Dick Dutton's Master File

Entries: 249299    Updated: 2006-07-06 21:12:47 UTC (Thu)    Contact: Richard A. Dutton    Home Page: Tribute to Richard A. Dutton

Submitter Is Deceased - This File is Static

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

  • ID: I73116
  • Name: William WARD
  • Suffix: Deacon
  • Reference Number: 3904
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 1603 in London, England 1
  • Death: 16 AUG 1687 in Marlborough, Middlesex, MA 2
  • Note:
    He brought his second wife and five children.
    At that time, one of the most promising settlement sites was the tract, then known as "Musketahquid," signifying "grassy ground" or "grassy brook", and named "Sudbury" in 1639. It had been planned from Watertown and approved by the General Court. It was part of the Concord River region, adjoining Watertown (the part now Weston) on the east and the new Concord plantation on the north. Its attractions incuded the Sudbury River and smaller streams traversing it, a rich acreage of pasture (or "meadow") alongside them, and open woods. Crossing the southeasterly section was the "Old Bay Path," an Indian trail which ran for hundreds of miles inland from the sea and which had already become an accepted route or settlers journeying to the Connecticut River.
    The grant for Sudbury was intended to enclose about five miles square, but fell short. A second grant followed in 1640. The native title was obtained by purchase from the Indian "Cato" (known also as "Karte" and "Goodman"). A few wigwams stood within its boundaries. Cato dwelt with his family and retainers on "Goodman's Hill", Tantamouse, a "powwow," or medicine man, on Nobscot Hill, Nataous, or "Indian William," near Lake Cochituate.
    Permission by the General Court to "go on in their plantation" was given Sep 6 1638. Many of the settlers anticipated this formal authorization, and were at work with their ox-teams early in the summer, felling trees for their cabins, making rough roadways, and clearing logs and brush from
    patches selected for the planting of the first "common," or community fields.
    The first mention of William Ward in America was in 1639. In that year, the proprietors of Sudbury made the first of three divisions of their lands, and a second and third in 1640. According to the records of Sudbury, William Ward shared in each of these divisions.
    Every original Sudbury settler received a share in each land division, but the size of the shares varied greatly. Ward's allotments in the first three distributions of meadow were 4.5, 11, and 7.75 acres, respectively, a total of 23.25 acres. Several of the founders received similar shares. Several received considerably more, the maximum being 75 acres. Many received less. Allotments were based on "men's estates and abilities to improve their lands."
    In the table of "third additions" of 1640, 22 of the 49 inhabitants named were given substantially more than Ward, and only five received appreciably less. His house lot has been given as 20 acres, much larger than average, but that tract included a second-addition lot which he bought from Edmund Rice.
    In 1642, he was one of the six who signed a contract on the town's behalf for the construction of its first meetinghouse. Ward was the only one of the six neither well-to-do nor a freeman.
    He served as representative for Sudbury in 1644.
    His first legislative duty was on a committee appointed 1644 Jun 7 to examine a revision of the colonial laws submitted by ex-Governor Bellingham "and returne theire objections & thaughts thereof to this howse in wrighteinge." In 1645, he was appointed a commissioner to hear small cases in Sudbury, along with Peter Noyes and Walter Haynes. The appointment was repeated in 1646, with William Pelham and Edmund Rice as associates.
    He served several years as chairman of the selectmen until 1660.
    He was one of the petitioners in 1656 for a plantation in Marlborough.
    He was assigned a house lot of 50 acres in Marlborough in 1660.
    His lot was on the south side of the road, nearly opposite the first meetinghouse, close to where the Gates Academy was later established. His lands after divisions extended westward to what he called Belcher's Pond, near where the Williams Tavern was built.
    He served as selectman in Marlborough, 1661-5 and 1671.
    In 1664, he signed a petition to the General Court to help resolve a town dispute.
    He was Marlborough's representative to the General Court in 1666.
    He was elected deacon in 1666.
    His house was a garrison in Marlborough in the 1675 roster.
    The garrison included six soldiers and three citizens.
    The main battle in Marlborough of King Philip's War occurred on Sunday, 1676 Mar 26, while the town was assembled in the meetinghouse. Nonetheless, all the townspeople gained shelter, many in Deadon Ward's house close by. The Indians did not attack the garrison houses, but burned the meeting house, thirteen dwellings, and eleven barns, killed many cattle, destroyed fences and orchards, and then retired to their camp. William Ward was one of the heaviest losers.
    Lieutenant Jacobs with some of his soldiers and a party of citizens surprised the Indian camp the next night and killed or wounded a number of them. At that, the Indians dispersed, but on April 18, they returned and destroyed every remaining unfortified dwelling in the town. They then remained near the town for two days, but on April 21 went on to Sudbury and inflicted great destruction of property. Immediately afterward, they ambushed and nearly wiped out Captain Wadsworth's relief
    party. Four months later, the death of Philip marked the end of the war in Massachusetts.
    Will: mentions wife Elizabeth executrix, sons Samuel, John, and Increase, grandson William son of Obadiah, former wife (dec), all children by former wife and all surviving children by Elizabeth, deceased sons Richard and Eleazer and their widows and children, and overseers son John and Increase and son-in-law Abraham Williams.

    First sixty or so pages of "The William Ward Genealogy) are at http://www3.bc.sympatico.ca/robertkline/wwbook.html
    Below are the members of the Second Generation, the children of "William Ward of Sudbury." All of them married and all had children,so all are continued in the pages following under their own headings. Three of the five full birth-dates given above differ from those of the published vital records, but they constitute, in my opinion, the correct interpretation of the original records.
    All the children born in England were, perhaps, by William Ward's first wife (name unknown). Those born in Sudbury were by his second wife, Elizabeth. He had no daughter named Mary. The Mary given in Andrew H.Ward's "Ward Family," 1851, as the twelfth child and the wife of Daniel Stone, was William Ward's daughter-in-law, the widow of his son Richard.
    The William Ward Genealogy, by Martyn, 1925
    ===================================
    First three children by first wife, Elizabeth PHILLIPUS. First six children born in ENG, balance of 13 children born in MA. William apparently emigrated to Sudbury between 12 Jul 1638 and 22 Jan 1640. Shipping records have not been found. First of this WARDE line in America, William WARDE dropped the final 'e' from the family name on his arrival in MA. All 13 children reached adulthood and married. See his ancestors' files for more family information.
    Leather seller. Married St. James Church, Clerkenwell, ENG.
    Freeman, 1643, Sudbury.
    ====================================
    This gedcom, WDNL1197.GED (Ward Descendants Not Living - November 1997), is to
    be considered "work copy". This on-going effort is a compilation of:
    1. _The William WARD Genealogy_, by Charles MARTYN, published by Artemas WARD of the seventh generation in 1925;
    2. the life long research efforts of the late Clarence H. ("Hap") WARD;
    3. the individual research efforts of a host of other WARD family descendants who have contributed in varying degrees to the present status of this effort.
    This gedcom has been compiled primarily by Robert N. WARD and Craig BEEMAN. It contains to date, all "known descendants" of: William WARD of Sudbury, MA, born abt 1603, including spouses and their parents if known, excluding those individuals born after 1940, except for families of those of us actively involved in the continuing research of and/or contribution to the long range goal we have set of identifying as many descendants of this family as we can in our lifetimes, for the genealogical and historical benefit of future generations of WARD family researchers. This effort contains just under 23,000 names to date. Approximately 10,746 are from _The William WARD Genealogy_, by Charles MARTYN, 1925. Robert N. WARD, input all of MARTYN and all of the data that his late father, "Hap" WARD, had compiled, as well as his own research efforts into Brother's Keeper format. Craig BEEMAN merged this data, and that of his own efforts, along with that
    contributed by other WARD family descendants we have made contact with, into The PAF GEDCOM this effort now represents. A copy of MARTYN was handed down through the family of Robert KLINE, whose mother's name, (Grace CLARK) was included in MARTYN. They have always been
    aware of the WARD family ancestry. Their family's first ancestor bearing the WARD surname was Robert KLINE's great grandmother, Carrie Janette WARD. Robert N. WARD, who is descended from Nehemiah WARD who emigrated to Canada before the Revolutionary War, added the many thousands of William WARD's descendants from MARYTN, and the many other lines of his family. He has continued the research efforts of his father, Clarence "Hap" WARD, who passed away in 1993. "Hap", along with Harold Fanjoy, published "The Seelys of New Brunswick" in 1992. The SEELYs were also in New England in the 1600's. "Hap" researched many sources in both North America and the United Kingdom. Craig BEEMAN's wife, Jan, is a Great Great Great Granddaughter of Moses WARD, b abt 1774, who left MA, going to (W.) VA, during the 1820's. Craig had researched the family back to William WARD of Sudbury, several years ago, thanks in part to having come across an original copy of Andrew Henshaw WARD's, _WARD Family, Descendants of William WARD who settled in Sudbury, Mass., in 1639, with an appendix_, 1851, in a local library, and other corroborating Massachusetts records. Additionally, there have been several valuable contributions made through Fidonet and Internet e-mail contacts. Those that have been included, have other reasonably reliable sources. The records of the Church of the Latter Day Saints, while having been a valuable starting point in some cases for some researchers, HAVE NOT knowingly been used in this effort except when separate independent verification has been made.

    In 1994 Robert KLINE posted a message on the FidoNet National Genealogical Echo, asking if anyone was updating MARTYN, or considering doing so. Of those responding, Craig BEEMAN, volunteered to undertake the task, and began the task of inputting MARTYN into a PAF database. In the summer of 1995, when Craig had input a little over half of MARTYN's work, Robert N. WARD and Robert KLINE made contact. Robert Ward was working on a database and subsequently finished inputting all of MARTYN and continues inputting his late father's work. It was decided to try to merge all our efforts into one. GEDCOMS were exchanged between the three of us, with Robert N. WARD maintaining his BK database, and converting Craig BEEMAN's data to the BK format data. Craig has taken all additional BK format data and converted it to conform to PAF specification. Both have input, or are in process of inputting all pertinent genealogical data, adding edited notes, or in some instances the complete notes, and identifiable sources, including their own. Craig has merged and edited the data of the several gedcoms contributed by other WARD family descendants to conform
    to PAF specification in order to add that data to this effort.

    Please notify of any errors or any noted discrepancies you might be in a position to apprise us of! Additions are most welcome!

    In November 1997 I, Robert KLINE, added several lines of my ancestors, most of
    whom are also related to WARD and other families in MARTYN's book. In most cases I have not tried to link them where they merge in the 1600's, as I have in my smaller database of about 7000 persons. It can also be accessed from my web page.
    Robert KLINE: robertkline@bc.sympatico.ca
    1079 Walalee Dr
    Delta, BC
    Canada, V4M 2L9
    Ph. 604-657-0134
    Robert N. WARD: rnward@nbnet.nb.ca
    Site 6, Box 16
    R.R.# 1
    Hampton, N.B.
    Canada E0G 1Z0
    Ph. 506-832-0696
    Craig BEEMAN: crb@smartnet.net
    518 N. 24th
    St. Joseph, MO
    64501-2512
    Ph. 816-233-0884
  • Change Date: 22 JAN 1998



    Father: Edward WARD b: ABT 1573

    Marriage 1 Elizabeth PHILLIPUS b: ABT 1605 in England
    • Married: 4 MAR 1626 in Clerkenwell, England 1
    Children
    1. Has Children John WARD b: 21 DEC 1626 in London, ENG
    2. Has Children Joanna WARD b: ABT 11 SEP 1628 in London, ENG
    3. Has Children Obadiah WARD b: ABT 9 MAY 1632 in London, ENG

    Marriage 2 Elizabeth HALL b: 1614 in England
    • Married: 4 JUN 1634
    Children
    1. Has Children Richard WARD b: ABT 17 APR 1635 in ENG
    2. Has Children Deborah WARD b: 9 SEP 1637 in London, ENG
    3. Has Children Hannah WARD b: ABT 12 JUL 1639 in prob. Sudbury, Middlesex, MA
    4. Has Children Samuel WARD b: 24 SEP 1641 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA
    5. Has Children Elizabeth WARD b: 14 APR 1643 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA
    6. Has Children Increase WARD b: 22 FEB 1645 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA
    7. Has Children Hopestill WARD b: 24 FEB 1647 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA
    8. Has Children William WARD b: 22 FEB 1649 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA
    9. Has Children Eleazer WARD b: 1650 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA
    10. Has Children Bethiah WARD b: 1658 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA

    Sources:
    1. Author: Charles Martyn
      Title: The William Ward Genealogy
      Publication: 1925, New York, NY: Artemas Ward
      Text: Dates were all converted to Annunciation style.
    2. Author: Marlborough, Mass
      Title: Vital records of Marlborough, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849
      Publication: 1908, Worcester, MA: Franklin P. Rice

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Add Post-em

    For Informational Purposes Only - No New Edits Are Being Made

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.