Spreading Like Kudzu

Entries: 40503    Updated: 2005-02-03 16:54:41 UTC (Thu)    Contact: Sherry Huggins

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em

  • ID: I531670756
  • Name: Hereward DE BOURNE
  • Given Name: Hereward
  • Surname: De Bourne
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: Abt. 1022 in Saxon, Essex, England
  • Note:
    Alias: The /Banished/, The Wake
    Hereward the Banished, is one of the famous characters in early history.
    Charles Kingsley's "Hereward the Last of the English" is the story of
    young Hereward. He and his sister were children of Leofric and Godiva.
    The daughter was married to a son of Siward the Strong Arm. The Armstrong
    Family is from Siward. History does not give the daughter's name.
    Hereward the Banished was permitted to return by the eonquerer. The
    Encyclopedia Americana states that Hereward, a Saxon yeoman who
    flourished about 1070.. He was practically the last to withstand the
    Normans, holding the Isle of Ely against William the Conqueror 1070-71.
    After William had succeeded
    in reaching the refuge of the Saxon Patriots, Hereward, scorning to
    yield, fled to the fastness of the swampy fens to the northward. He was
    commonly styled to Hereward the Wake, and his character and adventures
    form the them of Charles Kingsley's popular historyical romance, Hereward.
    [91502.ftw]
    Hereward the Banished, is one of the famous characters in early history.
    Charles Kingsley's "Hereward the Last of the English" is the story of
    young Hereward. He and his sister were children of Leofric and Godiva.
    The daughter was married to a son of Siward the Strong Arm. The Armstrong
    Family is from Siward. History does not give the daughter's name.
    Hereward the Banished was permitted to return by the eonquerer. The
    Encyclopedia Americana states that Hereward, a Saxon yeoman who
    flourished about 1070.. He was practically the last to withstand the
    Normans, holding the Isle of Ely against William the Conqueror 1070-71.
    After William had succeeded
    in reaching the refuge of the Saxon Patriots, Hereward, scorning to
    yield, fled to the fastness of the swampy fens to the northward. He was
    commonly styled to Hereward the Wake, and his character and adventures
    form the them of Charles Kingsley's popular historyical romance, Hereward.




    Father: Leofric HEREWARD b: Abt. 979 in Essex, England
    Mother: Godiva DE COVENTRY b: 980 in Coventry, England

    Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown
      Children
      1. Has Children II HEREWARD b: Abt. 1060 in Coventry, England

    • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em

      Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

      WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

      RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.