YADKIN COUNTY and CASWELL COUNTY

Entries: 144004    Updated: 2014-11-27 07:39:17 UTC (Thu)    Contact: grant

PINNIX, SHORE, DICKERSON, PARDUE, MARTIN, OLVEY, SWAIM of Yadkin Co. and SHAW, SIMPSON, MILES, MATKINS, BOULDIN, LEATH, HORNBUCKLE, GUNN, HOOPER, SNIPES, KIMBROUGH, GRAVES, STADLER, ARNOLD, BLALOCK, PRENDERGAST, WILDER, VINCENT, WALKER, ASHFORD, BIRD, WHITTED, CLENEAY of Caswell/Alamance/Orange Co. -- also WALL, WHITSETT, MOORE, HENRY of Rockingham Co.

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I094057
  • Name: Enzor Anderson
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 1824
  • Event: Fact 1860 Wilkes Co. Census: Enzer Anderson (36), Mary (38), William PEONIX (16), Emily Anderson (10), Iven (7), Mary (5) in Lower Division beside WINGLER Anderson (35).
  • Event: Fact 1870 Wilkes Co. Census: Enzor Anderson (41), Polly (45), Emily (19), Evin (17), Ellen M. (15), Johnson P. (20, female, white, domestic servant), Elbert (1) in Fishing Creek Township.
  • Note:
    Ausborn ANDERSON 2

    Birth: About 1838 in , Wilkes, North Carolina
    Death: Dead in United States
    Sex: M
    Father: Wesley ANDERSON b. 1814 in , Wilkes, North Carolina
    Mother: Dicey COMBS b. About 1815 in , Wilkes Co., North Carolina

    Ancestral File #: 21VD-DL8
    LDS Baptism: 20 Jun 1997 ARIZO 1
    LDS Endowment: 31 Oct 1997 ARIZO 1
    LDS Sealing Child: 19 Sep 1998 ARIZO 1 2
    Changed: 18 Jun 2002 20:46:26
    ___

    Wilkes County Head of Household Project

    This file contains a list of the heads of household in the 1860 Wilkes County census, together with their likely spouses. Using marriage bond records and other data, we are now trying to identify the maiden names of wives in each family. Can you add information to this list? If so, please email Faye Moran at: faye@fmoran.com.
    We have verified some names and other information from NC marriage records. It was necessary to make some assumptions in creating this list, which of course may not be correct in all cases, but we made every effort to ensure the correctness of the information presented.

    If you have a site related to any individual on this list, please contact me and I'll be happy to make a link.


    Elkin Surry Township
    767. Levi Colvard and Mary C.
    768. Jonathan Lyons and Jane
    769. Peter Walls and Sarah (Gentry)
    770. James Perkins and Middy
    771. William Darnell and Elizabeth (Gentry)
    772. John K. Rose and Melinda
    773. Henry Gambill and Franky (Frances Gentry)
    774. Absolum Lyons (Lyan) and Prudence (Crouse)
    775. William Simons and Christina
    776. Austin Gentry and Mahala (Crouse)
    777. John W. Fields and Charlity (Dickerson)
    778. Hugh Gambill and Charlotte
    779. James Darnell and Mary (Walls)
    780. Jacob Walls
    781. Raleigh Darnell, Jr. and Martha Ann (Tucker)
    782. William Darnell and Sarah
    783. James Gambill and Nancy (Walls)
    784. Henderson Harris and Peroby (Rhody Simmons)
    785. Toliver Darnell and Martha
    786. David Haynes and Jane
    787. Martha (Jones) Spencer (m. Wm. S. Spencer, 1833)
    788. William THomas (Thomese) and Mary (Cockerham)
    789. Jordan Gentry and Nancy (Susan Fields)
    790. Jacob Lyons and Jane (Gentry)
    791. Jordan Phillips and Elizabeth
    792. Wesley Jolly and Nancy (Cockerham)
    793. John Crouse and Nancy
    794. Harvey Burchett and Mahala (Creed)
    795. Hiram Settle
    796. Jesse F. Byrd and Susanna
    797. James Cockerham and Rhoda (McCann)
    798. Caroline Bundy
    799. David West and Linda
    800. Reuben Settle and Ann
    801. Mary Lyons, widow of James Lyons
    802. Valentine Lyon and Rachel (Walls)
    803. Nancy Settle
    804. William Bucham and Pheny (Lyon)
    805. James H. Johnson and Fanny (Wall)
    806. Subel Burcham and Anne
    807. Troy Burcham and Mary
    808. Jane Couch
    809. John Burcham and Sarah
    810. Caleb Carter and Mary
    811. Samuel Carter and Jane (Simmons)
    812. Benjamin Carter and Zelphia (Napier)
    813. Joshua Carter and Matilda (Blackburn)
    814. Nelson Thomas and Martha
    815. Nancy Darnell
    816. Robert Creed and Mary
    817. Daniel Fields and Lucy (Lewsea Harris/Haris)
    818. Ambrose Harris and Lucinda (Fields)
    819. Margaret (Harris) Fields (m. Joseph Fields)
    820. Jane Lee
    821. Joseph Lowell and Adaline
    822. William Hagerman and Rebecca
    823. Jacob Lowell
    824. James Walls and Mahuldah (Gentry)
    825. Andrew Pruitt and Louisa
    826. Jefferson Gentry and Elizabeth
    827. Micajah Phillips and Rachel (Johnson) (d/o Ambrose Johnson and Lucinda Franklin)
    829. Barnard F. Johnson and Mary J.
    830. Lucinda Johnson
    831. Wilson Norman and Rhoda (Carter)

    State Road Township
    832. Wilson Lufman and Lucy
    833. Franklin Norman and Phebe
    834. Joseph Haynes and Milly
    835. Meshack N. Couch and Mary (Bryan)
    836. William M. Phillips and Caroline (Gibbs)
    837. Lindsey Phillips
    838. Eli Norman and Clarissa (Lee)
    839. William Walls and Eveline
    840. Marion McCann and Rachel (Rachel Bogus Smith)
    841. Thomas McCann and Harriet (Poe)
    842. William Hanks and Nancy (Caroline McCann)
    843. Reuben Blackburn and Pauline
    844. Jeremiah Barns and Mary
    845. Elmore Cheeks and Jennette
    846. Jonathan Adkins and Cynthia (Cinderella Bryan)
    847. Harrison Haynes (Haines) and Rebecca Carter
    848. Daniel Wright Sr, and Patience
    849. Leander Napier and Letha
    850. David S. Napier and Phebe
    851. Isaac N. Taylor and Sarah
    852. Oliver Couch and Rugh
    853. John Birchett and Jane
    854. Charlotte Haynes
    855. Sarah Haynes
    856. Eli Lufman and Sarah (Hans/Haines)
    857. Daniel Wright, Jr. and Lydia
    858. Esquire Dickson (Dickerson) and Martha (Wall)
    859. Keziah Carter
    860. LITTLETON CARTER and Mary
    861. Burrell S. Wells (Burrell T. Wall) and Elizabeth (Carter)
    862. Henry Thomas and Susan
    863. Allen Lyons
    864. Larkin Brooks (s/o Stokes Brooks and Clarissa H. Reynolds) and Mary (Brown) (d/o John Brown)
    865. Wiliam Carpenter and Harriett (Smith)
    866. Henry Hawkins and Matilda
    867. Timothy Sparks and Jane
    868. James Swift and Malinda
    869. James Smith and Mary
    870. Ruth Smith
    871. Banion Rucker and Lucinda
    872. James Caudill and Sarah M.

    Roaring Gap Township
    873. Stephen B. Jones and Temperance
    874. Solomon Crouse and Elizabeth
    875. Druey Haynes and Mary
    876. James P. Smith and Hiley
    877. Hannah Parks
    878. Ansel Parks and Mary
    879. Nancy Phillips
    880. Hugh Cockerham and Nancy
    881. Wm. C. Dejournette and Huldah
    882. Stephen Combs and Sarah
    883. Reuben R. Sparks and Ann
    884. John Jolly and Elizabeth (Spicer)
    885. William Kennady and Amanda
    886. William B. Kennady and Rachel
    887. George W. Gentry and Frances
    888. Stephen Combs, Jr. and Malinda (Caudill)
    889. Francis Blackburn and Nancy
    890. William Johnson (s/o Leander Johnson) and Sarah (Crouse)
    891. Samuel Hanks and Letty (Cockerham)
    892. James McCann, Jr. and Lucinda
    893. James McCann, Sr. and Nancy (Smith)
    894. Jonathan Gentry and Jemima (Spicer)
    895. William M. Billings and Sarah
    896. John W. Woodruff (Wm. Woodruff) and Sarah (Gentry)
    897. David Hanks and Margaret
    898. John Caudill and Levicia
    899. William R. Caudill and Sarah

    Traphill Township
    900. Vincent Baugus and Mary
    901. William Scott and Charity
    902. Emanuel Sparks and Mary
    903. William Holbrook and Sarah
    904. James F. Pardue and Malinda (Stout)
    905. Leander Johnson
    906. Nancy Lyons
    907. Thomas Bryan and Nancy (Baughus/Baugus)
    908. Robert Bryan and Jane
    909. Peter Brown and Mary (Buttry)
    910. Thomas Wood and Sarah
    911. John Steelman and Hannah
    912. Harvey Spicer and Nancy (Phillips)
    913. Samuel Spicer and Elizabeth
    914. John A. Tideline and Margaret (Vollentine)
    915. Austin Lyons (m. Nancy Caudle, 1828)
    916. Anderson Wood and Adaline
    917. Sarah Alexander
    918. Abraham Bryan and Margaret
    919. Aaron Hurt
    920 William Cheatwod and Milly
    921. Tyra York and Eliza
    922. Reuben Sparks and Phebe
    923. Miles Lyons and Jane (Lyon)
    924. James Cranfield and Evoline
    925. James Durham and Mattie (Sparks)
    926. John Holman (Holleman) and Mary (Armstrong)

    Swan Pond Township
    927. Martin Shores and Nancy
    928. James E. Morrison and Mary S.
    929. Robert Cecil and Elizabeth (m. Elizabeth McCrary, 1837, Davidson County, NC)
    930. Henry Hendrix and Patience
    931. William Allen and Balinda
    932. Thomas Martin
    933. Nancy Hampton
    934. John Martin and Mary Jane (Edwards), d/o David E. Edwards and Nancy Laura Choate
    935. William Headspach (Hudspeth?) and Sarah
    936. Martin Green and Patsy (Martha Martin)
    937. Thomas McBride and Sarah (Gray), d/o George Gray and Sarah Benge
    938. Gray McBride and Emily
    939. Thomas Green and Elizabeth (Sale)
    940. William Green and Fannie (Canadey)
    941. Green McBride and Martha (Martin)
    942. Elizabeth (Heatherman) McBride (widow of William McBride)

    Brier Creek Township
    943. Benjamin Walker and Martha
    944. William Sales and Judith C. (Evans)
    945. Benjamin Oliver Hazard Perry Martin (m. Elizabeth Martin, 1836), d/o Isaac Martin and Nancy Green
    946. John Roberts and Nancy (Myers)
    947. John Partette and Elizabeth
    948. Abner Carmichael and Fannie (Frances Bryan), d/o Andrew Bryan, Jr. and Philadelphia Garnett Jones
    949. Leland Martin and Laura (Corpening), d/o David Corpening and Mary Elvira Perkins
    950. John Mastin and Elizabeth
    951. Thomas J. Mastin and Rissa
    952. Augustus Harrison Martin and Susan (Corpening), d/o David Corpening and Mary Elvira Perkins
    953. Henry McDaniel and Elizabeth (Adams)
    954. Benjamin Mastin and Malinda (McDanold/McDonald)
    955. James F. Harris and Millie (Amelia Masten)
    956. James N. Harris and Nancy (Martin), d/o James Martin
    957. Sarah L. Harris
    958. James F. Amos and Nancy
    959. William Parks and Matilda (Bryan), d/o John J. Bryan and Nancy Ann Robins
    960. Felix B. Parks and Louisa (Francis Louisa Hampton), d/o William Hampton and Nancy Bryan
    961. Addison ROUSSEAU and Cynthia (Parks), d/o James Martin Parks and Mary Bryan
    962. Nathan G. Mastin
    963. Miles Alonzo Nance and Fanny (Lavina Stanley)
    964. John Moore and Sarah (Anderson) (d/o Enos Ellis Anderson and Nancy Stanley)
    965. James Benton and Sarah
    966. John Wesley Ball and Airey (Ary Melvina Stanley)
    967. John Joseph Ray and Mary (Polly Walker), d/o Howard Walker and Alice Parker
    968. Joel Tedder and Elizabeth (Caroliine Hix)
    970. Ivan Anderson and Rebecca
    971. John King and Nancy D.
    972. Baswell (Bazel) Parker and Sarah (Tedder)
    973. Alexander Parker and Sarah (Hayes)
    974. John R. Foster and Mary
    975. Jesse G. Lee and Jane
    976. David McClain and Janette
    977. Thomas Foster and Barbara (Barbara Perlina Fyffe)
    978. Thomas McDaniel and Eliza (possibly Levinsey Kerry ?, m. 1854)
    979. (Samuel) Smith Parker and Elizabeth (Call)
    980. Huston Tedder and Sarah (Brooks)
    981. John Sales, Jr. and Lemirah (Gray), d/o George Gray and Sarah Benge
    982. Ann (Moore) Anderson (widow of Jesse Anderson)
    983. Elam Marlow and Viney (Viney V. Williams)
    984. Solomon Baugus and Nancy (Adams)
    985. Elbert Jones and Amelia (Webber)
    986. Irvin Reed (Reid) and Elizabeth (Riddle)
    987. Willliam Inscore and Ruth (Rutha Byrd)
    988. Joshua Inscore
    989. Moses Johnson and Catherine (Susannah C. Glass)
    990. John Jenkins and Lucinda (Lucy Brooks)
    991. John Rousseau
    992. Joseph Porter and Sarah (Johnson)
    993. Andrew Porter and Mary (Coffey)
    994. Adeline (Porter) Shatley (m. Wm. Shatley, 1848)
    995. Peter M. Warren and Margaret
    996. Willis Wadkins (Watkins) and Mary (Perdew)
    997. Eli F. Johnson and Milly (Johnson)
    998. Anthony (Jack) Foster and (Lucy Goforth), d/o Thomas Goforth and Mildred Foster
    999. Samuel P. Smith and Amelia (Amelia Matilda Martin), /o Robert Martin and Amelia Wright

    New Castle Township
    1000. Jacob Stanley and Ellender (Nelly Childers)
    1001. Alfred Staley and Diana E. (Cleveland), d/o John Harrison Cleveland and Amelia Eliza Martin
    1002. Edwin Martin and Adeline L. (Green)
    1003. John Brown and Mary
    1004. Thomas Robets and Elizabeth
    1005. Chapman Lewis and Jemima
    1006. Sirus Culver and Elizabeth
    1007. Amos Ladd and Sarah (Sparks)
    1008. Ruth (Sprinkle) Felts (m. Lindsey Felts, 1830)
    1009. Gamons White
    1010. James Elmore and Sarah
    1011. James (L.) Norman and Mary (Coleman)
    1012. Thomas Norman and Ruth (Morgan)
    1013. Beverly Colman and Nancy (Norman)
    1014. John H. Coleman and Susannah (Felts)
    1015. Sterlen Bowers and Sarah

    Osbournsville Township
    1016. Robert Dowers
    1017. James Sparks and Letha
    1018. John Robins and Elizabeth
    1019. James M. Gregory and Jane
    1020. Ezekial B. Cass
    1021. Elizabeth Nicholson
    1022. Alfred Warren and (Mary Rash)
    1023. Elizabeth Myers
    1024. Ruth Myers
    1025. Isaac Norman
    1025. Isaac Norman and Nancy (Morgan)
    1025. Amos Norman and Elizabeth (Mabery)
    1026. James M. Redding and Margaret (Peggy Woodard)
    1027. Franklin Longbottom and Cynthia (Mahatha/Mahaffey)
    1028. Martha Mahaffey
    1029. Alexander Mathis and Matilda
    1030. Lewis Harris and Elizabeth (Gray)
    1031. John Roberts
    1032. Nancy Mitchell
    1033. Mahala (Hollis) Maberry (m. James Maburey, 1843)
    1034. James Gregory and Mary (Rash)
    1035. Meredith Rash and Sarah
    1036. Moses Money (Mony) and Nancy (Ball)
    1037. George Roberts

    Lovelace Township
    1038. John Maberry and Nancy (Hollas)
    1039. Nancy Maberry
    1040. Gabriel Parks and Sarah
    1041. Humprey Roberts and Ann
    1042. Elizabeth Coleman
    1043. Mary Jones
    1044. Eli Henderson and Caroline
    1045. Edmond Everidge and Elizabeth
    1046. Charles Walker and Sarah (Chambers)
    1047. John (B.) Coleman and Rebecca (Brown)
    1048. Campbell Coleman and Charity (Love) (d/o Ingram Love)
    1049. Robert Coleman and Mary (Mary Ann Jones)
    1050. William Shephard and Elizabeth (Aimes)
    1051. William Chambers and Rinda (Hardin)
    1052. Samuel Johnson and Mary
    1053. James Johnston and Nancy Johnson (d/o Samuel A. Johnson)
    1054. John Chambers and Martha (Martha Ann Dunn)
    1055. Finley Howard and Mary (Brown)
    1056. Christopher Howard and Hannah (Johnson)
    1057. John Bird and Nancy (Howard)
    1058. James Jarvis and Lydia (Nickelson)
    1059. William Jarvis and Elizabeth
    1060. John Gregory and Sarah (Sally Redding)
    1061. William McCoy
    1062. Elijah Ball and Lucinda
    1063. Thomas Norman, Jr. and Adaline
    1064. John W. Sturdivant and Jemima
    1065. James Rash and Jane
    1066. James Jarvis, Sr. (m. Lydia McBride, 1809)
    1067. Letty Parker
    1068. Micajah Prevett and Lucy
    1069. Henry Rash and Elizabeth (Parker)
    1070. John N. Jarvis and Dicey (Lunsford)
    1071. Rebecca Brown
    1072. John Harris and Catherine
    1073. Richard Wooten and Mary
    1074. William Jarvis and Lucinda Kemp
    1075. John W. Prevett and Jane
    1076. Mary Garris
    1077. Dicey (Nicholson) Woody (m. James Woody, 1835)
    1078. Grace Brown
    1079. William Mason and Cynthia (Lunsford)
    1079. Winston (Winsor) Mason and Rose Ann (Shoemaker)
    1080. John Prevett, Sr. and Mary
    1081. Elizabeth Crab
    1082. Joseph Shumaker and Ann (Crabb)
    1083. Martine Money and Mary (Coleman)
    1084. Alisey (Jarvis) Ball (m. Levi Ball, 1817)
    1085. John Ball m. Paulina (Bolinna Davis)
    1086. James Speaks and Elizabeth (Rash)
    1087. John Hampton and Lucretia (Lewcreasey Speakes)

    New Castle Township
    1088. John H. McCoy and Elizabeth
    1089. Elijah Norman and Rachel (Briant/Bryant)
    1090. John Welborn and Martha
    1090. Abel R. Welborn and Mary (Cass)
    1091. Henry Cass and Mary
    1092. William Sprinkle and Lucinda (Johnson)
    1093. John Welborn, Jr. and Mary (Shops) (Shropshire?)
    1094. Allen Welborn and Martha
    1095. Wiley Jennings and Rebecca
    1096. Thomas Jennings and Sarah
    1097. John Morgan and Sarah
    1098. Elijah Ladd and Eliza
    1099. Major Pardue and Rhoda Ann (Money)
    1100. Pleasant Boon
    1101. Martha Welborn
    1102. William C. Thomason
    1103. Ezekial Morgan and Elizabeth
    1104. William Triplett and Dinah
    1105. Margaret Triplett
    1106. Leander Curry and Nancy (Jennings)
    1107. Diana Adelaide (Martin) Hunt (m. James Clemmons Hunt, 1828), d/o James Martin & Elvira Bryan
    1108. John Redding and Mary (Polly Brown)
    1109. Henry Chambers and Elizabeth
    1110. Winston Chambers and Susanna
    1111. William Benge and Judith A.
    1112. John Chambers and Sarah
    1113. Silas Hampton and Mary (Brown)
    1114. Thomas Gray and Jane (Caul) (Call?)
    1115. Daniel Honeycutt and Edney
    1116. James W. Gray and Nancy (Winna Johnson)
    1117. Jerel Sisk and Sarah (Norman)
    1118. Alice Hendrix
    1119. Harrison Sisk and Dicey (Norman)
    1120. Delphia Henderson
    1121. Isaac Money and Lucinda (Myars/Myers)
    1122. James Mahaffey and Jerusha
    1124. William Mathias and Ruth
    1125. John Mathis and Susan
    1126. Milly Brown
    1127. Tilman Honeycutt and Eveline
    1128. John Sales, Sr. and Susannah (Mayberry)
    1128. Hiram C. Douthit and Elizabeth (Elizabeth McBride)
    1129. William Bowers and Mary
    1130. Rebecca Cook
    1131. Temperance Sparks
    1132. Fanny Sparks
    1133. Dicey Walker
    1134. James W. Pardue and Margaret
    1135. Squire Brown and Elizabeth
    1136. Laura A. Parker
    1137. Amelia Milly (Gray) Sales (m. James Sale, 1822), d/o of James Gray and Margaret Parks
    1138. William Elmore and Sarah (Collens)
    1139. Edmond Harris and Jane (Peddijohn)
    1140. William Segraves and Elvira J.
    1141. Andrew Boon
    1142. Henry Kimmer and Laura
    1143. Reubin A. Brian
    1145. Elisha Benge and Nancy
    1146. Peter Trice and Emeline
    1147. Daniel Greer and Martha
    1148. John Petty and Mary
    1149. John Haynes and Mary
    1150. Benjamin Martin and Nancy
    1151. Anderson Brown and Margaret
    1152. John Kimmer and Esther
    1153. Elvira West
    1154. Fieldon Inscore and Elizabeth (Oakley)
    1155. James F. Adams and Prudence (Woodruff)
    1156. John Harp and Elizabeth
    1157. Noah Sparks and Rachel (McBride)
    1158. Jesse Adams and Jane (Jincey Sparks)
    1159. John Gillum/Gilliam and Nancy (Nancy Demaris Adams)
    1160. Temperance Sturdivant and Mary A.
    1161. Robert Simmons and Elizabeth
    1162. William Day and Milly (Ellender Perdue?)
    1163. John McBride and Elizabeth
    1164. John Britten Inscore and Eliza (Eliza Caroline West)
    1165. William Gray, Sr. and Rachel (Curry), d/o William Curry and Elizabeth Moore
    1166. Constant Gray and Mary
    1167. James P. Sales and Nancy (Lewis)
    1168. Reuben Sparks and Belinda (Gray)
    1169. Joseph Sparks and Mary (Gray)
    1170. Robert F. Calloway (m. Sarah Gillum, 1842)
    1171. William Pardue and Elisabeth (Lewis)
    1172. James Lewis and Emily (Perdue)
    1173. Calvin Shoes and Sarah
    1174. James Triplett and Louisa
    1175. Richard Everage
    1176. John Wilkerson and Avarilla
    1177. Elisha Porter and Malinda (Brewer)
    1178. Francis Tilly and Betty
    1179. Alexander Thomas and Mary
    1180. John Shipwash and Lydia (Sprinkle)
    1181. Reeves Brock and Levina

    Brier Creek Township
    1182. Samuel Culver and Martha
    1183. Randolph Gortney and Millison
    1184. Sirus Gortney and Lamira
    1185. Joseph Chambers and Therisa
    1186. Oliver Mastin
    1187. Henderson Lawrence and Jane
    1188. John W. Banner and Elizabeth (Mary Elizabeth Shipwash)
    1189. Anderson Davis and Mary (Mary Ann Shipwash)
    1190. John Yokley and Mary
    1191. Ararat (Kerr) Shipwash, widow of Michael Shipwash; d/o Absolom Kerr and Sarah Martin)
    1192. Elizabeth Curry
    1193. Malinda (Linday) Gregory (m. James Gregory, 1830)
    1194. William Gregory
    1195. William Bird and Elizabeth
    1196. Henry Ingle and Delila
    1197. Thomas Pardue and Nancy (Marsten)
    1198. Martin Redding and Sarah (Martin), d/o James Martin
    1199. Alexander Mayberry
    1200. James Carender
    1201. Seth Chambers and Ann C. (Carlina Mabury)
    1202. Daniel McBride (m. Clarisa "Clary" Sale), d/o John Sale and Susannah Mayberry
    1203. George Mayberry and Margaret
    1204. James Felts and Nancy (Felts)
    1205. Jordan Inscore and Sarah (Sally Johson)
    1206. Richard Barnes and Louisa
    1207. Caroline Pardue
    1208. James Gray and Elizabeth (Green)
    1209. John Pardue and Rhoda
    1210. Aquilla Cecil and Martha
    1211. Warren Younger
    1212. Thomas Martin and Martha (Pardue), d/o John Pardue and Elizabeth Godfrey
    1213. James Martin and Lucy
    1214. William Redding and Martha (Martin), d/o Henry Martin and Mary Sale
    1215. Thomas Poteate and Rachel

    New Castle Township
    1216. Daniel Ingle and Elizabeth (McDaniel)
    1216. Milly McDaniel (Milly Herbin m. Wm. McDaniel, 1805)
    1217. Robert Sales
    1218. William Yokley and Martha
    1219. William Sales and Caroline
    1220. Thomas Myers and Margaret (Curry), d/o George Curry and Elizabeth Gray
    1221. Alexander James Martin and Elizabeth (Curry), d/o George Curry and Elizabeth Gray
    1222. Constant Gray and Jane (Jinsey Sale)
    1223. Robert G. Harris and Mary
    1224. William Gray and Tena
    1225. Joseph Martin and Stacey
    1226. William Riddle and Mary (Lewis)
    1227. Andrew Souther and Jane (Jencey Lewis)
    1228. James Bird and Orilla (Bryan), d/o John J. Bryan and Nancy Hampton
    1229. William Jarvis and Sally (Dillard)

    Wilkesboro Township
    1230. William Haynes and Mary
    1231. John Glass and Hessie (Hessa Shew)
    1232. Henry Shoe and Sarah (Johnson)
    1233. Henry Glass and Elizabeth (Johnson)
    1234. Frederick Ingool (Ingold) and Lucy (Fred. Ingold m. Susan Shew, Guilford Co., NC, 1829)
    1235. Wesley Shoe and Debby (Love)
    1236. Charles S. Cooper and Almeda (Francis A. McDaniel)
    1237. James W. Johnson and Amanda (Amanda C. Stone)
    1238. William M. Johnson and Elizabeth (Betsy Shew); s/o John Johnson and Edna Gray
    1239. William R. Glass and Lucinda (Riddle)
    1240. Felix Stone and Permelia (Milly Inscore), d/o Reuben Inscore and Henrietta Oakley)
    1241. Joel Felts and Elizabeth (Norman)
    1242. Benjamin Perry Johnson and Lucy (Curry), d/o Simon Curry, Sr. and Mary;s/o Eli Johnson and Sarah Wheatley
    1243. James Inscore and Nancy (Shew)
    1244. William Anderson and Sarah
    1245. James M. Gambill and Phebe (Nancy Phebe Walls)
    1246. William Cheeks and Lucinda (Woodruff)
    1247. Gideon Mccager Woodruff and Sarah (Sarah Clementine Sales), d/o John Sale, Jr. and Lemirah Gray
    1248. Thomas S. Boushelle and Augustine
    1249. Franky Morgan and Catherine
    1250. Richard Barber and Mary (Peden)
    1251. Mary Tedder
    1252. James Brooks and Lucy (Tedder)
    1253. William Mastin and Amanda (m. Amanda Becknell, 1856)
    1254. James W. Transou and Mary (Rousseau)
    1255. Rufus Transou and Jerusha (Wright), d/o ROBERT MARTIN WRIGHT and Amelia Susanna Bell
    1256. John Hendren and Jane L.
    1257. Jesse Hendren and Rebecca E.
    1258. James W. Hendren and Mary
    1259. Andrew Shoemaker and Rebecca (Lane)
    1260. William Smithey and Mary
    1261. William Smithey, Jr. and Susannah Barbara (Ray), d/o JOSEPH RAY and ELIZABETH SHEW
    1262. Thoomas Andrew "Anderson" Winkler and Martha (Matney)
    1263. Enzor Anderson and Mary (Polly PENIX)********************************************
    1264. Susan Smithey
    1265. Thomas H. St. Clair and Elizabeth (Shew)
    1266. Nelson Johnson and Mary (Shew)
    1267. William Souther and Nancy
    1268. William B. Transou and Mary (Gilbreath)
    1268. Abraham Transou and Lucy (Bryan)
    1269. William Perkins and Mary (Transou)
    1270. Mary Lane
    1271. Dolly Grinton
    1272. Ann St. Clair
    1273. Jesse Raines and Dorcas (Baty/Baity)
    1274. John Combs and Elizabeth
    1275. William Pearson and Diana (Wallace)
    1276. Alla D. Clary
    1277. Stephen Johnson
    1278. William (Pitt Waugh) Finley and Martha Caroline (Horton), d/o William Eagles Horton and Sarah Dula
    1279. John A. Brewer and Nancy
    1280. (George) Washington Owens and Julia (July Ann Cheeks)
    1281. Emmit Holoway and Herriet
    1282. Joseph Soots and Malinda
    1283. John Lane and Sarah
    1284. William Duncan and Elizabeth (Scott)
    1285. Daniel H. Call and Susanna (Miller)
    1286. Ann Call
    1287. James M. Call and Emily
    1288. Cyrus Parker and Mary Hayes
    1289. Edmond Coffee and Jane
    1290. George Thornburg and Elizabeth
    1291. WILLIAM WILLIAMS WRIGHT and Sarah (Martin), d/o Robert Martin and Amelia Wright
    1292. John CURRY and Elizabeth (GLASSCOCK)
    1293. ROBERT MARTIN WRIGHT and Amelia Susanna (Bell)

    1294. Ambrose L. Johnson and Martha (Patsy Gray)
    1295. Elizabeth (Dowell) Johnson, widow of Ambrose Johnson; d/o Richard Dowell and Mary McDaniel
    1296. William Parks "Billy" Johnson and Nancy Elizabeth (Curry), d/o George Curry and Elizabeth Gray
    1297. Robert Moore and Elizabeth (Johnson)
    1298. William (C.) Anderson and Emily (Smithey)
    1299. Thomas Lambert and Nancy
    1300. George Parker and Rebecca (Wilson)
    1301. Hanan Dowell and Emiline (Johnson)
    1302. Peter H. Johnson and Flora J. (Padgett), d/o William Padgett and Nancy Livingston
    1304. Wesley Anderson and Dicey (Combs)
    1305. William Combs and Matilda (Lewis)
    1306. John Lewis and Ruth (Rutha/Ruthey St. John)
    1307. Amanda Williams
    1308. Delphia Bell
    1309. Ivan Bell and Fannie
    1310. Benjamin F. Lewis and Sarah
    1311. Sarah Jarvis (m. Levi Jarvis, about 1830)
    1312. Dabney W. Parks
    1313. Jane Bussell and Rhoda Bussell
    1314. Sarah Harris1315. Matthew Kemp and Mary Evaline Felts, d/o Elisha Felts; s/o Squire Kemp

    Lovelace Township
    1316. Israel Holler and Nancy (Brown)
    1317. Daniel W. Brown and Lydia
    1318. Abrose Mullis and Mary
    1319. Noah Brown and Senith (Becknall)
    1320. Larkin Beckenll and Marinda
    1320. William E. Mastin and Amanda (Becknell, m. 1856)
    1321. Lazarus Nicholson and Mary
    1322. James Soots and Nancy (Johnson)
    1323. Elizabeth Becknell
    1323. Clara Becknell
    1324. Dolly Luntsford (Lunsford)
    1325. Elisha Soots and Mariah
    1326. James Luntsford (Lunsford) and Susanna (Rash)
    1327. Margaret Lewis
    1328. John Lewis and Caroline Harris, d/o John Harris and Catherine "Kate" Nicholson
    1329. Joseph Lewis and Elizabeth (m. 1822)
    1330. Joel Brown and Mary (Becknell)
    1331. Hicks Combs and Jane (Jincey Brown) (m. 1858)
    1332. Archibald Bell and Grace
    1333. Thomas Slater Bell and Linda (Anderson)
    1334. Mary Spicer
    1335. Elizabeth Fuget

    Wilkesboro Township
    1336. King Shumate and Mary
    1337. Henry Adams and Susanna
    1338. Robert Hays and Matilda (Milly Elledge)
    1339. Allen Grinton and Nancy (Roland)
    1340. Timothy Clark and Eliza
    1341. Jacob Shoe (Shew)
    1342. Margaret Brewer
    1343. Joel Joseph Shoe (Shew) and Martha M. (Benton)
    1344. Susanna Colston
    1345. Mary Soots
    1346. Wiley Shoe (Shew) and Judith (Julia Stone)
    1347. Simon Shoe (Shew) and Mary Sutes (Soots)
    1348. Eli Johnson and Sarah Wheatley (m. 1821)
    1349. Simon Glass and Sarah (Shoe/Shew)
    1350. Ann Curry
    1351. Dorcas (Herbin) Bird (m. Wm. Byrd, 1808)
    1352. Samuel Riddle and Dicey
    1353. Abram Mathis and Mary (Curry), d/o George Curry and Elizabeth Gray
    1354. Ann Mathis
    1355. Wesley (Wiley) Howard and Harriet (St. Clair)
    1356. Meredith Henderson and Clara (Combs)

    Hunting Creek Township
    1357. Wyatt Johnson and Martha (Holland)
    1358. George Johnson and Sarah (Sarah Ann Johnson)
    1359. Henry Benge and Milly
    1360. John Love and Nancy (Brown)
    1360. Hiley (Parker) Love (m. Ingram Love, 1823)
    1360. William Love and Susan (Combs)
    1361. Tennessee Holland
    1362. Howard Walker and Ailsey (Parker)
    1362. David Walker and Sarah (Holderway)
    1363. Sarah Hays
    1364. Emanuel Bell and Nancy
    1365. Samuel Felts and Pauline
    1366. Joseph Hall and Cynthia (Lunsford) (m. 1827)
    1367. John H. Pendergrass and Mary
    1368. Rasline Johnson
    1369. William (Maxwell) St. John and Mary (Martha Campbell)
    1370. George W. Brown and Alvira
    1371. Henry Souther (Sother) and Hannah (Lewis)
    1372. Sarah Parker (Sarah Walker, d/o Howard Walker and Alsey Parker. Sarah went by her mother's maiden name.)
    1373. Anderson Moore and Susan (Dishman)
    1374. Mary Dishman
    1375. Albert Marlow and Cassy A. (Mullis)
    1376. James Cheatman and Matilda Adams
    1377. Samuel Anderson and Rinda
    1378. William Love and Alvira
    1379. Susanna Johnson
    1380. Ausborn M. Anderson and Mary J. (Moore), d/o Robert Moore and Sophia Anderson; s/o Wesley Anderson and Dicey Combs
    1381. Ailsy Shoemaker
    1382. George W. Gentle and Margaret
    1383. Wilmoth Kearley and Sarah
    1384. Mary Marlow
    1385.Thomas Mullis and Louisa
    1386. William Younger and Nancy Louise (Marshall)
    1387. Joseph Younger and Adelina
    1388. Radford Queen and Mary
    1389. Jacob E. Smith and Rebecca
    1390. George B. Smith and Hiley
    1391. Silas E. Chappell and Amanda (Parker), d/o Baskwell Parker
    1392. Richmond Cook and Sarah (Cook)
    1393. Ailsy Brotherton
    1394. Sarah Marlow
    1395. Irene Hendren
    1396. Hilliar Marlow and Cynthia (Marlow)
    1397. Hugh Marlow and Dicey (Moore)
    1398. Sarah Williams
    1399. Robert Stanley and Eveline (Williams)
    1300. Sarah Watson
    1401. Enos Cristie Anderson and Sarah (Moore)
    1402. Aquilla Williams and Elizabeth (Hayes)
    1403. Henry Horn Hays and Elizabeth (Holland)
    1404. Martin Anderson and Delila (Nance)
    1405. John Brook Ray and Frances (Franky Duncan), d/o John Duncan and Rebecca Hampton
    1406. John Duncan (Dunkin) and Rebecca (Hampton)
    1407. Benjamin Franklin Petty, widower of Cynthia (Bryan), d/o John J. Bryan and Nancy Ann Robins
    1408. George Jones and Sarah
    1409. Jesse Anderson and Annis (Anny Moore)
    1410. William Emerson and Eliazabeth
    1411. A. L. Hackett
    1412. Carles C. Hackett and Jane C.
    1413. Elizabeth S. (Hackett) Hunt (m. Nathan D. Hunt, 1842)

    Go Back to Part 1 - Lower Division Households

    Go to Part 3 - Lower Division

    Going Home for History, Wilkes County, North Carolina

    Webmaster, Faye Jarvis Moran
    faye@fmoran.com
    _______

    http://juliemorrison.com/gen/jacob/rr01/rr01_015.htm#P260

    1825 Mar 21 - Wilkes Co.,NC - REUBEN STANDLEY bondsman is the bondsman to the marriage of Nelson Anderson and Amy Mathis. 373

    On 21 Mar 1825 when Nelson was 23, he married Amy MATHIS, in Wilkes Co., NC.373

    83. Evan ANDERSON. Born ca 1804 in Wilkes Co., NC.

    1823 Dec 22 - Wilkes Co., NC - William SMITHEY bondsman to the marriage of Evan Anderson and Rebecca Smithey. 373

    1828 May 8 - Wilkes Co., NC - Mary Anderson married William SMITHEY with Evan Anderson as bondsman. 405

    On 22 Dec 1823 when Evan was 19, he married Rebecca SMITHEY, in Wilkes Co., NC.373

    84. Sophia ANDERSON. Born ca 1806 in Wilkes Co., NC.

    1822 Aug 10 - Wilkes Co.,NC - Sterling Moore bondsman is the bondsman to Sophia Anderson and Robert Moore. 406

    On 10 Aug 1822 when Sophia was 16, she married Robert MOORE, son of Sterling MOORE & Elizabeth (mn unk) MOORE, in Wilkes Co., NC.406 Born ca 1801 in Wilkes Co., NC.

    1828 Mar 26 - Wilkes Co., NC - Robinette married Rebecca CURRY. Robert Moore is the bondsman. 404

    ______

    1860 U.S. Census, Wilkes Co., NC, NARA M653_918, Lower Division, Wilksboro P.O. (23 Oct 1860), p. 178,

    lines 2-4, dwlg 1261, fam 1261, Wm Smithy Jr., head.
    SMITHY, Wm jr -- 24, m, farmer, personal estate 150.
    " Barbara -- 25, f.
    " ----- -- 3/12, m

    [same page as above]
    lines 12-17, dwlg 1268, fam 1268, Enzer Anderson, head.
    ANDERSON, Enzer -- 36, m, day laborer, personal estate 20.
    " Mary -- 38, f.
    PEONIX, William -- 16, m, attended school.
    ANDERSON, Emily -- 10, f, attended school.
    " Ioen [?] -- 7, m, attended school.
    " Mary -- 4, f, attended school.




    Father: Unplaced Andersons

    Marriage 1 Mary Penix b: ABT 1820 in Surry Co., NC
    • Married: 27 MAR 1851 in Wilkes Co., NC
    Children
    1. Has Children Emily Anderson b: ABT 1851
    2. Has Children Evan Anderson b: ABT 1853
    3. Has No Children Ellen Mary Anderson b: ABT 1855

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    IF YOU HAVE ADDITIONS OR CORRECTIONS, PLEASE CONTACT ME, BUT IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS, PLEASE UNDERSTAND THAT EVERYTHING I KNOW ABOUT THESE FAMILIES IS ALREADY IN THIS GEDCOM.

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.