Jesse Carter Family of Georgia

Entries: 78    Updated: 2008-07-12 14:46:43 UTC (Sat)    Contact: Janet Carter

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em

  • ID: I570616718
  • Name: Edgar Thomas Harrison CARTER
  • Given Name: Edgar Thomas Harrison
  • Surname: Carter
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 05/28/1909 in Jackson Co, GA
  • Death: 01/26/1998 in Winder, Barrow Co, GA
  • Census: 1930 Militia Dist. 419, Walton Co, GA
  • Census: 1920 Randolph Dist., Jackson Co, GA
  • Burial: 1998 Carter Hill Christian Ch. Ceme., Winder, Barrow Co, Georgia
  • Note:

    Edgar T. Carter
    Winder
    Edgar T. Carter, 88, died Monday, Jan. 26, 1998.
    Mr. Carter was the widower of Cora Wilson Carter. He was retired from Rohr Aircraft.
    Funeral services will be at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Smith Funeral Home. Burial will be in Carter Hill Christian Church Cemetery.
    Survivors include a daughter, Shirley Martin, Winder; two sons, Joe Carter and Robert Carter, both of Winder; a sister, Mattie Jo Ferreiro, Monroe; six grandchildren; and 11 great-grandchildren.
    The family will receive friends beginning at 2 p.m. today at the funeral home.


    His last residence was the Russell Nursing Home, Winder, Barrow Co, GA.

    Other names: Ed & Carl Carter. He was listed as Carl w/spouse Faye in the 1930 census.

    Children: Bobby J. Carter, Joe T. Carter, Thomas Carter, Robert E. Carter, and Shirley A. Carter.

    His mother was pregnant with him during the census taking of 1910 for Jackson Co, Georgia.

    Burial Location:
    CARTER HILL CHRISTIAN CHURCH
    361 PUNKIN JUNCTION RD WINDER, GA
    1 (770) 307-1278





    Father: Joseph Harrison CARTER b: 08/11/1882 in Jackson Co, GA
    Mother: Ella E. WILKERSON b: 12/31/1884 in Georgia

    Marriage 1 Cora Faye WILSON b: 24 Nov 1907 in Jackson Co, GA
      Children
      1. Has No Children Bobby J. CARTER b: August 28, 1930 in Georgia
      2. Has No Children Living CARTER
      3. Has No Children Thomas CARTER b: October 23, 1935 in Georgia
      4. Has No Children Living CARTER
      5. Has No Children Living CARTER
    • We want to hear from you! Take our WorldConnect survey

      Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

      RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.