Dowling Family Genealogy

Entries: 562004    Updated: 2014-04-19 05:44:16 UTC (Sat)    Contact:    Home Page: Dowling Family Genealogy

We Are All Related

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I38194
  • Name: Richard Milhous NIXON
  • RELA: 7th cousin 2x removed
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 13 JAN 1913 in Yorba Linda, Orange Co., CA
  • Event: Military service BET 1942 AND 1946 Lt. Cdr., U.S. Navy
  • Event: Elected Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California BET 3 JAN 1947 AND 1 DEC 1950
  • Event: Elected United States Senator from California BET 4 DEC 1950 AND 1 JAN 1953
  • Event: Elected Vice-President of the United States BET 20 JAN 1953 AND 20 JAN 1961
  • Event: Elected BET 20 JAN 1969 AND 9 AUG 1974 37th President of the United States
  • Death: 22 APR 1994 in New York, NY
  • Burial: Richard Nixon Library, Yorba Linda, CA
  • Event: Sound
  • Event: Pic President Richard Milhouse Nixon
  • Title: President
  • Event: Link View on GeneaStar
  • Event: Video
  • Note:
    NIXON, Richard Milhous, a Representative and a Senator from California and a Vice President and 37th President of the United States; born in Yorba Linda, Orange County, Calif., January 9, 1913; attended the public schools; graduated from Whittier (Calif.) College in 1934 and Duke University Law School, Durham, N.C., in 1937; admitted to the bar the same year and commenced practice in Whittier, Calif.; attorney in Office of Emergency Management, Washington, D.C., January 1942 to August 1942; during the Second World War served in the United States Navy from August 1942 to January 1946 and was discharged as a lieutenant commander; elected as a Republican to the Eightieth and Eighty-first Congresses and served from January 3, 1947, until his resignation November 30, 1950; elected to the Senate for the term commencing January 3, 1951; subsequently appointed to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Sheridan Downey and served from December 1, 1950, until his resignation January 1, 1953, to become Vice President; elected Vice President of the United States on the Republican ticket with Dwight Eisenhower on November 4, 1952, for the term beginning January 20, 1953; reelected Vice President of the United States in 1956, and served from January 20, 1953, until January 20, 1961; unsuccessful Republican nominee for President of the United States in 1960; resumed the practice of law in Los Angeles and New York; unsuccessful Republican nominee for Governor of California in 1962; elected President of the United States in 1968 and inaugurated January 20, 1969; reelected in 1972, and inaugurated January 20, 1973; resigned August 9, 1974, during impeachment proceedings against him in the House Judiciary Committee arising from matters surrounding the 'Watergate' affair; accepted pardon from President Gerald R. Ford, September 8, 1974; was a resident of New York City, and later Park Ridge, N.J., until his death in New York City, April 22, 1994; interment on the grounds of the Richard Nixon Library, Yorba Linda, Calif.
    --- Biographical Directory of the United States Congress




    Father: Francis Anthony NIXON b: 3 DEC 1878 in Elk Twp., Vinton Co., OH
    Mother: Hannah Elizabeth MILHOUS b: 7 MAR 1885 in Butlerville, Jennings Co., IN

    Marriage 1 Thelma Catherine RYAN b: 16 MAR 1912 in Ely, White Pine Co., NV
    • Married: 21 JUN 1940 in Riverside, Riverside Co., CA
    Children
    1. Has Children Living NIXON
    2. Has Children Living NIXON

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em


    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.