Minnis-Yates, Freer-Bent, Ruggles, and other relations

Entries: 44983    Updated: 2014-03-15 18:19:17 UTC (Sat)    Contact: Lee

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

  • ID: I507
  • Name: George Yates V
  • Surname: Yates
  • Given Name: George
  • Suffix: V
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 1770 in St. Margaret's Parish,Caroline,VA
  • Death: AFT 1840 in VA
  • _UID: 7323EE7FDB78804F86F09D2DF2A84AE42D6E
  • Note:
    1781 COURT: Caroline Co, VA, Order Book, Molly, George, and Warren Yates, children of George (IV) to Benjamin Winn as guardian.

    1798 DEED: Culpeper, VA, George owned unimproved Lot #18 in Washington,Va, but this may have been his younger cousin, George W. Yates. This lot later was said to have held Trinity Church before 1834.

    1800 MAR: Culpeper CO, VA, 25 Dec, by James Garnett (Baptist).

    1808 DEED: Culpeper Co, VA, DB DD-150, 21 Apr. George Yates received from the State of Virginia and Elijah Arnold, of Fauquier County, for a consideration of L190 land lying in Culpeper County on the waters of Rush Run being a portion of a tract of land purchased from F. W. Ivion by Elijah Arnold and afterwards sold by a decree of the High Court ofChancery to Samuel Allen. This could have been George W. Yates.

    1810 CEN: Culpeper Co, VA, M 2<10, 1x26-45; F 2<10, 1x26-45. [BrøderbundFamily Archive #313, Ed. 1, Census Index: U.S. Selected Counties, 1810,Date of Import: Aug 24, 1998, Internal Ref. #1.313.1.4635.192]

    Individual: Yates, George, Sr.
    County/State: Culpeper Co., VA
    Page #: 122
    Year: 1810
    Age ranges in household: 20010-2001000

    1815 DEED: Culpeper Co, VA, DB HM-288, 1 Apr. George Yates, of Culpeper County, conveyed to James Yates and John Miller in trust for a consideration of two dollars a lot of one-half acre in the town of Washington for "the benefit of the public on which is situated a house of public worship."

    1820 CEN: Culpeper Co, VA, George Yates, M 2<10, 1x10-16, 1x26-45;F 3<10,1 agri; S M 1x26-45.

    1830 CEN: Culpeper co, VA, George Yates M 1x40-50; F 1x10-15, 1x30-40,1x40-50, 1x70-80

    1840 CEN: Rappahannock Co, VA, George Yates 1WM 60-70, 1WF 60-70.

    Joyce Green, jcggrg@pacbell.net, wrote on 13 May 1998 that there is a series of books called YATES FINDINGS that she discovered in Salt Lake (929.273,Y27e, Vol 2) compiled and published by William A. Yates, Sparta, Missouri, in 1973. She only copied the pages that pertained to her 5 brothers (the famous five brothers whose ancestry is so elusive) and Elijah's wife Ann's ancestors. According to it Ann was the daughter of George W. Yates and Mary Wade Browning, s/o Richard Yates and Mary Pitt, s/o George IV who "probably" married Frances Fielding Lewis,etc. I was impressed with this series of books, she wrote. It was easy to find the various people.

    As compiler, I wrote that same day to the Yates list that my mother was of the George Yates/Mary Wade Browning line and I too have been exposed to the work of William A. Yates and consider it informative. Like most sources one cannot agree with all and must do one's own research to reach a conclusion.

    Early in 1994, I sent family group sheets to William A. Yates including the descendants of George Yates and Mary Wade Browning. He thanked me by letter of 3 Feb allowing that I had given him some new facts that he did not have. He was curious as to how I had concluded that George was the son of George Yates IV and probably Frances Lewis. All the old Yates researchers had concluded that George was the son of Richard Yates and Mary Pitt and anyway it was unlikely that Frances could have had George in 1779 because of her age (that is his date of birth not mine which is 1770 for George). He sent me several pages from Yates Findings, Vol 11, and asked me to enlighten him as to my independent findings.

    Yates Findings has most sources from people who are now dead and most of what was written cannot be documented. The immediate error noticed was the children of Richard Harvey Yates. The correct listings that I have are from Bible records in my possession, tombstone inscriptions in Licking Co, OH, newspaper obituaries (one named all the siblings), Ohio and Licking records (he served two terms as state legislator from Licking), and census records. I found many anomalies in his Findings starting with the children of George IV. Their ages and order of birth were ill defined and often in error.

    John was probably the eldest son as he was one of the executors of the estate of his father (George IV). From there my order follows that of Harry Newman. There may have been a second wife as four children were adults at George IV's demise; William was 14 to 20 as he selected his own guardian; and Molly, George and Warner were under 14 that same year. I have Molly as 1767 and Warner would have had to be no later than 1768 leaving George at 1768-1776.

    A George Yates was living with Dr. Michael Yates in Caroline Co, VA, in a tax list of 1787. Michael paid his tax with one white male at 16-21 years. This leads me to believe that this was George Yates V, nephew of Michael and birth year narrowed to 1768-1771. George went on to live in Culpeper with his four older brothers after Michael died in 1789 and perhaps with Richard. There were two George Yates in the 1810 Census for Culpeper. One was referred to as Capt. George and was most probably George Woodford Yates who was a Col. in the War of 1812. His son wrote many years later that the family left Culpeper in 1815 for KY. The other one was listed as George, Sr., and as such would had to have been born prior to 1773 as George Woodford Yates is known to have been born in that year. This George, Sr., was an uncle of George Woodford Yates and not a cousin who a son of Richard would have been and Richard was not to marry until 1778. A George Yates of this age appears in every Census of Culpeper through 1840 where his age listed that year of 60-70 makes his birth year 1770. He is the only George Yates for 1820 and 1840 and in the latter year a John B. Yates, a proven son, lives nearby. This is George V who married Mary Wade Browning. A look at the family of Richard Yates provides corroboration. Richard died testate but the will is missing. His wife is known to have been Mary Pitt whom he married in 1778. Collateral evidence shows that William Pitt Yates was his son and that he was one of his father's executors in 1815. If Richard had a son George born in 1779 why wasn't he an executor and the inheritor of four slaves in the possession of William Pitt Yates in 1820? If Richard had a son named George, and one of that name showed up in the 1830 Census of Culpeper, he could have been born no earlier than 1790 and thus could not have been the husband of Mary Wade Browning.

    My conclusions are based on the foregoing and what I consider a reasonable deduction. Of course, I would be most happy to add Richard and Mary (Pitt) to my direct line if someone can steer me to suitable documentation refuting the above although I don't really need another Yate line to explore.

    William A. Yates responded that my well thought out and well researched conclusion is unfortunately contradicted by a statement of Frank Lee Burdette reportedly from his grandmother, Elizabeth (Lillard) Yates, that "George Yates, father of Ann Bradley (Yates) Yates, was an older brother of my grandfather, William Pitt Yates." My answer is that hearsay evidence does not refute my documentation, of which I have presented only a small portion. Burdette was notoriously in error on Yates affairs until Harry Newman came along in 1942 to correct him. Further my great grandfather, George Strother Yates who died in 1929, stated to my older sister that before his father, Richard Harvey Yates, there were five named George without break.

    Mr. A.P. Strother, Jr., wrote from Searcy, AR, on 26 Sep 1943, to Mr.H.H. Yates of Judsonia, AR, enclosing a chart "showing your relation to our family and that of Browning." The chart had the Yates line back to George (V) who married Mary (Molly) Browning daughter of John Browning and Elizabeth Strother which concurs with the foregoing. The compiler has a copy of this letter and chart.

    I rest my case and you can accept either ancestry. William A. Yates wrote to me that if I learn anything new which bears on the matter that he would appreciate hearing of it to update his computer file. What I have given is new and is sufficient to me even without bringing in the other two sons attributed to Richard Yates by A.R. Yates in 1942 after conferring with Burdette. These were Benjamin, b. about 1782 and Richard N., b. ?. Benjamin was probably the son of James Yates and married Alice Finnell in 1813. The other I know nothing about as being in our line. Another error in the letter of Adlai Robin Yates of 28 Dec 1942 is in the birth year of George V as 1779. Just above he states that the 1810 Census of Culpeper County lists Richard Yates with two males between the ages of 16 and 26 which means that no son could have been born before1785. That would be a little late to marry Mary Wade Browning in 1800. Apparently his 1779 was chosen to make a fit.
  • Change Date: 7 May 2011 at 01:00:00



    Father: George Yates IV b: 1727 in Caroline,VA
    Mother: Frances Fielding Lewis b: 27 Oct 1731 in Warner Hall,Gloucester,VA

    Marriage 1 Mary Wade Browning b: 9 May 1776 in Culpeper,VA
    • Married: 25 Dec 1800 in Culpeper,VA
    Children
    1. Has Children Lucinda M Yates b: 13 Oct 1801 in Culpeper,VA
    2. Has No Children William Yates b: ABT 1803 in Culpeper,VA
    3. Has Children Anne Bradley Yates b: 15 Dec 1805 in Culpeper,VA
    4. Has No Children Elizabeth Yates b: ABT 1807 in Culpeper,VA
    5. Has Children Richard Harvey Yates b: 15 Oct 1809 in Culpeper,VA
    6. Has Children Mary Dabney Yates b: 8 Feb 1811 in Culpeper,VA
    7. Has Children John Browning Yates b: 25 Mar 1813 in Culpeper,VA
    8. Has No Children Susan Yates b: 1815 in VA

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Public Profile | Add Post-em

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.