MAXWELL FAMILY of Delaware to Chester Co, Pa. ca 1766

Entries: 32680    Updated: 2017-03-12 15:35:04 UTC (Sun)    Contact: Donald Power Maxwell Jr., M.D.    Home Page: MAXWELL DNA STUDY new as of Oct 2013   Note: You will leave RootsWeb

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I06185
  • Name: James Maxwell 1 2 3 4
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: BET 1738 AND 1742 in possibly Scotland or Ireland
  • Birth: 3
  • Death: ABT 1786 in Chester Co., Pa.
  • Death: 5
  • Occupation: 1766 "weaver" from Dover, Delaware land records
  • Occupation: 1766 1766 Dover, Delaware from land records referred to as "weaver"
  • Burial: no exact death date or location SEE COMMENTS
  • Event: Military Sevice JAN 1784 As "sick" 1st class Capt Levi Evans, West Whiteland, Chester Co Pa militia
  • Event: Military Sevice 6
  • Event: Lived at: BET 1764 AND 1765 Linen merchant listed at Markethill, North Ireland trade fair in Merkethill newsletter dated 23nov1764 and 18jul1765
  • Event: Lived at: 1767 Uwchlan, Chester Co, Pa as inmate on tax list NOTE a Robert Cunningham also 7
  • Event: Lived at: 1772 Letter at Yellow Springs Post office for James Maxwell 8
  • Event: Misc. 8 NOV 1766 Purchases fabric from Calwalder Jones
  • Event: Land 23 OCT 1766 Sells recent land purchase back to William Kellen Dover, Delaware
  • Event: Land 1786 Widow Ann Maxfield of Yellow Springs/Pikeland Twp, Chester Co, Pa purchases land 1792
  • Event: Moved out to: AFT 23 OCT 1766 Chester Co, Pa from Dover, Delaware
  • Census: 1790 Widow Ann Maxfield of Yellow Springs/Pikeland Twp, Chester Co, Pa
  • Event: Living at: 1780 "cottage" class person per Linda Merlino
  • Event: Occupation 1 BET 1764 AND 1765 Linen merchant listed at Markethill, North Ireland trade fair in Merkethill newsletter dated 23nov1764 and 18jul1765
  • Event: Career BET 1764 AND 1765 Linen merchant listed at Markethill, North Ireland trade fair in Merkethill newsletter dated 23nov1764 and 18jul1765
  • Note:


    NOTICE ADDITIONAL COMMENTS 2017

    Note the very clearly spelled and documented name of parents of Eleanor (Maxwell Kenny) as JAMES MAXWELL and ANN to be married to Daniel Kenny.

    source:US Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935 for Eleanor Maxwell Penn>Chester>Uwchlan>Minutes 1763-1935

    Whereas Daniel Kenny of Charleston Township Chester County and State fo Pennsylvania SON of Daniel Kenny and Phobe his wife of the same place and Eleanor Maxwell of Pikeland Township County Y State aforesaid Daughter of James and Ann Maxwell former deceased of the same place having declared their intentions of marriage with each other before several Monthly Meetings of the people called Quakers at Uwchlan in the County aforesaid according to the good order used and having consent of surviving....
    <COPY IN SCRAPBOOK>
    DM

    for original copies of documetns listed below
    CONTACT
    Don Maxwell
    dmaxwelljr@hotmail.com
    Mar 2017


    ************************************************************************
    RE DAR records as Thomas Maxwell and Ann Blackmar parents of Henry Maxwell (now VERY PROBABLY incorrect as of 2012 by LM)

    There are certain pieces of information that need critical review and additional research and verification prior to new applications using as PROOF- UPDATE 2017

    *************************************************************************

    1. Uwchlan Monthly Meeting records of the marriage of Eleanor Maxwell to Daniel Kenny name parents of Eleanor as James (dec) and Ann of Pikeland. (Monthly Meeting Notes FHL Film # 0562997)

    2. Not one child, grandchild, great-grandchild is named Thomas - there are many James among them.

    3. The National Society Daughters of the American Revolution was founded on October 11, 1890, a full 10.5 years after the death of Mary Ellen Rigg Criswell (d 21 Mar 1880). Why would she find it necessary to have signed something as a "true copy" for something that would normally be accepted in a family as true (i.e., has anyone ever written family information for you and wrote that it was true?

    COMMENT:

    Mary wasn't joining - she's the one who reportedly copied the family information out of the bible and wrote "true copy" on the top of it. This was a source used by her granddaughter, Ethel, to prove the relationships of the family in her application to join and was corroborated by the family bible shown to the notary. Mary's record was used as a source to prove the lineage. This all hinges on that family bible. The fact that Mary wrote "true copy" on in makes one think that there was some differences of opinion way back then on who the parents of Hannah Maxwell Rigg were.
    Will try to obtain copy of original notarized copy of family bible from DAR.
    DM

    4. The above documentations says Thomas and Ann "married in Scotland , ca. 1761..came to America on their HONEYMOON and then decided to stay"

    COMMENT:

    . . . that's no where in the DAR file at all (and probalby comes from family lore/history recorded by descendants). The file has 1761 written as the marriage date with a + by it. Down below the + indicates the marriage date was estimated from the birth date of their first child, John. The DAR file doesn't say they were married in Scotland nor does it say anything about a honeymoon. I don't know where that story came from but its not in the DAR file.
    DM


    That statement is factually inaccurate as the tradition of the honeymoon did not start for a minimum of 50 years after the couple supposedly married (ealry 1800s not mid 1700s).

    Honeymoon trips began to become popular in England at the start of the 19th Century where the newly married couple would travel to visit friends and relatives who had been unable to attend the actual wedding ceremony. Often other relatives and friends would accompany the married couple on their journey. The popularity of this type of post-wedding journey rapidly spread throughout Europe. Later in history, around the end of the 19th and start of the 20th Century, the type of honeymoon that we know of today began to become popular, whereby the newly married bride and groom would a take a trip to spend the start of their marriage alone together (usually without friends or family) in a pleasant location .

    http://www.piglette.com/wed ding/traditions/honeymoon.html

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honeymoon




    5. No additional records (besides the DAR single file) have been found that can link a Thomas Maxwell or the name Ann Blackmar to Eleanor, Hannah, Henry, or James Maxwell. Both the DAR records and the family records of Rachel Maxwell Rigg Lewis have the same names for the children. Additionally, Daniel Kenny witnessed the sale of land in Pikeland by Ann Maxwell in 1799, thus establishing that connection. The account books of Cadwalader Jones and Jesse Jones (Chester County Historical Society) have records of purchases with Ann, Eleanor, Hannah, Henry and James as well as James Maxwell (before the younger was born) between 1766 and 1801, thus linking them. The name of Cunningham is a bit more difficult to establish a relationship, however see # 7.

    6. Militias were formed by the residents of defined areas where they lived. The Thomas Maxwell cited as the Revolutionary War ancestor in the DAR records was in militias that were from the Darby/Haverford area, clear across the county from the Nottingham area the Thomas listed in the DAR records claims as living and dying.

    COMMENT:

    The DAR file doesn't list Darby or Haverford at all. The 4 militia records for Thomas Maxwell are all from Chester County militia. The DAR file states he lived during the Rev. War in Nottingham, Chester Co., PA.

    DM

    7. A great-granddaughter of Hannah Maxwell Rigg (daughter of Rachel Maxwell Rigg Lewis, wrote the family history and lists James Maxwell and Ann Cunningham as the parents of her grandmother Hannah Maxwell Rigg. She had no pony in the race (i.e., she was not attempting to get into a social organization), she was just writing the family history at the request of her niece (my g-grandmother). A nephew of this great-granddaughter (grandson of Rachel Maxwell Rigg by another daughter) is named Maxwell Cunningham Byers (there is a 1930 Time magazine article on him-google). Rachel Maxwell Rigg Lewis' sister is Ann C. Rigg Harlan. I would be willing to bet that she was named after Hannah's mother Ann Cunningham (i.e. the "C" stands for Cunningham).

    from excellent research and documentation by Linda Merlino (updated 2011-2012 by Donald P Maxwell Jr, MD dmaxwelljr@hotmail.com)




    Father: John Maxwell , (possible not proven) b: ABT 1717 in Estimate from James' birth and oldest son named John
    Mother: mother of Mary Sparks

    Marriage 1 Ann Cunningham b: 1742 in prob Londonderry, Ireland
      Children
      1. Has No Children John Maxwell b: 4 APR 1762
      2. Has Children Mary Maxwell b: 1765 in Delaware
      3. Has No Children George Maxwell b: 1768
      4. Has Children Eleanor Ann Maxwell b: 26 APR 1770 in Uwchlan, Chester Co., Pa.
      5. Has Children Hannah Maxwell b: 9 JUL 1773 in Cecil Co., Md. per Harlan Fam Hx book
      6. Has Children Henry Maxwell b: 12 APR 1774 in prob. Chester Co.,PENNSYLVANIA(30 da mo. calculation)
      7. Has Children James Maxwell b: 6 OCT 1777 in Pa. [per DAR of Ethel Harding]

      Sources:
      1. Title: Children of Thomas Maxwell b. ca.1736
        Text: See D.A.R. line of Ethel Blaine Harding #219052 dated 25Jan1926.
      2. Title: AaronGardFamilyfrDanGard23apr2002.FTW
        Repository:
        Media: Other
        Text: Date of Import: Apr 23, 2002
      3. Title: ancdangardfromdnagardjune2003.FTW
        Repository:
        Media: Other
        Text: Date of Import: Jun 8, 2003
      4. Title: Line of Donald Maxwell MD - see also Maxwell DNA Study #3223 <http://maxwelldna.com> as of May 2012
      5. Date of Import: Jun 8, 2003.
      6. Title: Rev. War Service of Thomas Maxwell
        Page: Pa. Archives, 5th series, vol.5, pg. 561 and pg. 724.
      7. Title: pa Arch series 3, vol XI pg 358
      8. Title: Lightfoot Genforum by Dennis Wilson <lightfootx@aol.com> Nov 21, 1999.
        Author: Don Maxwel Sept 2011
        Note: personal info
        Repository:
        Media: Book
    • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

      RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.