 census entry for her father, and there is no record of her having married in Madison County before 1850.  Moreover there is no slot available for her in the 1840 census entry for her father.  If she is the eldest child, she presumably died before 1840.

    Consider now Sarah's mother Mary Ann Hinds.  Because no slot is available for her (Mary Ann Hinds) in the 1830 census entry for her father, it is convenient to assume that she married just before the 1830 census was taken.  She was about 15 at that time.  The marriage records for Pulaski Co. in the period 1864-86 often give the age of the bride and of the groom.  It is not uncommon for girls to marry at 15, and in a few cases one finds a marriage at 14.  If Smith Grinstead, born in December 1833, were Mary Ann's first child, then the gap between marriage and first child is larger than is usual.  It would be very normal for the first child to be born about 1831.

    One of my first cousins, Dorothy Kinkead Andrews, wrote a family history in the 1970's.  It is mostly about her mother and her mother's parents, but she includes some information about the Grinsteads and she says that this information is from material gathered by one of her great-aunts (Mattie Lee Spong, wife of John Harrison Parker) who went to Kentucky in June 1950 and visited with Parker relatives there.  Aunt Mattie Lee probably also did what research she could in the courthouses of Pulaski and Wayne counties.

    Dorothy says that John Parker Grinstead, born in 1810, married Mary Ann Hinds, born in 1815, in 1833, and then she says, "He was a Methodist preacher.  There were 13 children: Smith, James Henry, Margaret Jane, Julia Ann, Joel Peak, Catharine, George Taylor, Elizabeth Moberly, Mary (Mollie), Robert Evans, Naomi, James Clark, and Green Clay.  His wife died in 1869; then the minister married Sarah Melissa Ridgel -- she died in 1878, and he took a third wife, a Mrs. Hale.  They had one child, Hannah."

    Nine of the above children are in the census and their order in the list corresponds to the census.  Four of them are not in the census and 3 of those 4 correspond to gaps in the birth dates of the other 9.  The other of the 4 is the youngest.  There is nothing implausible about there being 4 children who died before they could be registered in the census.  That John P. Grinstead had another child, Hannah, when he was about 70 seems a little doubtful, but it is possible.

    As for Sarah M., I don't know whether she ever existed or not.

    FAMILY SOURCES:

    In my "Log of Life" book there is a typed slip of paper with the full names, and birth and death dates, of my grandfather's 4 grandparents, including John Parker Grinstead.  I suspect this was typed in the early 1940's, and that it represents information that my mother got from my grandfather (Lewis Parker) or from his sister in law, Aunt Mattie Lee (wife of J. Harry Parker).  She was interested in family history and had gone to Kentucky to do research.  Neal Parker, April 1999.

    KNOX CO. MARRIAGE RECORDS:

    The following is from "Knox County, Kentucky Marriage Bonds and Records" (Knox County Genealogical Society):

    John P. Grinstead performed several marriages in Knox Co., including that of his daughter Mollie (Books BB & C).  The marriage record says that he was born in Washington Co., Virginia and that the bride's mother was born in Wayne Co., Kentucky.  Note that the groom's surname is Hannah, not Hannor.

    March 20, 1871
    John Hannor     to      Miss Mollie Grinstead
    By John P. Grinstead, M.G., at Barbourville, Ky.
    Witnesses: J. H. Wilson, H. B. Hudson, H. D. Burnett
    Principal & Surety: John P. Hannor and J. P. Grinstead

    groom:
    Res: Hopkins Co., Ky.
    Age: 31, first marriage
    Occ: preacher
    Born: Allen Co., Ky.
    Father born: North Carolina
    Mother born: Kentucky

    bride:
    Res: Knox Co., Ky.
    Age: 22, first marriage
    Born: Madison Co., Ky.
    Father born: Washington Co., Va.
    Mother born: Wayne Co., Ky.

    Book D reports that J. P. Grinstead, M.G., married John H. Israel and Marth Mongold on October 20, 1874, at J. P. Grinstead's.  The witnesses are James C. Grinstead and F. R. Israel, and the bondsmen are William Ridgel and Rus Kinser.

    Also according to Book D, on January 12, 1876, J. P. Grinstead asks that a marriage license be granted to Wm. A. Ridgell and says that his wife is his guardian by law.  He was adopted by Col. Ridgell in his lifetime.  More specifically

    groom:
    William Ridgel
    Res: Knox Co., Ky.
    Age: 19, first marriage
    Occ: farmer
    Born: Boon Co., Ky.
    Father born: Clay Co., Ky.
    Mother born: Floyd Co., Ky.

    bride:
    Verrilda Gray
    Res: Knox Co., Ky.
    Age: 16, first marriage
    Born: Knox Co., Ky.
    Father born: not given
    Mother born: not given

    To be married at James W. Davis' January 13, 1876
    Bondsman: P. B. Reeder
    Mr. Thomas Wyatt, Wm. A. Ridgell will be in your office today to obtain license to Marry Virilla Gray -- It is all right to grant it -- My wife being his guardian by Law -- He will be 20 years old 26th of March -- adopted by Col. Ridgell in his lifetime -- Born in Boon County, Kentucky -- January 12, 1876.  Yours truly, John P. Grinstead.

    MADISON CO., KENTUCKY DEED AND TAX RECORDS:

    John P. Grinstead first appears in the Madison County tax book in 1835.  He is a white male over 21 in the 35th regiment, Lipscomb company.  He owns no land, no blacks, no horses, no cattle, and no studs.  Total value = $0, meaning presumably that he has no taxable assets.  He was not in the tax book in 1833 or in 1834, so I deduce that he arrived in Madison County about 1835.  His entry for 1836 is the same as for 1835.  The deed records show that he and his brother Mathew purchased an 85 acre tract on Muddy Creek on 27 Mar 1837, and in the 1837 tax book they appear jointly as J. P. and M. D. Grinstead (2 white males over 21).  They own the 85 acres on Muddy Creek, no blacks, 1 horse, no cattle, and 1 stud

    I deduce that Mathew (M. D.) Grinstead arrived about 2 years after his older brother John P.  They make no further land purchase until 1850.  The tax books for 1838-1840 are missing.  In 1841 there are 3 Grinsteads in the county:

    Matthew    Grinstead   1   2 $100      $100
    John P.    Grinstead   1   1  $50   2   $50
    William A. Grinstead   1   2  $75       $75  


    where the categories, from left to right, are "white males over 21", "horses and mares", "value", "children between 7 and 17", and "total value".  In 1841 and subsequently the tax records are on preprinted sheets, and year after year one of the categories is "horses and mares".  I believe that "horse" means gelding and that "stud" means stallion.  Horses were sufficiently important to merit 3 designations.  Donkeys merit two: jack (male) and jenny (female).  Mules, cattle, hogs, and slaves were not categorized by sex.  Horses were much more common than either mules or donkeys.

    The three brothers are in the 1840 census, and I assume that William A. arrived after 1837 and before 1840.  He never purchased any land, and disappears from the tax books after 1843, whereas John P. and Mathew D. routinely appear year after year until 1868.  Occasionally one or the other is missing for no obvious reason.  According to the tax records from 1844 to 1846 John P. owns no land and Mathew D. owns 100 acres and from 1847 to 1849 neither owns any land.  That is not consistent with the deed records.  On 30 Mar 1850 Mathew D. bought 104 acres on Flint Creek and also in 1850 John P. bought a tract on Falling Branch.  The 1850 tax records reflect their new purchases, but do not mention the 85 acres on Muddy Creek, although there is no evidence in the deed records that they have sold it.  In fact Mathew D. sells 45 1/4 acres of it much later in 1862.  Could this be an early example of creative accounting?

    Mathew D. sells the 104 acres on Flint Creek a few months after he purchased it, and according to the tax records in 1852 he owns no land and John P. owns 40 acres on Muddy Creek.

    Smith Grinstead, John P.'s oldest son, turns 21 in 1855 and in that year shows up for the first time in the tax book.  He owns nothing.  His father owns 2 horses/mares worth $100 and 7 hogs worth $200.  The tax books for 1856-1860 are missing.  In 1861 Smith owns 2 horses or mares worth $150, 100 bushels of corn, and is enrolled in the militia.  In 1861 his father is also enrolled in the militia and owns much more than usual: 6 horses or mares worth $300, 7 cattle worth $50, 500 bushels of corn, and 20 bushels of wheat, AND 175 acres worth $1500.  The location is not specified.  Can this be the 175 1/2 acres on Big Hill Road which his brother Mathew D. purchased in 1856?  There are no tax books in 1862-1863, and by 1864 John P. owns no land and Mathew D. own 130 acres on Muddy Creek worth $1800.

    In general one can see correlations between the deed records and the tax records but not a high degree of consistency.  Maybe some property is not subject to taxation, or maybe it was intentionally (and illegally) omitted from the tax rolls.  It may be that some deeds were not recorded.

    In 1864 besides John P. and Mathew D., 5 of their sons are in the tax books.  John P. appears for the last time in 1868 (2 acres, Muddy Creek, $250; 1 horse/mare, $80; total $330).  Since he is in the 1870 census for Knox County, I deduce that he left Madison County about 1869.  He stayed in Knox County until his death in 1888 although he never bought property there.  His last purchase in Madison County was a tract on Drowning Creek which he bought from his son Smith 6 Feb 1862.  His last appearance in the deed records is a sale 1 Oct 1883 of a tract on Drowning Creek (probably the same tract).

    Although according to the census, John P. was living in Trimble County in 1860, he never bought property there.  He is in the Madison County tax book in 1855 and again in 1861 (1856-60 are missing), and I deduce that his sojourn in Trimble County was relatively brief.  He was employed there as a preacher, and he may have been assigned to some church in that county.

    In the index to the Madison County deed records, John P. appears only three times as a grantee and only once as a grantor.  Mathew D. appears much more frequently.

    In summary I conclude that John P. Grinstead came to Madison County about 1835 and left about 1869.  Although he was in Trimble County in 1860, possibly on a preaching assignment, he seems to have maintained his association with Madison County.  Two of his sons spent all their lives in Madison County, but his youngest son continued to live in Knox County, to which his father moved about 1869.

    His brother William A. was a wanderer and was in Madison County for a few years before and after 1840 before he moved on (1850 Boyle Co., 1860 Casey Co., 1870 Clark Co., 1880 Pulaski Co.)

    His other brother Mathew D. arrived in Madison County about 2 years after John P., or about 1837.  He lived there for many years.  His last purchase was a lot in Waco on 1 Apr 1881.  He is a grantor various times in the 1880's, and appears for the last time in the index of the deed records 20 Jun 1889.  However, in the 1880 census he is living in Somerset in Pulaski County very close to his niece Catharine Grinstead and her husband M. E. Parker.

    John Parker Grinstead was not the first Grinstead in Madison County.  A Jesse Grinsted married Elizabeth Clopton there 6 Mar 1823, and he is in the tax records in 1828, 1829 (as Jesse C. Grinstead), and in 1830.  He never owned any land.  He appears in the real property records only once (7 Jan 1828) when he and the clerk of the County Court sign an indenture according to which he takes on a minor as an apprentice, promising to "learn him the art and Mystery of the Farming business".  This Jesse C. Grinstead is clearly the same Jesse Grinstead in the 1840 census of Pettis Co., Missouri.  He lived there the rest of his life.  He was born about 1800 in Virginia, and 3 of his children were born in Kentucky from about 1826 to 1829.  He was not a first cousin of John Parker Grinstead.  I conjecture that he may have been a second cousin related to the Grinsteads of Barren Co., Kentucky, but I do not know who his parents were.

    CIVIL WAR:

    Two sons of John Parker Grinstead (Joel P., George T.), three sons of William Alexander Grinstead (Parker S., Elihu G., Thomas R.) and two sons of Mathew D. Grinstead (George, Wesley) were soldiers in the Union army.  Joel P. and Wesley were in Company B of the 8th Infantry, and George T. was in Company E of the same regiment.  Parker S. was in Company A of the 1st Cavalry, and Thomas R. was in Company C of the same regiment.  Elihu G. was in the 8th Cavalry.  George was in the 10th Cavalry.

    CURIOSITY CONCERNING NAMES:

    In the next generation after John Parker Grinstead there are 2 men with the name "Parker S."  One is the eldest son of William Alexander, and the other is a son of Benjamin Franklin.  The latter is specifically "Parker Smith".  The eldest son of Samuel Kelly is named "John Parker", and the eldest son of the John Parker being discussed here is Smith.  It would be interesting to investigate the provenance of these names, which are usually surnames.




    Father: Edward Walton Grinstead b: Abt 1787 in Virginia
    Mother: Catharine Donovan b: Abt 1791 in North Carolina

    Marriage 1 Mary Ann Hinds b: 15 May 1815 in Wayne Co., Kentucky
    • Married:
    • Change Date: 11 Jul 2013
    Children
    1. Has No Children Sarah M. Grinstead b: Abt 1831 in Kentucky
    2. Has Children Smith Grinstead b: Dec 1833 in Madison Co., Kentucky
    3. Has Children Margaret J. Grinstead b: Abt 1838 in Madison Co., Kentucky
    4. Has No Children Julia Grinstead b: Abt 1839 in Kentucky (Madison Co.)
    5. Has No Children Joel P. Grinstead b: Abt 1840 in Kentucky (Madison Co.)
    6. Has Children Catharine Grinstead b: 30 Jan 1842 in Kentucky (Madison Co.)
    7. Has Children George T. Grinstead b: 24 Sep 1843 in Madison Co., Kentucky
    8. Has No Children Elizabeth Grinstead b: Abt 1845 in Kentucky (Madison Co.)
    9. Has Children Mary Grinstead b: 2 Apr 1847 in Madison Co., Kentucky
    10. Has Children James C. Grinstead b: May 1853 in Madison Co., Kentucky

    Marriage 2 Sarah Malise Auxier b: Abt 1829 in Kentucky
    • Married: 14 Mar 1869 in Knox Co., Kentucky 3
    • Change Date: 11 Jul 2013

    Marriage 3 Matilda Hale b: Abt 1847 in Kentucky
    • Married: 27 Dec 1883 in Knox Co., Kentucky 4 3
    • Change Date: 11 Jul 2013

    Sources:
    1. Abbrev: Knox County, Kentucky Marriage Bonds and Records
      Title: Knox County, Kentucky Marriage Bonds and Records
      Author: Knox County Genealogical Society
      Repository:
        Name: Clayton Library
        Houston, Texas
    2. Abbrev: Log of Life/Horace Neal Parker
      Title: Log of Life/Horace Neal Parker
      Text: Lewis Parker,
                 Born March 3, 1798
                 Died April 29, 1863

      His wife:
      Matilda DeForest Lockett,
                 Born Jan. 11, 1803
                 Died Jan. 31, 1867

      John Parker Grinstead,
                 Born Nov. 25, 1810
                 Died May 12, 1888

      His wife:
      Mary Ann Hinds,
                 Born May 15, 1815
                 Died Nov. 17, 1868
      Note:
      In my "Log of Life" book there is a typed slip of paper with the full names, and birth and death dates, of my grandfather's 4 grandparents.  I suspect this was typed in the early 1940's, and that it represents information that my mother got from my grandfather or from his sister in law, Aunt Mattie Lee.  She was interested in family history and had gone to Kentucky to do research.  Neal Parker, April 1999.
    3. Abbrev: Knox County, Kentucky Marriage Bonds and Records
      Title: Knox County, Kentucky Marriage Bonds and Records
      Author: Knox County Genealogical Society
      Repository:
        Name: Clayton Library
        Houston, Texas

      Page: Books BB & C
    4. Abbrev: Knox County, Kentucky Marriage Bonds and Records
      Title: Knox County, Kentucky Marriage Bonds and Records
      Author: Knox County Genealogical Society
      Repository:
        Name: Clayton Library
        Houston, Texas

      Page: Books P-T

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.