Busig

Entries: 417    Updated: 2010-04-21 01:45:06 UTC (Wed)    Contact: Rick Busig

Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em

  • ID: I574740470
  • Name: George BARTON
  • Given Name: George
  • Surname: Barton
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 1719 in Amwell, Hunterdon County, New Jersey
  • Death: 5 JUN 1812 in Crystal Spring, Fulton County, Pennsylvania
  • Burial: 1812 Union Christian Cemetery in Crystal Spring, Fulton County, Pennsylvania
  • Note:
    Information on George Barton (also known from Mardell Barton research as George Barton Sr.) and his son Elijah:
    Elijah and his wife, Mary Barton have been reported to be first cousins. Elijah's father was George Barton Sr.; George Barton Sr.'s father was supposedly Noah Barton (Elijah and Mary Barton's grandfather?), born 1668 in West Chester, West Chester Co., NY. However, it is unlikely Noah Barton was George Barton Sr.'s father (see below). Some speculate Elisha and Georges' father was an unknown son of Noah Barton. George could also be the son of another Barton.

    ----------

    From Barton Family Information - Compiled by C. Kirkstadt, Jan 1997:
    GEORGE BARTON (GEORGE SR.) AND SON ELIJAH - From "History of Bedford, Somerest and Fulton Counties"
    "George Barton, Sr., and his son Elijah, from New Jersey, settled, in 1790, on a tract of eight hundred and thirty-four acres. In 1793, Noah Barton, son of George, Sr., came from New Jersey and settled on land now owned by Mahlon Barton. George Barton, Sr., died in 1815. He was the father of John, Elijah, George, Noah and Jane."
    "Some time prior to the revolutionary war Elijah Barton, wife and family left their home in New Jersey and started for the west to carve out for himself a home in the wilderness. He selected in Brush Creek valley, the title to which he received from William and John Penn."
    Gravestone near P. O. in Crystal Spring shows George Barton, died Jun 5, 1812 age 93 years. (CVK Note: therefore he was born in 1719....other information re. George Barton say he was born in 1731 and died in 1815, therefore age 84).

    ----------

    Cemetery Information Here Appears Wrong on Some Dates - BARTON, George UNION CHRSTN b-1789; d-8 June 1812 (NOTE: They the date of birth here as 1789, its 1719; they also have the date of death as 8 JUN 1812, its 5 JUN 1812 per the gravestone.)

    Gravestone Marker near Post Office, Crystal Spring, Fulton County, Pennsylvania reads as follows:

    GEORGE
    BARTON
    DIED JUN
    5, 1812
    AGE 93
    YEARS

    --------

    George Barton was a patriot in the Revolutionary War. There is a plaque behind his tombstone marker which says:

    GEORGE BARTON
    DIED JUNE 5, 1812
    PATRIOT REVOLUTIONARY WAR
    OVERSEER OF THE POOR 1776
    OVERSEER OF ROADS 1780
    COMMITTEEMAN 1789,1780
    HUNTERDON COUNTY NEW JERSEY
    BY BERNARD C. BARTON
    GREAT GRANDSON (5TH)

    ---------

    The above two markers are located at the Union Christian Cemetery. This cemetery has no entrance markers and is located in Crystal Spring, Fulton County, PA and not in McConnellsburg. Located on Old 126 beside the country store/ post office at the Rt. 70 exit. You can see the lower section of the cemetery at this point. The upper portion of the cemetery is across the dirt road and up to the top of the hill, following the power lines.

    --------

    Some sources show the marriage as 1748.

    --------

    Children:

    1. Rebecca BARTON b: 1749
    2. Mary Elizabeth BARTON b: ABT 1753
    3. Elijah BARTON b: 10 SEP 1753 in Amwell, Hunterdon Co., NJ
    4. John BARTON b: 21 DEC 1755 in Amwell, Hunterdon Co., NJ
    5. George BARTON Jr. b: 1759 in Amwell, Hunterdon Co., NJ
    6. Noah BARTON b: 1761 in Amwell, Hunterdon Co., NJ
    7. Jane BARTON b: 1763 in Amwell, Hunterdon Co., NJ

    --------

    Mardell Barton's Descendants of Noah Barton shows Mary Barton being born in 1758 and Elijah Barton being born in 1757.

    --------

    GIVN George
    SURN Barton
    AFN 93ZF-7H
    _MEDI World File
    ABBR Ancestral File
    TITL Ancestral File, Computer Database
    AUTH numerous
    PUBL clues from numerous sources(Salt Lake City, Utah, USA, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints) , Family History Library
    _MEDI World File
    ABBR Ancestral File
    TITL Ancestral File, Computer Database
    AUTH numerous
    PUBL clues from numerous sources(Salt Lake City, Utah, USA, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints) , Family History Library
    DATE 12 Jul 2001
    TIME 22:24Additional AFN# 9KFQ-M4
    Possibly born 1716
    !BIRTH: Research done by Corinne Hanna Diller. !BIRTH: Research done by Lee Grant Irons. !MARRIAGE: Research done by Corinne Hanna Diller. !MARRIAGE: Research done by Lee Grant Irons. !DEATH:
    Research done by Corinne Hanna Diller. !DEATH: Research done by Lee Grant Irons. RESEARCH DONE BY CORINNE HANNA DILLER: 1) 1784, George, a farmer, migrated from N. J. to Penna. 2) 1810, Penna.,
    Bedford Co., Providence Twp., Roll 46, pg 560. 3) 1887, "History of Bedford, Somerset, & Fulton Cos." by Waterman & Watkins, page 310-651-655-665. 4) Died in Bedford Co., now Fulton Co. RESEARCH
    DONE BY LEE GRANT IRONS: 1) Copy of pedigree chart on file with Fulton Co. Historical Society. Chart is on paper from Oregon Genealogical Society, Eugene, Oregon. States father as unknown,
    grandfather as Elisha Barton, great-grandfather as Roger Barton. 2) "History of Fulton County", 1884, Chapter XCI - Brush Creek, pgs 655-656: "George Barton, Sr., and his son Elijah, from New
    Jersey, settled in 1790, on a tract of eight hundred and thirty-four acres. In 1793 Noah Barton, son of George Sr., came from New Jersey, and settled on land now owned by Mahlon Barton. George
    Barton, Sr., died about 1815. He was the father of John, Elijah, George, Noah, and Jane."

    --------

    JCB posted on the Ancestry.Com Barton Bulletin Board on Dec. 14, 2004 in response to my posting information on Elisha, Mary and Rachel Barton:

    For the most part, the information in Rick Busig's three posts is reasonably well documented.

    However, the big question is the parentage of Elisha Barton (1729-1823).

    In 1941, Adolph Law Voge estimated that Elisha Barton (1729-1823) was the son of Noah2 Barton (Roger1). This is the version provided by Rick.

    In 1952, George E. McCracken estimated that Elisha Barton (1729-1823) was the son of an unknown son of Elisha2 Barton (Roger1). McCracken provided some of his reasoning, but it is scattered in his article, and hardly suited to a message board. This is the version published in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register.

    On this date in 2004, I will point out that both Voge and McCracken constructed the early Barton families partly on the assumption that all families in the area of interest were descendants of Roger1 Barton. Thus they reasoned, often tacitly, that any Barton family with the appropriate given names, and not otherwise accounted for by direct evidence, could be placed in (or out of) the Roger Barton family by whatever circumstantial evidence was available. However, since there is evidence of possibly two brothers of Roger in that area at that time, namely John and the father of William (although John could be the father of William), one cannot automatically assign all the unknowns as descendants of Roger1 Barton. DNA evidence is not helpful because any brother of Roger1 would have the same DNA as Roger.

    As an example of poor reasoning by circumstantial evidence; McCracken (1952, page 291) dismissed a family of Bartons in Burlington County, NJ, thusly, "There was, however, a family of Bartons in that area who, unlike the Bartons of Westchester, were Friends, and that Elisha may have been a different man." This argument was based on McCracken's incorrect notion that Roger Barton was not a Puritan. As it turns out, McCracken was not an astute student of Roger, because the evidence is that Roger was very much the Puritan, and that family of Friends might well have been closely related to Roger1.

    Thus we are left with THREE possible ancestries of Elisha Barton (1729-1823).

    --------

    JCB posted on the Ancestry.Com Barton Bulletin Board on Dec. 15, 2004 in response to my posting information on Elijha Barton:

    Rick:

    First, the easy one. It is generally agreed that Noah2 Barton (Roger1) was born about 1668. The documentary evidence, not someone's personal file, is that Roger Barton was in Rye from 1667 until 1678 when he moved to Fordham Manor. In 1668, when Noah2 Barton was born, Rye was part of Connecticut. Therefore, it is correct to say that Noah2 Barton was born about 1668 in Rye, Connecticut (later a part of New York).

    Now the problem.

    First Point: There seems to have been three brothers:
    George, who you state was born in 1719.
    Elisha, born 1729.
    Gabriel, born 1733.

    Since we agree that Noah2 Barton was born about 1668, then we look at Noah's age when the three brothers were born.

    George was born when Noah was 51.
    Elisha was born when Noah was 61.
    Gabriel was born when Noah was 65.

    This means that Noah's wife had to be at least 20 years younger than Noah. Thus when Noah was 50 years old, his wife was under 30. That is quite an age gap.

    Next point. Noah2 Barton had quite a series of land transactions. The first one that mentioned his wife, Mary, was in 1730, eleven years after George was born, and after Elisha was born.

    Next point. Much of what we know about the family of Elisha (b. 1729) came from the genealogist Hiram Deats, great grandson of Ursilla, who was the daughter of Elisha. Deats said that he copied the data from Ursilla's family Bible. Since the data did not include the parents of Elisha, that issue was left in the dark. That means the issue of George's parents was also left in the dark.

    Next point. As I pointed out before, the noted genealogist, George E. McCracken, also a descendant of Roger1 Barton, concluded that Elisha, George and Gabriel were not the sons of Noah2 Barton.

    Next point. You state that Elisha was born Oct 5, 1729, in Amwell, Hunterdon Co., NJ. That matches the records of Elisha's great grandson, Hiram Deats, as copied from the family Bible of Elisha's daughter, Ursilla. On Oct 23, 1729, Noah2 Barton was a protester at an Eastchester, Westchester Co., NY, town meeting. On Aug 4, 1730, a Noah Barton bought land in Trenton, and he was described in the deed as being of Somerset.

    What is the evidence that supports your contention that George, who you say was born about 1719, Elisha, born 1729, and Gabriel, born 1733, were the sons of Noah2 Barton?


    Regards, JCB

    --------

    George Barton Memorial





    Marriage 1 Rebecca MOREHEAD b: 1735 in New Jersey
    • Married: ABT 1753
    Children
    1. Has Children Elijah BARTON b: 1757 in Amwell, Hunterdon County, New Jersey
  • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

    Index | Descendancy | Register | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.