Dowling Family Genealogy

Entries: 587475    Updated: 2014-08-26 01:16:05 UTC (Tue)    Contact:    Home Page: Dowling Family Genealogy

We Are All Related

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I249603
  • Name: Henry CLAY
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 12 APR 1777 in Hanover Co., VA
  • Event: Elected United States Senator from Kentucky BET 29 DEC 1806 AND 4 MAR 1807
  • Event: Elected United States Senator from Kentucky BET 4 JAN 1810 AND 4 MAR 1811
  • Event: Elected Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Kentucky BET 4 MAR 1811 AND 19 JAN 1814
  • Event: Elected Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Kentucky BET 4 MAR 1815 AND 3 MAR 1821
  • Event: Elected Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Kentucky BET 4 MAR 1823 AND 6 MAR 1825
  • Event: Appointed BET 4 MAR 1825 AND 4 MAR 1829 United States Secretary of State
  • Event: Elected United States Senator from Kentucky BET 10 NOV 1831 AND 31 MAR 1842
  • Event: Elected United States Senator from Kentucky BET 4 MAR 1849 AND 29 JUN 1852
  • Death: 29 JUN 1852 in Washington, D.C.
  • Burial: Lexington Cem., Lexington, Fayette Co., KY
  • Event: Pic Henry Clay
  • Title: Sen.
  • Event: Link View on GeneaStar
  • Note:
    CLAY, Henry, (father of James Brown Clay), a Senator and a Representative from Kentucky; born in the district known as "the Slashes," Hanover County, Va., April 12, 1777; attended the public schools; studied law in Richmond, Va.; admitted to the bar in 1797 and commenced practice in Lexington, Ky.; member, State house of representatives 1803; elected as a Democratic Republican to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of John Adair and served from November 19, 1806, to March 3, 1807, despite being younger than the constitutional age limit of thirty years; member, State house of representatives 1808-1809, and served as speaker in 1809; again elected as a Democratic Republican to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Buckner Thruston and served from January 4, 1810, to March 3, 1811; elected as a Democratic Republican to the Twelfth and Thirteenth Congresses and served from March 4, 1811, to January 19, 1814, when he resigned; Speaker of the House of Representatives (Twelfth and Thirteenth Congresses); appointed one of the commissioners to negotiate the treaty of peace with Great Britain in 1814; elected as a Democratic Republican to the Fourteenth Congress (March 4, 1815-March 3, 1817); seat declared vacant by the governor of Kentucky, "caused by the acceptance of Henry Clay to sign a commercial convention as minister plenipotentiary to Great Britain"; elected in a special election as a Democratic Republican to the Fourteenth Congress to fill his own vacancy on October 30, 1815; re-elected as a Democratic Republican to the Fifteenth and succeeding Congress (March 4, 1817-March 3, 1821); Speaker of the House of Representatives (Fourteenth, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Congresses); elected to the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Congresses and served from March 3, 1823, to March 6, 1825, when he resigned; again served as Speaker of the House of Representatives (Eighteenth Congress); appointed Secretary of State by President John Quincy Adams 1825-1829; elected as a National Republican to the United States Senate on November 10, 1831, to fill the vacancy in the term commencing March 4, 1831; reelected as a Whig in 1836 and served from November 10, 1831, until March 31, 1842, when he resigned; chairman, Committee on Foreign Relations (Twenty-third and Twenty- fourth Congresses), Committee on Finance (Twenty-seventh Congress); unsuccessful presidential candidate of the Democratic Republican Party in 1824, of the National Republican Party in 1832, and of the Whig Party in 1844; again elected to the United States Senate and served from March 4, 1849, until his death in Washington, D.C., June 29, 1852; lay in state in the Rotunda of the U.S. Capitol, July 1, 1852; funeral services held in the Senate Chamber; interment in Lexington Cemetery, Lexington, KY.
    --- Biographical Directory of the United States Congress




    Father: John CLAY b: 1740
    Mother: Elizabeth HUDSON b: ABT 1750

    Marriage 1 Lucretia HART b: ABT 1781
    • Married: 11 APR 1799 in Lexington, Fayette Co., KY
    Children
    1. Has No Children Henrietta CLAY b: 1800
    2. Has No Children Theodore CLAY b: 1802
    3. Has No Children Thomas CLAY b: 1803
    4. Has No Children Susan CLAY b: 1805
    5. Has No Children Anne CLAY b: 1807
    6. Has No Children Lucretia CLAY b: 1809
    7. Has Children Henry CLAY , Jr. b: 10 APR 1811 in Lexington, Fayette Co., KY
    8. Has No Children Eliza CLAY b: 1813
    9. Has No Children Laura CLAY b: OCT 1815
    10. Has No Children James Brown CLAY b: 9 NOV 1817 in Washington, D.C.
    11. Has No Children John Morrison CLAY b: 21 FEB 1821

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em


    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.