My Kirkpatrick Line

Entries: 1654    Updated: 2006-09-29 02:57:05 UTC (Fri)    Contact: Debbie D. Miller

Not everything is proven; please look for documentation.

Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em | View Post-em (1)

  • ID: I164 View Post-em!
  • Name: James Gilmore
  • Surname: Gilmore
  • Given Name: James
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: ABT 1710 in Northern Ireland
  • Death: BEF 11 Feb 1783 in Augusta, VA
  • _UID: 5693D27454752C47A4F1BF2AA15A63B3FA99
  • Note:
    Joanne,

    As you probably know, there was a Rev. War "hero" named General Daniel Morgan who led "Morgan's Rifles." His unit apparently fought at both Cowpens and Valley Forge. There is a transcript of a letter on the Morgan message board on GenForum where a man tells his wife to write him "in care of Captain James Gilmore's Rifles with General Morgan." Is this Captain James Gilmore "one of yours" out of the Rockbridge Co., VA area? It seems that Daniel Morgan had moved to VA sometime before the Rev. War (and maybe before the French and Indian War).

    There was a Private Robert Davidson who was in "Morgan's Rifles" at Valley Forge, per the Valley Forge website. He was from VA, but it does not list a county (as I recall, anyway). I wonder if he might have been the Robert Davidson who married Sarah "Sally" Davidson (daughter of William and Martha (Baker) Davidson) in 1801 in Botetourt (or a possible close relative)? That Robert Davidson died before 1850 in Rockbridge Co., VA, but his wife, Sarah "Sally" (Davidson) Davidson, appeared on the 1850 census there with her daughter who had the familiar name of Martha Baker Davidson. If you have any information that shows that some "Rockbridge men" were in "Morgan's Rifles," please let me know.

    As I have stated before, I do not know from whom the Robert Davidson who married "his" Sarah "Sally" Davidson descended, but I suspect that the OTHER Sarah "Sally" Davidson, who had married a James Gilmore in the 1780s (as I recall), was his likely sister. Maybe these two Davidson siblings were somehow related to the Robert Davidson (born late 1600s, as I recall) who married Ann (maybe Dunlap) and who lived in Augusta Co., VA, but no one seems to be able to make that "connection," as far as I can tell. I wonder if the James Gilmore who married "his" Sarah "Sally" Davidson was also the Captain James Gilmore referenced in the above letter?

    Thanks, and Happy New Year!
    Bill Davidson



    Thu, 05 Jan 2006 10:50:29 -0500
    From: "Bill Davidson" <tunnelm@verizon.net> View Contact Details Add Mobile Alert
    Subject: Re: Daniel Morgan/James Gilmore's Rifles
    To: "qvarizona" <qvarizona@yahoo.com>
    Top of Form

    Bottom of Form
    Joanne,

    Thanks. I had forgotten about the 1784 marriage bond info for James Gilmore and "his" Sally Davidson. Since Sally's father was a John Davidson, and since a William Davidson was a witness on the marriage bond, then I guess Sally was from the same Davidson family that included the Samuel Davidson who married Elizabeth "Betsy" Gilmore, the William Davidson (died 1793) who married the widow Elizabeth Vance, the John Davidson (born 1757; married in 1787) who married Mary Thompson, the James Gilmore Davidson who married Polly Gilmore and the later William Davidson who married Martha Gilmore (daughter of William and Martha (Lackey) Gilmore). This Davidson family descended from Robert and Ann Davidson and from their son John Davidson (died 1762) who had married Elizabeth (Houston or Maben). I suspect that the Robert Davidson who married the other Sarah "Sally" Davidson (daughter of William and Martha (Baker) Davidson of Buckingham/Prince Edward and then Botetourt Co., VA) was also from that family (but I don't know exactly how he was related to the others). In addition, I suppose that the William Davidson who married the widow Elizabeth McCrea in Rockbridge in 1792 could also have been from that same Davidson family (but again, I don't know exactly how he was related to the rest).

    Sounds like the debate over "who was who" in the Rev. War (concerning the Gilmores) goes on. Thanks again.

    Best regards,

    Bill Davidson

    Deb's note on Davidsons above- Robert, Sally, and Jinny Davidson are named in the will of their father, John Davidson in 1802 (wife Mary). It is still not clear if or how this family connects to the family of John & Elizabeth Davidson who had William, Samuel, John, and Ann McKemy.
    ----- Original Message -----
    From: qvarizona <http://us.f813.mail.yahoo.com/ym/Compose?To=qvarizona@yahoo.com>
    To: Bill Davidson <http://us.f813.mail.yahoo.com/ym/Compose?To=tunnelm@verizon.net>
    Sent: Thursday, January 05, 2006 10:03 AM
    Subject: Re: Daniel Morgan/James Gilmore's Rifles

    Bill,

    The James Gilmore-Davidson connection is NOT my strong point, nor do I have solid proof of which James is which when it comes to the Rev.

    There is a great deal of dispute over which James Gilmore fought with Morgan
    at Cowpasture. Some are inclined to believe it was James Gilmore, Sr.,
    s/o John and Agness of Kerrs Creek.

    The argument stems around his (1) age:
    Was the 1710 engraved on the memorial stone accurate? The people thought
    to have arranged for the stone had a few other facts wrong, so possible James
    dob was wrong. One retired military man (RMM)points out that even if the dob is right,
    it was not any more uncommon for men in their 70s to lead troops in the Rev. War
    than it was in the Civil War. (2) It's been stated that this James Gilmore was a
    friend of Dan Morgan, and that Morgan requested his participation. (not verified
    to my knowledge.)

    Freda Strampe believed it was James Gilmore, Jr. s/o James Gilmore, Sr.
    and Martha Dennison. He was awarded over 1000 acres in KY for his exploits during the Rev. which proves he did serve in the Rev. but doesn't prove anything about Cowpasture. He was the family black-sheep, a real trouble-maker, and the RMM (see above) says, "No way could that sort of wastrel lead troops". [ I'm not so sure, having just done a bit of research about Lt. Horse Harry Lee, who led troops very successfully, served as governor of VA, and while was a cheat and liar.]

    His cousin, James Gilmore s/o John Gilmore, Jr. and Eleanor Cunningham
    reportedly also fought in the Revolution. (unverified) His wife was the d/o John Davidson. [ Gilmore, James/Davidson, Sally Davidson, Samuel (bond) Anderson, Wm. (wit) Davidson, John (father) 14 May 1784 . Source: Rck. Co. Marriage Bonds.]

    In 1783 James (Cunningham) Gilmore was taxed for his mother's slave, Pheabe,
    who was left to Elinor in her husband's will. This proves his parentage.
    James still lived in Rockbridge Co in 1789. [Can't find the source for this] but
    moved family to Columbus, Ohio ca. 1818 (?) and died shortly after.
    Family settled in Israel Township in Preble County. Most of his family
    are buried at Fairhaven, Beechwood and Hopewell Cemeteries.
    [Source: Freda Strampe & Mary Wright]

    Sorry, Bill. Guess I'm of no help re the Gilmore/Davidsons.

    Joanne



    Jno. Gilmore Date: May 20, 1760 Location: Augusta Co., VA Property: 250 acres on Tees' alias Carr's Creek; corner Jno. Wm. Gilmore. Notes: This land record was originally published in "Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlement in Virginia, 1745-1800. Extracted from the Original Court Records of Augusta County" by Lyman Chalkley. Remarks: 60. James Gilmore is the eldest son and heir-at-law of John Gilmore, deceased. Part of 500 acres conveyed to John Gilmore by Samuel Norwood. Sent to Thomas Gilmore, Dec. 1760. Description: Neighbor Book date: 8-322

    CHRONICLES OF THE Scotch-Irish Settlement IN VIRGINIA EXTRACTED FROM THE ORIGINAL COURT RECORDS OF AUGUSTA COUNTY 1745-1800 DEED BOOK NO. 8. ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. page 361 Page 322.--20th May, 1760. James Gilmore, eldest son and heir-at-law of John Gilmore, deceased, and Martha, to Thomas Gilmore, 5, 250 acres on Tees', alias Carr's, Creek; corner Jno. and Wm. Gilmore, part of 500 acres conveyed to John Gilmore, deceased, by Samuel Norwood. Sent to Thomas Gilmore, December, 1760.

    John Gilmer Date: Aug 16, 1748 Location: Augusta Co., VA Property: John Carr's line. Notes: This land record was originally published in "Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlement in Virginia, 1745-1800. Extracted from the Original Court Records of Augusta County" by Lyman Chalkley. Remarks: Delivered to James Gilmore 10 Aug 1750. Part of 92100 acres. Description: Grantee Book date: 2-53
  • Change Date: 28 Jun 2005 at 20:29:55



    Father: John Gilmore b: ABT 1690 in Ulster, Northern Ireland
    Mother: Agnes Anderson b: ABT 1690 in Ulster, Northern Ireland

    Marriage 1 Martha Dennison b: ABT 1720
    • Married: ABT 1740
    Children
    1. Has No Children Margaret Gilmore b: 1740
    2. Has Children Mary B. Gilmore b: 1742 in Augusta, VA
    3. Has Children John Gilmore b: 1743
    4. Has Children James Gilmore b: 1745 in Augusta, VA
    5. Has Children Robert Gilmore b: bet 1746-1757 in Augusta, VA
    6. Has No Children Martha Gilmore b: 1750
    7. Has Children Samuel Gilmore b: 1755
    8. Has Children Joseph Gilmore b: 1759
    9. Has Children William Gilmore b: 1760 in Rockbridge, VA
    10. Has No Children Agnes "Nancy" Gilmore b: 1761
    11. Has Children Isabella Gilmore b: 1762
    12. Has No Children Elinor Gilmore b: 1763

  • Index | Descendancy | Register | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Add Post-em | View Post-em (1)

    Printer Friendly Version Printer Friendly Version Search Ancestry Search Ancestry Search WorldConnect Search WorldConnect Join Ancestry.com Today! Join Ancestry.com Today!

    WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help

    RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time.